Guide to the Records of the Hebrew Actors' Union
1874-1986
(bulk 1920-1970)

RG 1843

Processed by Fern Kant, Chana Mlotek and Ettie Goldwasser thanks to a grant from the Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation. Additional processing by Rachel S. Harrison as part of the Jewish Performing Arts Digital Archive Initiative and the Leon Levy Archival Processing Initiative, made possible by the Leon Levy Foundation.

YIVO Institute for Jewish Research

Center for Jewish History

15 West 16th Street

New York, NY 10011

Phone: (212) 246-6080

Fax: (212) 292-1892

Email: archives@yivo.cjh.org

URL: http://www.yivoinstitute.org

©2013 YIVO Institute for Jewish Research. All rights reserved.
Center for Jewish History, Publisher.
Electronic finding aid was encoded in EAD 2002 by Rachel S. Harrison in April 2013. Description is in English.

Descriptive Summary

Creator: Hebrew Actors’ Union
Title: Records of the Hebrew Actors’ Union
Dates:1874-1986
Dates: (bulk 1920-1970)
Abstract: This collection contains the administrative records of the Hebrew Actors’ Union (HAU), the professional union of Yiddish theater performers, which was based in New York City. Materials include correspondence, membership materials, financial records and members’ dues information, meeting minutes, and a great deal of sheet music and play scripts of performances from the Yiddish theater. A majority of these performances were in New York City, but there are also materials from Philadelphia, Chicago, Boston, Toronto, and Montreal, as well as various locations in Israel and South America.
Languages: The collection is in Yiddish and English, with some Hebrew, German and French.
Quantity: 72.3 linear feet
Quantity: 100 5” boxes, 7 2.5” boxes, 114 3” flat boxes, and 1 8.25” card file box
Identification: RG 1843
Repository: YIVO Institute for Jewish Research
Return to the Top of Page

Historical Note

The Hebrew Actors’ Union (HAU), which was the first theatrical union in the United States, was originally founded in New York City in 1888. Shortly afterwards, the Hebrew Actors’ Union, along with the Yiddish Writers’ Union, the Theater Chorus Union and two branches of the Socialist Labor Party, founded the United Hebrew Trades (UHT) on October 9, 1888. The HAU then led an October 21, 1888 strike by actors from Poole’s Theatre and the Oriental Theatre as a protest against unstable working conditions, after which the striking actors, chorus singers and other strikers opened a cooperative theater under the supervision of the United Hebrew Trades. However, the Hebrew Actors’ Union was ultimately thrown out of the UHT because the actors did not receive regular wages, but rather a percentage of the income, so the HAU members were considered capitalists and not true workers by the other UHT members. The Union continued on, mainly reforming to organize strikes against the theaters’ managers and owners and then effectively disbanding after each strike was over.

During a December 1899 strike by the actors at the People’s Theatre against the managers, Jacob Adler, Boris Thomashefsky and Joseph Edelstein, the United Hebrew Trades sent Jewish labor leader Joseph Barondess to organize the actors and reorganize the Union. After a few weeks, Thomashefsky recognized the Union and the strike ended. Barondess helped to reform the Hebrew Actors’ Union, aiming to improve the working conditions for actors in the Yiddish theater and to provide an infrastructure for the Yiddish theaters on Second Avenue. The Hebrew Actors’ Union Local 1 received its charter on December 31, 1899, and soon started collecting dues and holding weekly meetings. In addition, the actors also began to receive wages, rather than a percentage of the profits. Local 2, the union for Yiddish theater actors outside of New York City, was founded in March 1902. The two Local branches, along with a separate union for Yiddish vaudevillians and variety actors, also founded in March 1902, merged in 1922, under the direction of Reuben Guskin, then the manager of the HAU.

Before the HAU’s formation, the working conditions for Yiddish theater actors were quite precarious. Actors could be fired without notice, and received commissions based upon the success of the performance and their individual popularity instead of receiving regular salaries. They were not compensated for their rehearsal time, worked seven days a week and were often treated quite poorly by theater managers. In his memoirs, Boris Thomashefsky admitted that before the founding of the Union, ordinary rank and file actors, as opposed to the great stars of the Yiddish stage, were in the same category as non-unionized factory workers and during strikes or protests “scabs” were brought in from elsewhere to replace these actors.

The HAU combated this exploitation by setting rules for working conditions, fair wages and payment schedules. It kept non-Union actors out of productions in which Union members appeared, established a fund to support old and sick members, assisted striking unions that operated under the aegis of the United Hebrew Trades, and was closely affiliated from its beginning with the American Federation of Labor (AFL) and with the general and Jewish labor movement. The Hebrew Actors’ Union also instituted current concepts in labor theory, such as striking to achieve policy changes and instituting a set pay scale in which members received a guaranteed minimum salary for appearances regardless of the production’s loss or profit. Periodically, a theater was forced to close when it could not afford to pay the high salaries of the actors and the other theater workers, such as musicians, advertisers and ushers, which the Union also helped to organize.

The Union had a great deal of power over its members, as well as over the Yiddish theater establishment. It determined which theaters actors could perform in and how prominently they would be billed on theater marquees. The more successful actors performed in New York on Second Avenue, where there were 14 Yiddish theaters at one time, while less successful actors were kept on a touring circuit, mainly the New York and New Jersey suburbs but sometimes as far away as the mid-west and Canada. The Union required that theater managers employ a certain number of Union actors and pay Union wages, regardless of the actors’ abilities or the theater managers’ preferences and often threatened to have actors strike in order to enforce its decisions.

The HAU was often accused of having a “closed-shop policy”, being closed to any new members, a charge they disputed, although they did admit that the audition process was incredibly rigorous, with applicants being required to pay $75 to apply and to audition before existing Union members. Notable actors including Maurice Schwartz, Stella Adler and Pesakh Burstein failed their original auditions. Dues and initiation fees were very high but, once new members were admitted, they were guaranteed a higher minimum salary and a higher payment for extra performances beyond the required nine shows a week.

Many of the policies enacted by the HAU, including salary increases for actors, compensation for the actors when they traveled, increased paid sick leave, and a doubling of an actor’s salary if he or she played more than one role in a production, were implemented by Reuben Guskin, the HAU business manager from 1919 until his death in 1951 and the president of the Union from 1941-1951. Over this same time period, Guskin was also the president of the United Hebrew Trades, the president of the Workmen’s Circle, a member of the administrative board of the Jewish Daily Forward, and director of the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS). He oversaw the relocation of the Union’s headquarters from 108 Second Avenue to its own building at 31 East 7th Street in 1923, where it remained until 2005, which contained the Hebrew Actors’ Club, a gymnasium, a library, and a concert and lecture hall.

Reuben Guskin was also instrumental in the publication of several books about Yiddish theater, including Zalmen Zylbercweig’s six-volume Leksikon fun yidishn teater (Lexicon of the Yiddish Theater), published between 1931-1969 under the auspices of the HAU. He helped to solve the much-publicized 1929 dispute between the HAU and its sister organization in Poland, the Warsaw Yiddish Actors’ Union (Yidisher Artistn Fareyn), which related to alleged mistreatment and the levying of heavy taxes on American actors traveling in Poland. The Yiddish press in both Poland and the United States covered the dispute and each union threatened to boycott the other before Reuben Guskin was able to resolve the situation during a visit to Poland.

During the 1920s, when both the Union and Yiddish theater were at their heights, and into the 1930s, when Yiddish theater attendance had already started to wane, the Union claimed about 350-400 members and there were around 21 Yiddish theaters throughout the country. The Great Depression, the continued acculturation of the Jewish population, the lack of new audiences that accompanied the end of immigration, the movement of Jewish audiences towards Broadway and motion pictures, and higher production costs for Yiddish plays than for English plays, due in part to Union contract requirements, combined to erode the audience for the Yiddish theater. This could be felt already by the 1929-1930 season, when all of the Yiddish theaters in New York closed in midseason, two minor theaters folded and two Second Avenue theaters were put up for sale.

By 1930, several of the biggest stars of the Yiddish theater had left for overseas or for the non-Yiddish stage or Hollywood. By midseason, the managers of the remaining nine New York theaters threatened to close if there was not a 40 percent cut in Union personnel salaries. The Union threatened to strike and, starting on December 8, 1930, the theaters closed for two weeks. The Union was forced to cut the salary scale by 10-25 percent and to waive its power to set a quota for actors for every theater for the duration of the season, but it was not enough.

The 1931-1932 season was even worse and tension between the Union and the theater managers increased. A committee of five labor leaders was established to look for ways to improve the situation of the theaters, consisting of Baruch Vladeck, manager of the Forward; David Shapiro, publisher of Der Tog; Adolph Held, president of the Amalgamated Bank; Jacob R. Schiff, attorney; and Morris Firestone, secretary of the United Hebrew Trades. Reuben Guskin was not included. Despite the success of Maurice Schwartz’s productions of Yoshe Kalb in 1932 and Brothers Ashkenazi in 1937, among a few other productions, Yiddish theater was irreversibly waning. Theaters continued to close, fewer productions were staged and it was harder for Yiddish-language actors to find work.

Reuben Guskin, however, continued to fight for the Union’s members, working as hard as he could to provide for them, particularly sick and impoverished actors. He also quietly aided many of the European actors who had survived the Holocaust, oftentimes personally donating money. Guskin remained as HAU president until his death in 1951, after which the Union was lead by elected volunteer presidents who were also active in the Yiddish theater. These included Herman Yablokoff, composer of the hit song “Papirosn” (Cigarettes), the Broadway and Yiddish stage actor Bernardo Sauer and singer and performer Seymour Rechtzeit (Rexsite), who was the last president of the Union from 1991 until his death at age 91 in 2002. After Rechtzeit’s death, the Union’s leadership passed to one-time Yiddish performer Ruth Ellen, who served as acting head until 2005. The Union held its last official meeting in the 1990s, but continued on until October 2005, when it was officially labeled non-operational by its umbrella union, the Associated Actors and Artistes of America, an affiliate of the AFL-CIO.

Based upon: Edna Nahshon, Krysia Fisher. Stars, Strikes, and the Yiddish Stage: The Story of the Hebrew Actors’ Union, exhibition catalog. New York, NY: YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, 2009.

Zalmen Zylbercweig (ed.). Leksikon fun yidishn teater (Lexicon of the Yiddish Theater). New York, NY: Farlag Elisheva, 1931-1969.

Return to the Top of Page

Scope and Content Note

This collection consists of the administrative records of the Hebrew Actors’ Union and relates to the professional lives of celebrated actors, producers, directors, and playwrights, as well as materials concerning several Yiddish theaters in New York and in other cities. The materials include hundreds of music scores, dozens of play scripts and thousands of pieces of correspondence with numerous individuals, theaters, unions, and other organizations. There are also dues ledgers and other financial materials, such as receipts, invoices, contracts, and salary and payment agreements, membership address cards, election ballots, theater programs and posters, administrative records and reports, a handwritten Yiddish ledger of minutes of regular monthly business meetings and special annual meetings from 1938-1947, meeting notices, press releases, awards, paintings, banners, photographs, souvenir journals, and newspaper clippings. Many of the materials are in fair condition, although much of the collection is brittle and torn and some of the collection, particularly the music scores, is extremely fragile and should only be handled carefully.

The collection contains correspondence from many of the great stars of the Yiddish stage, including Celia Adler, Julius Adler, Stella Adler, Ben Bonus, Max Bozyk, Joseph Buloff, Pesakh Burstein, Fyvush Finkel, Leo Fuchs, Aaron Lebedeff, Shifra Lerer, David Medoff, Bessie Mogulesko, Fraidele Oysher, Molly Picon, Ludwig Satz, Maurice Schwartz, Herman Yablokoff, and Sheftel Zak, among many others. There is also a great deal of correspondence, as well as financial records, from various theater and labor organizations, unions, and publications, including Actors’ Equity, AFL (American Federation of Labor), AFTRA (American Federation of Television and Radio Artists), Associated Actors and Artistes of America, Jewish Daily Forward, the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society, the Society of Jewish Composers, Publishers and Songwriters, the Workmen’s Circle, and the Yiddish Theatrical Alliance, among others.

Additionally, there is a bust of Boris Thomashefsky and a bust of Harry Rothpearl, the president of the Yiddish Theatrical Alliance, as well as props and costumes in YIVO’s off-site storage and 7 linear feet of materials that have not been processed. These materials have not been factored into the linear extent of the collection.

Return to the Top of Page

Arrangement

The correspondence has been arranged in three groups, each of which has been arranged alphabetically. The financial records are in loose groupings by document type and content and are also somewhat chronologically ordered and the newspaper clippings are in chronological order. Plays and music are not arranged. The photographs have been arranged alphabetically by the name of the individual, when known. Personal names of correspondents, journal titles, organization names, and play and song titles have been transliterated. Yiddish names have been transliterated according to YIVO standards except when the individual is known in English by another spelling. Additionally, if the name appeared in Latin letters anywhere within the folder, that spelling was used rather than a standard transliteration. Often, individual names appear in several different spellings and versions within a single folder or a series of correspondence is addressed to multiple people or organizations. When this is the case, multiple names are listed, divided by a slash mark. Thus, a folder is labeled Rosenfeld/Rosenfield, Rashel/Rachel when both the individual’s first and last name are variously spelled. Another folder is labeled Steinberg, Samuel/Odeon Theatre, indicating correspondence addressed to both the individual and the theater, while another folder labeled Grossman, Joseph/Kasten, Lewis has correspondence addressed to both individuals.

The box and folder numbers start over again at 1 for each series and subseries. The folder numbers for the correspondence and the financial records and other administrative materials continue from one box to the next, while the folder numbers for the plays, music scores and audiovisual and memorabilia materials start over again at 1 at the beginning of each new box. Box numbers consist of series number, and subseries number for Series I, and box number within that series and subseries. Thus, the first box in Series I, subseries 1 is I-1:1 and the first box in Series II is II:1. The collection has been divided into four series with the first series further divided into subseries.

Return to the Top of Page

Access and Use

Access Restrictions

Permission to use the collection must be obtained from the YIVO Archivist.

Use Restrictions

Permission to publish part or parts of the collection must be obtained from the YIVO Archives. For more information, contact:
YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, Center for Jewish History, 15 West 16th Street, New York, NY 10011
email: archives@yivo.cjh.org

Return to the Top of Page

Related Material

The YIVO Archives is the repository of one of the world’s largest and most distinguished collections on the Yiddish theater and includes the personal papers of numerous actors, producers, directors and playwrights, as well as institutional records of various Yiddish theater companies and ensembles, many of which are represented in the Records of the Hebrew Actors’ Union. These include, but are not limited to, the papers of Sholem Perlmutter, RG 289; Esther Rachel Kaminska Theater Museum Archive, RG 8; Ida Kaminska and Meir Melman, RG 994; Abraham Goldfaden, RG 219; Yidisher Artistn Fareyn (Yiddish Actors’ Union in Poland), RG 26; ARTEF Theater, RG 531; Folksbiene Theater, RG 512; Jacob Gordin, RG 530; Molly Picon, RG 738; Jacob P. Adler, RG 1177; Celia Adler, RG 399; Maurice Schwartz, RG 498; David Herman, RG 209; Joseph Buloff and Luba Kadison, RG 1146; David Licht, RG 797; Jacob Mestel, RG 280; Ben Bonus and Mina Bern, RG 1168; Ossip Dymow, RG 469; Peretz Hirschbein, RG 833; Herman Yablokoff, RG 1188; David Pinski, RG 204; Zalmen Zylbercweig, RG 662; and the Yiddish Theater, RG 118, and Yiddish Theater Photographs, RG 119, which contain programs, playbills, photographs, recordings, posters, banners, costumes, stage designs, published and unpublished plays, music scores, and sheet music.

The American Jewish Historical Society Archives has some Yiddish theater collections, including the Adler Family Papers, P-890; Molly Picon Papers, P-38; Ben Gailing Papers, P-607; Friends of Ida Kaminska Theatre Foundation Records, I-122; and the Ludwig Satz Papers, P-844.

The Fales Library and Special Collections at New York University has the Papers of Sholom Secunda, MSS 054, while the Tamiment Library and Robert F. Wagner Labor Archives has the Associated Actors and Artistes of America Records, WAG.110, as well as many collections relating to labor history and unions.

The Jewish Museum of Maryland has the Reuben Guskin Papers, MS 85.

Return to the Top of Page

Separated Material

Books that were originally part of the Hebrew Actors’ Union records have been given to the YIVO Library collection.

Return to the Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Published citations should take the following form:

Identification of item, date (if known); Records of the Hebrew Actors' Union; RG 1843; box number; folder number; YIVO Institute for Jewish Research.

Return to the Top of Page

Acquisition Information

The collection was donated by Ruth Ellen, President of the Hebrew Actors’ Union in May 2006.

Return to the Top of Page

Processing information

The collection was originally processed by Fern Kant, Chana Mlotek and Ettie Goldwasser thanks to a grant from the Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation in 2007-2009. Additional processing and encoding was completed in 2013.

Return to the Top of Page

Access Points

Click on a subject to search that term in the Center's catalog. Return to the Top of Page

Container List

 

Series I: Administrative Files, 1908-1986

2262 folders and 1 8.25" card file box
Scope and Content:

The materials in this series consist of correspondence, financial records and membership materials generated or maintained by the office of the president of the HAU. These are primarily the files of Reuben Guskin, who served as the manager of the HAU from 1919-1941 and then as the president from 1941 until his death in 1951, although they also reflect Seymour Rechtzeit’s and Herman Yablokoff’s tenures as well as fragmentary files of other HAU presidents.

Subseries 1: Correspondence, 1908-1986, undated

2110 folders
Scope and Content:

This subseries consists of more than 2100 folders of correspondence containing letters, telegrams, contracts, payment agreements, membership applications, awards, newspaper clippings, and other materials relating to the professional lives and working conditions of celebrated actors, producers, directors, and playwrights, who became household names during the golden age of Yiddish theater in America. The correspondence is mostly from 1927-1945, but with materials dating from 1908 until 1986.

Actors and community leaders for whom there are folders include: Julius Adler, Leon Arkin (labor official), Rose Asch Simpson (labor), Judith Abarbanel, Sidor Belarsky, Ben Bonus, Max Bozyk, Daniel Charney, Ossip Dymow, Sam Gertler (playwright), Jacob Jacobs, Hymie Jacobson, Irving Jacobson, Jacob Kalich and Molly Picon (including a 1946 telegram sent by Picon from Poland describing performances to benefit Holocaust survivors), Jennie Kessler, Sarah Kindman, Max Kletter, Harry Lang (labor), Leon Liebgold, Misha Levitsky (pianist), Fiorello LaGuardia (about his participation in wartime bond drive), Meyer Melman, Bessie Mogulesko, Fraidele and Moishe Oysher, Ludwig Satz, Maurice Schwartz, Abraham Schomer, Abraham Teitelbaum (playwright), and Annie Thomashefsky.

There is also a great deal of correspondence with various unions and with theaters across the country and Canada, including the Arch Street Theater, the Lincoln Theater and the Gibson/Girard Yiddish Folks Theatre in Philadelphia, Glikman’s Palace Theater and Douglas Park Theatre in Chicago, the Capitol Theater in Los Angeles, the Standard Theater and Metropolitan Theater in Toronto, and numerous theaters in New York, including the Public Theater, the Clinton Theater, the Yiddish Art Theater, the Hopkinson Theater and the Brighton Beach Theater in Brooklyn, and the Bronx Art Theater.

The correspondence is divided into three groupings, each arranged alphabetically.

BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:1 1A Guskin's correspondence 1941-1942
  

 
I-1:1 1B Minutes 1945
  

 
I-1:1 1C Minutes 1938-1947
  

- Handwritten Yiddish ledger

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:1A 1D Minutes and Reports 1932-1938, 1970
  

- 13 Stenographers notebooks

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:2 2 Abarbanel, Judith 1941, 1943
  

- Collection in YIVO: RG 1373

 
I-1:2 3 Aberman, Isaac 1944, 1945, 1950, 1959, 1960
  

 
I-1:2 4 Abramoff, A./Sarah Adler 1927
  

 
I-1:2 5 Abramowitz, Bina 1948, 1950
  

 
I-1:2 6 Abramowitz, J. 1945
  

- Forward, New York

 
I-1:2 7 Abramson, M. 1942, 1948
  

 
I-1:2 8 Abramson, Meyer 1943, 1948
  

 
I-1:2 9 Active Exterminating Company 1968
  

 
I-1:2 10 Actors’ Equity 1929, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:2 11 Actors’ Equity Association 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1968
  

 
I-1:2 12 Adler, Benny 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:2 13 Adler, Benny 1940, 1942, 1946, 1954, 1961
  

 
I-1:2 14 Adler, Bruce 1964, 1965, 1968
  

 
I-1:2 15 Adler, Frances 1928
  

 
I-1:2 16 Adler, Julia 1931
  

 
I-1:2 17 Adler, Julius 1927-1929, 1931-1934, 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:2 18 AFTRA (American Federation of Television and Radio Artists) 1968
  

- Contains document on overlapping memberships and performance requirements

 
I-1:2 19 Amalgamated Bank of New York 1927-1930, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:2 20 Amalgamated Bank of New York 1941-1945
  

 
I-1:2 21 Amalgamated Bank of New York 1945
  

 
I-1:2 22 Amasia, Alex/Daniel Broad 1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:2 23 Amasia, Alex/Daniel Broad 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:2 24 American Academy of Music 1949
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:2 25 American Express Company/Weapons for Victory 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:2 26 American Federation of Musicians 1941, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1954, 1956-1959, 1963, 1964, 1966-1969
  

 
I-1:2 27 American Federation of Musicians-Local 802/Ed Canavan 1929-1932, 1934
  

- New York

 
I-1:2 28 American Federation of Television and Radio Artists/Canoway, Donald 1957, 1964-1965
  

 
I-1:2 29 American Guild of Variety Artists 1940, 1944-1955, 1957-1960, 1963, 1965, 1969, 1972, undated
  

 
I-1:2 30 American Heart Association 1952
  

 
I-1:2 31 American Jewish Committee 1944
  

 
I-1:2 32 American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee 1941-1943, 1945
  

 
I-1:2 33 American Labor Committee to Aid British Labor 1941
  

 
I-1:2 34 American Labor Party 1942-1944
  

 
I-1:2 35 American ORT Federation 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:2 36 Amphion Theatre/Auerbach and Wolf 1931-1932
  

- Brooklyn

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:3 37 Anderson Yiddish Theater 1958, 1968
  

- Jacob Jacobs et al

 
I-1:3 38 Anisman, Harry and Molly 1934, 1942, 1943, 1945, undated
  

 
I-1:3 39 Annual Theater Benefit 1965
  

- New York

 
I-1:3 40 Applicants; Liberal Party receipt 1945, undated
  

 
I-1:3 41 Arch Street Theatre 1928
  

- From Box VIII

 
I-1:3 42 Arch Street Theatre 1933-1934
  

- Philadelphia

- Contract, 1933; lists of actors and salaries paid; Skulnick (sic)

- From Box VIII

 
I-1:3 43 Arco, Isaac 1941, 1943, 1944, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1957, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:3 44 Arkin, Leon 1940-1945, 1949, 1950, 1952
  

- Forward, Jewish Socialist Verband – Boston

 
I-1:3 45 Army and Navy Relief Fund 1942
  

- Performance

 
I-1:3 46 Asch, Rose (Simpson) 1937
  

 
I-1:3 47 Asen, Bessie 1944
  

 
I-1:3 48 Ash/Fuhrman, Chayele 1964-66, 1970
  

 
I-1:3 49 Asistent, Morris 1931
  

- Includes British letterhead listing the nationalities of the Managing Director, Director and Secretary

 
I-1:3 50 Asociacion Mutual de los Actores Israelitas 1967, 1968
  

- Argentina

 
I-1:3 51 Associated Actors and Artistes of America 1927-1929, 1933, 1934
  

- Jean Greenfield listed as First International VP; also includes letters resolving dispute between HAU and the Hebrew Chorus Union

 
I-1:3 52 Associated Actors/Artists and Artistes of America 1940-1949
  

 
I-1:3 53 Associated Actors/Artists and Artistes of America 1950-1959
  

 
I-1:3 54 Associated Actors/Artists and Artistes of America 1960-1974
  

 
I-1:3 55 Associated Musicians of New York/Edward Canavan 1929
  

 
I-1:3 56 Association of Theatrical Agents and Managers 1934
  

 
I-1:3 57 Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers 1951-1953
  

 
I-1:3 58 Association of Yiddish Theatrical Agents and Treasurers 1941, 1944, 1945, 1950
  

 
I-1:3 59 Auerbach, Boris 1927-1932, undated
  

 
I-1:3 60 Auerbach, Boris 1951, 1952
  

 
I-1:3 61 Auerbach, Sam 1940, 1941, 1942, 1946, undated
  

 
I-1:3 62 Auerbach, Sam and Sadie/Sadie Schoengold 1927-1934
  

- Contains statement of payments for New Garden Theatre, Philadelphia, for season 1930-1931

 
I-1:3 63 Auerbach/Schoengold, Sadie 1928, undated
  

 
I-1:3 64 Augenblick, Anna and F. 1927-1929, 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:3 65 Augenblick, Sam 1926-1928, 1930, undated
  

- Lists weekly expenses of Amphion Theatre, Brooklyn, NY

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:4 66 Avalon Theatre 1952, 1953
  

 
I-1:4 67 Avidom, M./ACUM 1963
  

- Israel

 
I-1:4 68 Avron, Chaim 1968, 1976
  

 
I-1:4 69 Axelrad/Axelrod, Minnie 1927, 1930, 1934
  

 
I-1:4 70 Axler, I./Standard Theatre 1927-1930
  

- Toronto, contains list of income from productions

 
I-1:4 71 Axler, I./Standard Theatre 1930-1934
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:4 72 Azro/Asro, Alexander 1929
  

 
I-1:4 73 Azro/Asro, Alexander/Sonia Alomis 1958
  

 
I-1:4 74 Bader, Sheyne/Shaine Rachel 1960, 1966, 1970
  

 
I-1:4 75 Badin, Max 1941, 1945, 1951, 1952, 1958
  

 
I-1:4 76 Badin, Max/Anna Lubin 1928-1932, 1934
  

- Postcard depicting Theatre de Ville in Lvov

 
I-1:4 77 Badoch, Hadassah (Kluger) undated
  

 
I-1:4 78 Baerwald, Paul 1941, 1943
  

 
I-1:4 79 Bain, Bessie Weissman 1928-1929
  

 
I-1:4 80 Baker, Al/Ritz Carlton Hotel 1967
  

- Atlantic City

 
I-1:4 81 Bakery and Confectionery Workers-Local 579 1942
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:4 82 Bakst/Baxt, William 1920, 1927-1930
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Boston

 
I-1:4 83 Baltimore Order of Brith Sholom 1952
  

 
I-1:4 84 Bank of the United States 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:4 85 Baratz, David 1928-1931
  

 
I-1:4 86 Baratz, Marty 1931-1932
  

- Contains uniform contract issued to HAU members

 
I-1:4 87 Baratz/Barrett, Marty/Goldie Rosenbaum 1942-1946, 1954
  

 
I-1:4 88 Barenbaum, I. 1945, 1947-1949, 1950, 1952, 1955, 1962
  

 
I-1:4 89 Barkan, E. and M. 1928, 1929
  

 
I-1:4 90 Baroff, Abraham 1927
  

- ILGWU

 
I-1:4 91 Barondess, Joseph 1927-1929, undated
  

- Contains letters about donations to Andre Schwartzbard Defense Fund

 
I-1:4 92 Barzell, Wolf 1942, 1943, 1945
  

 
I-1:4 93 Bas Sheva 1957
  

 
I-1:4 94 Basenko, Ben 1943
  

 
I-1:4 95 Basenko, Ben 1942, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1970
  

 
I-1:4 96 Baskin, Joseph 1933
  

- Workmen’s Circle

 
I-1:4 97 Bearak, Joseph 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:4 98 Becker, Charles 1964
  

 
I-1:4 99 Becker, Rose 1944, 1954, 1961, 1965-1967, 1969
  

 
I-1:4 100 Beckman-Pransky 1944
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:5 101 Beda, Helen 1930-1934
  

 
I-1:5 102 Beitter, N. 1947-1949
  

 
I-1:5 103 Belarsky, Sidor 1942
  

 
I-1:5 104 Bellaire Finance Corporation 1927, 1928
  

 
I-1:5 105 Belofsky, M. 1931, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:5 106 Belvedere Hotel 1951
  

 
I-1:5 107 Benjamin, Charles I. 1929
  

 
I-1:5 108 Ben-Rohda, Boris 1942
  

 
I-1:5 109 Berger, Gustav/Gustave 1941-1947, 1949-1954
  

 
I-1:5 110 Berger, H. 1926-1933, 1941-1946, 1950, 1953
  

- Forward, Philadelphia

 
I-1:5 111 Bergman, Sam 1950
  

 
I-1:5 112 Bergman, Saul 1927-1929, 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:5 113 Bergman, Saul 1940, 1942, 1945, 1948, 1952-1953
  

 
I-1:5 114 Bergreen, Jacob/Yacob 1931, undated
  

 
I-1:5 115 Bergreen, Jacob/Yacob 1941-1945
  

 
I-1:5 116 Berlin, Jack 1928-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:5 117 Berlin, Jack 1941-1942
  

 
I-1:5 118 Berlin, Jack undated
  

 
I-1:5 119 Bernardi, Boris 1927, 1931-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:5 120 Bernardi, Boris 1942, 1946, 1949, 1950
  

 
I-1:5 121 Bernardi, Fay 1932
  

 
I-1:5 122 Bernardi, Helene 1928, 1930-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:5 123 Bernardi/Topf, Helene 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:5 124 Berns, Julie 1945, undated
  

 
I-1:5 125 Bernstein, H.S. 1927-1930, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:5 126 Bernstein, John L. 1927
  

 
I-1:5 127 Bernstein, John L. 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:5 128 Bernstein, Joseph 1933
  

 
I-1:5 129 Bernstein, Joseph 1957
  

 
I-1:5 130 Bernstein, Joseph 1928, 1931, 1933, 1942
  

- Forward, Detroit

 
I-1:5 131 Bessaroboff, M. 1931, undated
  

 
I-1:5 132 Beth Abraham Home/William Adelman 1951
  

- Bronx, NY

 
I-1:5 133 Beth Abraham Home for Incurables 1928
  

- Bronx, NY

 
I-1:5 134 Beyer, Dr. M. 1941
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:6 135 Biales, Rosetta 1926-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:6 136 Biales, Rosetta 1945, 1951, 1957, 1959, 1966
  

 
I-1:6 137 Bill Posters and Ushers’ Union 1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:6 138 Birnbaum, Joseph 1946
  

 
I-1:6 139 Birnbaum, Louis/Lewis 1927-1932, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:6 140 Birnbaum/Bilawsky, Louis 1941, 1942, 1943, 1960-1962, 1966
  

 
I-1:6 141 Birnberg, Jacob 1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:6 142 Blanc, Ben/Benjamin L. 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:6 143 Blank, Leon 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:6 144 Blay, Helen 1929, 1931, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:6 145 Blay, Helen 1942, 1951, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1962
  

 
I-1:6 146 Bleich, Jehuda/Yehuda 1927-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:6 147 Bleich, Jehuda/Yehuda 1949, 1953
  

 
I-1:6 148 Bleich/Barzell/Halpern 1932, 1942
  

 
I-1:6 149 Bleifield/Bliefield, I. 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:6 150 Bleiman, Morris S. 1928
  

 
I-1:6 151 Bleiman, Morris 1942, undated
  

 
I-1:6 152 Block, Arthur 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:6 153 Block, Mildred 1927-1929, 1933
  

 
I-1:6 154 Block, Mildred 192?, 1945
  

 
I-1:6 155 Blue Cross/Blue Shield 1968
  

- New York

 
I-1:6 156 Blum, Henry 1928-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:6 157 Blum, Lillian 1941
  

 
I-1:6 158 Blum, Sam 1928, 1930-1932, undated
  

 
I-1:6 159 Blumberg, Max/Pride of Judea Orphans’ Home 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:6 160 Blumstein, Stella and Sam 1951, 1958, 1962, 1965
  

 
I-1:6 161 B’nai Chaim Social/Abraham Hofferman 1942-1945, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1963
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:6 162 Boas, Ernst 1942, 1945-1947
  

 
I-1:6 163 Bodach, Hadassah (Kruger) 1968
  

 
I-1:6 164 Bokshitzky, Louis 1927, 1929-1930, 1934
  

 
I-1:6 165 Bond Mortgage Guarantee Company/Corporation 1926-1927, 1929-1934
  

 
I-1:6 166 Bonus, Ben 1943, 1944, 1946, 1952, 1953, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1964-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:6 167 Boodkin, Celia 1941, 1942, 1946, 1952, 1953
  

 
I-1:6 168 Boodkin, Misha 1928-1930, 1932-1933 (7/2/07)
  

 
I-1:6 169 Botasansky/Botosansky, Jacob/Jacobo 1946, 1949, 1950
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:7 170 Bozyk, Max 1942-1945, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1960-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:7 171 Braff, Meyer 1942
  

 
I-1:7 172 Brav, Max 1922
  

 
I-1:7 173 Brennen, F. 1956
  

 
I-1:7 174 Brest, Leon 1949
  

 
I-1:7 175 Brighton Beach Theatre/Adolph Goldberg 1941
  

 
I-1:7 176 Brind, Nahum 1943
  

 
I-1:7 177 Brith Achim 1952
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:7 178 British Actors’ Equity/John Keet 1948-1951
  

 
I-1:7 179 British War Relief Society-Labor Division 1942
  

 
I-1:7 180 Brody, S. 1943, 1944
  

 
I-1:7 181 Brodyn, Maxim 1969
  

 
I-1:7 182 Bronx Art Theatre/Jacob Cherniak 1940-1946, 1948, 1951
  

- Anne Cherniak's Bronx Art Theatre

 
I-1:7 183 Budanov, Bessie 1944, 1945, 1948
  

 
I-1:7 184 Bulman, Gertrude 1941, 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:7 185 Burstein Family 1958
  

- Congratulatory telegrams on Michael and Susan's Bar and Bat Mitzvah

 
I-1:7 186 Burstein, Michael 1969, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:7 187 Busett, Ivan undated
  

 
I-1:7 188 Bush/Bushlowitz, Ben 1941, 1942, 1944, 1948-1950
  

 
I-1:7 189 Byrne, Bowman and Forshay 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:7 190 Cahan, Abraham/Forward 1945
  

- New York, National

 
I-1:7 191 Camp Boiberick 1961-1963
  

 
I-1:7 192 Carrey, David 1970
  

 
I-1:7 193 Cassman/Casman, Nellie/Samuel Steinberg 1927-1933, 1941, 1942, 1945, 1951, undated
  

 
I-1:7 194 Centennial of Yiddish Theater 1976-1977, undated
  

- Includes AFL-CIO Resolution on HAU and Yiddish Theater and Gala Poster with graphics

 
I-1:7 195 Central Bureau for Registered Addresses 1942, 1943, 1951
  

 
I-1:7 196 Central Park 1969
  

- Yiddish Theatre Festival

 
I-1:7 197 Central Plaza 1941, 1944, 1946
  

 
I-1:7 198 Central Synagogue 1942
  

 
I-1:7 199 Central Trades Labor Council 1942-1947, 1949, 1951, 1952
  

 
I-1:7 200 Central Yiddish Culture Organization (CYCO) 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:7 201 Centro Israelita de Cuba 1951
  

 
I-1:7 202 Charles Honig, Inc. 1954, 1969
  

 
I-1:7 203 Charness and Charness 1969
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:7 204 Charney, Daniel/Daniel Charney Fund 1944-1946, 1948
  

 
I-1:7 205 Cherniak, Anna 1953, 1954, 1958, 1960
  

 
I-1:7 206 Chill, Livia 1939, 1942
  

 
I-1:7 207 Chomsker Trading Corp. 1940-1942
  

 
I-1:7 208 Chomski, Boruch 1942
  

 
I-1:7 209 Chorus 1966
  

 
I-1:7 210 Churchman, The 1946
  

 
I-1:7 211 Cinema Theatre 1942
  

- Baltimore

 
I-1:7 212 Clinton Folks Spiel Theatre 1946
  

 
I-1:7 213 Clinton Theatre 1940, 1942, 1944-1946, 1948
  

- Includes dues paid by managers of theater

 
I-1:7 214 Cloak, Skirt and Dress Pressers Union-Local 35 1942
  

- New York

 
I-1:7 215 Cogut, Abe 1928-1933, 1937, undated
  

- Includes ballot and poster for opening of Major Beaux Arts Theatre in Los Angeles

 
I-1:7 216 Cogut, Abe 1931-1932, undated
  

- Includes letter about problems with show in Los Angeles, Sept. 1931

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:8 217 Cohan and Rexsite/Jurisdictional Fight 1961
  

 
I-1:8 218 Cohan, Charles 1927-1934, 1941, 1945, 1946, 1963
  

 
I-1:8 219 Cohen, B./Jewish Daily Forward 1930-1932, 1935, 1941-1942
  

- St. Louis, Missouri

 
I-1:8 220 Cohen, Goldie 1941-1942, undated
  

 
I-1:8 221 Cohen, Harry 1927-1929, undated
  

 
I-1:8 222 Cohen, Mary 1945, 1949, undated
  

 
I-1:8 223 Cohen/Cohn, Molly 1926-1933, 1942-1945, undated
  

 
I-1:8 224 Cohn, Alex 1926-1934
  

 
I-1:8 225 Comedy Theatre/Educational Alliance 1960-1961
  

 
I-1:8 226 Commodore Hotel/Jubilee for Molly Picon Kalich and Jacob Kalich 1969
  

 
I-1:8 227 Community Organization Committee-Federation of Jewish Charities 1942
  

- New York

 
I-1:8 228 Concerts 1945, undated
  

 
I-1:8 229 Cone, Jacob 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:8 230 Congress for Jewish Culture 1949-1952, 1959, 1969
  

 
I-1:8 231 Conn, Charles and Rosetta 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:8 232 Consolidated Edison 1964-1965
  

 
I-1:8 233 Consolidated Roofing Company 1955, 1961-1962, 1964
  

 
I-1:8 234 Contracts 1920-1921, 1921-1922
  

 
I-1:8 235 Cooper, Charlotte 1954-1955, 1958, 1961, 1964-1966
  

 
I-1:8 236 Cooper, Roy 1944-1946, 1948, 1954-1955
  

 
I-1:8 237 Cypkin, Diane/Diana 1966, 1967, 1970, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:9 238 Danziger, Samuel 1940
  

 
I-1:9 239 David, PFC Solomon 1945
  

 
I-1:9 240 Deborah Sanatorium/Tuberculosis Society 1941, 1942, 1944-1946
  

 
I-1:9 241 Dembo, Dolly and Victor 1946
  

 
I-1:9 242 Department of Water Supply, Gas and Electricity 1927
  

 
I-1:9 243 Department of Welfare undated
  

 
I-1:9 244 Der Tog/ The Day 1930-1934, 1954, 1959
  

- New York

 
I-1:9 245 Der Tog/ The Day 1945, 1953
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:9 246 DeWolf, Bertha 1928
  

 
I-1:9 247 Diamond, D. 1941-1944, 1946-1950
  

 
I-1:9 248 Dickstein, Sol/Rosetta Yager Dickstein 1932-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:9 249 Dickstein, Sol/Saul 1951-1954, 1958, 1962, 1963-1965, undated
  

 
I-1:9 250 Dimov/Dymow, Ossip 1954
  

 
I-1:9 251 Dobrovinsky, Chane 1927, 1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:9 252 Dondes, Richard 1966, 1967
  

 
I-1:9 253 Dorf, Abe and Ethel 1927, 1929-1934
  

 
I-1:9 254 Dorf, Abe and Ethel 1942, 1951
  

 
I-1:9 255 Dorf, Morris/Moyshe 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:9 256 Dorf, Morris/Moyshe 1942, 1945
  

 
I-1:9 257 Douglas Park Theatre 1940, undated
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:9 258 Douglas Park Theatre 1945, undated
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:9 259 Douglas Park Theatre 1946, 1951-1952
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:9 260 Doynow, Sam 1945
  

 
I-1:9 261 Draisin, Abe 1934
  

 
I-1:9 262 Draisin Insurance Agency 1933-1934
  

- New York

 
I-1:9 263 Dranova, Nadina 1928, 1929, 1932
  

 
I-1:9 264 Dreeben, Frank S. 1930-1933
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:9 265 Dressers’ Union 1929
  

 
I-1:9 266 Druss, Dr. Joseph G. 1942
  

 
I-1:9 267 Dubens, Harry/Alex Theatre 1950
  

- London

 
I-1:9 268 Dubinsky, David 1942
  

 
I-1:9 269 Dubrow/Dubravinsky, Esther 1943, 1953, 1962
  

 
I-1:9 270 Dubrow, Vitee 1962
  

 
I-1:9 271 Dues Listings, Receipts 1935-1937, undated
  

 
I-1:9 272 Dworkin, Ida 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:9 273 Dzigan and Shumacher 1954, 1961-1964
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:10 274 Eagle Spring Water Company 1927
  

- New York

 
I-1:10 275 Edelstein, Isadore 1928, 1932
  

 
I-1:10 276 Edelstein, Joseph 1928
  

 
I-1:10 277 Edwin A. Relkin Theatrical Exchange 1928-1931, 1933-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:10 278 Ehrenreich, Herman 1941
  

 
I-1:10 279 Ehrenreich, Herman and Rose 1947-1950, 1954, 1959, 1968, 1970
  

 
I-1:10 280 Eisen, Max 1970
  

 
I-1:10 281 Eisenberg, Joe 1942, 1944-1946, 1948-1949, 1952, 1954
  

 
I-1:10 282 Eisenberg, Leah Naomi 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:10 283 Eisenberg, Leah Naomi 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:10 284 Eisner, Gustave/Gustave Eisner Travel Agency 1932, 1933
  

 
I-1:10 285 Eksztejn, Paula 1934
  

 
I-1:10 286 Election Speech 1946
  

 
I-1:10 287 Electrical Enterprises, Inc. 1943
  

 
I-1:10 288 Elgard, Isidore 1928-1933
  

 
I-1:10 289 Elgard/Elgart, Isadore/Isidore 1942, 1951-1952, 1966-1967
  

 
I-1:10 290 Elias, Miriam 1929, 1931, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:10 291 Elkin, Mendel/Peretz Hirshbein Jubilee Book 1941
  

 
I-1:10 292 Ellin, David 1958-1959, 1964, 1968-1969
  

 
I-1:10 293 Ellin, Ruth Vool 1962, 1963, 1965, 1969, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:10 294 Ellman, Misha 1928, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:10 295 Ellman, Misha 1929-1930, undated
  

 
I-1:10 296 Ellman, Misha/Mrs. Ellman 1928, 1929, 1931, undated
  

 
I-1:10 297 Ellstein, Abe 1929-1930, 1932, 1933
  

 
I-1:10 298 Ellstein, Abe 1942
  

 
I-1:10 299 Elving, Bernard 1936
  

 
I-1:10 300 Elving, Bernard and Rose 1942, 1944-1945, 1948, 1953-1954
  

 
I-1:10 301 Elving, Rose 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:10 302 Emmett/Kligman, Jesse undated
  

 
I-1:10 303 Empresa Artistica 1950
  

- Brazil

 
I-1:10 304 Ensemble Theatre 1957
  

- New York

 
I-1:10 305 Entin, Mr. 1932
  

 
I-1:10 306 Epstein, Frank/Workmen’s Circle 1945-1946
  

- Southern California

 
I-1:10 307 Epstein, Louis 1929-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:10 308 Epstein, Miss 1931
  

 
I-1:10 309 Epstein, William 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:10 310 Epstein, William 1945
  

 
I-1:10 311 Erber, Adolph and Anna 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:10 312 Erber, Anna 1945
  

 
I-1:10 313 Erlich-Alter Memorial Meeting 1943
  

 
I-1:10 314 Esso Standard Oil Company 1962
  

 
I-1:10 315 European Actors 1944-1947
  

 
I-1:10 316 Evensky and Rubin 1933-1934
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:11 317 Faine, Hyman/American Guild of Musical Artists 1957, 1959, 1965, 1969
  

 
I-1:11 318 Farber, Morris 1946
  

 
I-1:11 319 Fastovsky, Leon 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:11 320 Father Noiseux/Jesu Theater 1969
  

 
I-1:11 321 Feder, Mark 1943
  

 
I-1:11 322 Feder, Miriam 1952, 1954, 1957, 1961-1962, 1964-1967
  

 
I-1:11 323 Feder, Moishe 1931-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:11 324 Feder, Moishe and Rose 1940-1942, 1944-1945, 1950, 1952, 1957
  

 
I-1:11 325 Feder/Aronson, Sylvia 1945, 1953, 1959, 1964
  

 
I-1:11 326 Federation 1944-1945
  

 
I-1:11 327 Federation Bank and Trust Company 1925-1929, 1932
  

 
I-1:11 328 Federation of Jewish Charities 1942, 1943, 1945
  

 
I-1:11 329 Feig, Perele 1958
  

 
I-1:11 330 Feigenbaum, Mair/Meir and Sophie 1927, 1932
  

 
I-1:11 331 Fein, Miriam 1930
  

 
I-1:11 332 Feingold, F./Federation of Ukrainian Jews 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:11 333 Feinman, Dinah/Diana 1929, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:11 334 Feinstein, Hyman and Florence 1940-1945, 1949, 1952, undated
  

 
I-1:11 335 Feinstein, Hyman and Florence 1941-1945, 1953, 1958, 1961, 1962
  

 
I-1:11 336 Feinstone, Morris 1942
  

 
I-1:11 337 Feld, Harry 1927-1928, 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:11 338 Feld, Harry 1944-1962
  

 
I-1:11 339 Feld, Itzchok and Lola 1930, 1934-1943, 1953, 1966, 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:11 340 Ferkauf, Betty 1927, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:11 341 Ferkauf, Betty 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:11 342 Fibich, Judith Berg 1969, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:11 343 Fidelman, Charles 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:11 344 Field, Esther 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:11 345 Field, Esther 1931
  

 
I-1:11 346 Fifth Avenue Hotel 1943, 1944
  

 
I-1:11 347 Figler, Bernard 1933, 1938
  

 
I-1:11 348 Filipescu, Frederick 1927
  

 
I-1:11 349 Filler, Sarah 1928-1930, 1933
  

 
I-1:11 350 Financial and Utility Statements 1927-1934
  

- Contains letter pertaining to mortgage loan, July 14, 1927, and letter listing pensions, January 9, 1928

 
I-1:11 351 Financial Report of Companies and Theaters 1940
  

 
I-1:11 352 Fingeroth, Robert/H. Abrams 1943
  

 
I-1:11 353 Finkel, Fyvush/Philip 1943, 1952-1953, 1957, 1961-1962
  

- Includes application

 
I-1:11 354 Finkelstein, Jacob and Son 1929
  

 
I-1:11 355 Finkelstein, Mathilde 1927, 1930
  

 
I-1:11 356 Finkelstein, Osias 1945, 1947
  

 
I-1:11 357 Finkle, Lucy 1928-1931, 1933-1934
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:12 358 Fire Department – City of New York 1942
  

 
I-1:12 359 Fire Department 1943, undated
  

 
I-1:12 360 Fischer, Jacob and Fania 1951, 1955, 1960, 1961
  

 
I-1:12 361 Fischer, Virginia 1944
  

 
I-1:12 362 Fishbein, Benjamin 1967
  

 
I-1:12 363 Fishelewitz, I. 1929, undated
  

 
I-1:12 364 Fisher, Frances Weintraub 1928, 1929
  

 
I-1:12 365 Fisher, Shmul 1955, 1964-1965
  

 
I-1:12 366 Fishkind, Abraham 1927, 1928, 1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:12 367 Fishman, Henry 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:12 368 Fishman/Friedlander, Sylvia 1942-1943, 1945, 1952, 1970
  

 
I-1:12 369 Fiszon, Misha 1927, 1929, 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:12 370 Fiszon, Misha 1932, 1938, 1940-1945, 1947, 1950, undated
  

 
I-1:12 371 Fiszon, Misha 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:12 372 Fleischman, Dave 1965, 1968, 1969
  

 
I-1:12 373 Fogel, I. undated
  

 
I-1:12 374 Fogelnest, Felix 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:12 375 Fogelnest, Felix undated
  

 
I-1:12 376 Fogelnest, Sam 1927-1929, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:12 377 Folks Bihne/Folksbiene 1946, 1948, 1962-1967, 1969-1970
  

 
I-1:12 378 Folks Theatre 1964-1966
  

 
I-1:12 379 Folks Theatre/Ben Ami Green 1944, 1945, 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:12 380 Foundation of Catholics for Human Brotherhood 1945
  

 
I-1:12 381 Four A's Union 1969, 1973
  

- Dues agreements

 
I-1:12 382 Frank, Betty 1927-1930, 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:12 383 Frankel, Isidore 1931, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:12 384 Frankel, Isidore 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:12 385 Frankel, Yisco 1931
  

 
I-1:12 386 Franklin Park Theatre 1929-1930, 1933
  

- Boston

 
I-1:12 387 Franklin Park Theatre 1933, 1934, undated
  

- Boston

 
I-1:12 388 Frayhayt/Freiheit Article 1943
  

 
I-1:12 389 Freeman, Mort 1965
  

- Includes application

 
I-1:12 390 Freie Arbeiter Stimme 1927
  

 
I-1:12 391 Freie Arbeiter Stimme 1950, 1951
  

 
I-1:12 392 Freiman, Adolph 1927
  

 
I-1:12 393 Freiman, Anna 1969-1970
  

 
I-1:12 394 Freiman, Louis 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:12 395 Freiman, Louis 1957, 1967
  

 
I-1:12 396 Freiman/Roth, Flora 1942, 1949, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:12 397 French Union (Union Des Artistes de Montreal) 1968, 1969
  

- Includes letter about Ida Kaminska

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:13 398 Friars Frolic 1943, 1945, 1951
  

- Contains letters signed by Milton Berle

 
I-1:13 399 Friars Frolic 1946
  

 
I-1:13 400 Frickle, Lucy undated
  

 
I-1:13 401 Friedlander, Max 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:13 402 Friedlander, Max 1941, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1954,
  

 
I-1:13 403 Friedman, Albert 1930
  

 
I-1:13 404 Friedman, Isidore 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:13 405 Friedman, Isidore and Esther 1941, 1942, 1944, 1964
  

 
I-1:13 406 Friedman, Sam 1930, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:13 407 Frishwasser, B. 1942
  

 
I-1:13 408 Frumhartz, Paul 1942
  

 
I-1:13 409 Frydman, R. 1928, undated
  

 
I-1:13 410 Fuchs, Leo 1941-1945, 1947-1948, 1951-1953, 1955, 1959, 1961-1965, 1966, 1968, undated
  

 
I-1:13 411 Fuhrman, Ari undated
  

 
I-1:13 412 Furman, Ariel undated
  

 
I-1:13 413 Furriers Joint Council of New York 1951
  

 
I-1:13 414 Fyne, Miriam 1932
  

 
I-1:13 415 Fyne, Miriam undated
  

 
I-1:13 416 Gabel, Harry 1932
  

 
I-1:13 417 Gabel, Max/Jennie Goldstein Gabel 1927-1932
  

 
I-1:13 418 Gabel, Max 1946, 1952, undated
  

 
I-1:13 419 Gabel, Rabbi and Ethel/Hebrew Convalescent Home 1941, 1942, 1944-1946, 1950
  

- Bronx, NY

 
I-1:13 420 Gailing, Ben/Bernard 1927, 1931-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:13 421 Gailing, Ben/Bernard 1941-1942, 1945, 1950-1954, 1957-1959, 1968-1971, undated
  

 
I-1:13 422 Gaiptman, Nathan 1968-1969
  

 
I-1:13 423 Galina, Gita 1962, undated
  

 
I-1:13 424 Galinsky, M. 1928
  

 
I-1:13 425 Gang, Muni/Mario 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:13 426 Garage and Car Bills 1945
  

 
I-1:13 427 Gartner, A. 1926-1928, undated
  

 
I-1:13 428 Gast, Lillian 1933
  

 
I-1:13 429 Gazonsky, Minnie 1930
  

 
I-1:13 430 Gendel, Harry 1943-1944, 1952, 1964-1965, 1970, 1972
  

 
I-1:13 431 Gerard (Girard) Theater 1931-1932
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:13 432 German, Lucy 1942, 1947, 1952-1953, undated
  

 
I-1:13 433 Gershonowitz, H. 1927
  

 
I-1:13 434 Gersten, Berta 1942
  

 
I-1:13 435 Gertler, Sam 1927-1934, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:14 436 Gibson, Michael 1952, 1959
  

 
I-1:14 437 Gibson, Michael undated
  

 
I-1:14 438 Gibson/Girard Yiddish Folks Theatre 1929, 1930, undated
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:14 439 Gillman, Ben 1927, 1933, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:14 440 Gillmore, Frank 1942
  

 
I-1:14 441 Gilrod, Louis 1927, 1929
  

 
I-1:14 442 Giltman, Mrs./Young Folks Auxiliary of the Menorah Home for Aged and Infirm 1927
  

 
I-1:14 443 Gingold, Sara 1942-1944, 1949, 1951-1954, 1969-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:14 444 Ginsberg, Freda 1945
  

- Daughter of Reuben Guskin

 
I-1:14 445 Gisnet, Morris 1927
  

 
I-1:14 446 Glickman’s Palace Theatre/Henry Lipsie 1938
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:14 447 Glickson, Joseph 1955, 1970
  

 
I-1:14 448 Glickson/Glikson, Zyporah/Cypora 1953, 1959, undated
  

 
I-1:14 449 Gold, Clara 1928, 1929, 1932, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:14 450 Gold, Doris/Jewish National Theater Project 1978
  

 
I-1:14 451 Gold, Harry 1967
  

 
I-1:14 452 Gold, Leon 1927-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:14 453 Gold, Leon 1942-1945, 1950, 1952
  

 
I-1:14 454 Gold, Zisha 1962, undated
  

 
I-1:14 455 Goldberg and Jacobs/Public Theatre 1930-1932
  

- Public Theatre, New York

 
I-1:14 456 Goldberg, Diana 1934
  

- See also folder 502

 
I-1:14 457 Goldberg, Dr. Edward and Mrs. 1949
  

 
I-1:14 458 Goldberg, H. 1941
  

 
I-1:14 459 Goldberg, Jacob 1927-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:14 460 Goldberg, Lee 1946
  

 
I-1:14 461 Goldberg, Louis 1931, 1932, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:14 462 Goldberg, Max 1928, 1929, 1935, undated
  

 
I-1:14 463 Goldberg, Nathan 1927-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:14 464 Goldberg, Nathan 1941-1942, 1949, 1954-1956
  

 
I-1:14 465 Goldberg, Nathan 1955
  

 
I-1:14 466 Goldberg, Nathan 1959
  

 
I-1:14 467 Goldberg, Rubin 1928
  

 
I-1:14 468 Goldberg, Rubin undated
  

 
I-1:14 469 Goldberg, Sam/Ellen Vinograd 1970
  

 
I-1:14 470 Goldberg/Michalesko/Olshanetsky 1931
  

- Public Theatre, New York

 
I-1:14 471 Goldfaden Theatre 1951, undated
  

- Israel

 
I-1:14 472 Goldman, Dr. Herman 1943
  

 
I-1:14 473 Goldman, Sol 1942, 1945, 1946
  

 
I-1:14 474 Goldstein, Florence 1970
  

 
I-1:14 475 Goldstein, Gloria 1946, 1952-1953, 1955
  

 
I-1:14 476 Goldstein, Gus 1943
  

 
I-1:14 477 Goldstein, Harry and Nellie 1946
  

 
I-1:14 478 Goldstein, I. 1944
  

 
I-1:14 479 Goldstein, Jennie 1928, 1941-1944, 1946-1947, 1949-1952, 1954, 1957-1958, undated
  

 
I-1:14 480 Goldstein, Judge Jonah 1945
  

 
I-1:14 481 Goldstein, Louis 1937, 1940-1941, 1944-1947, 1950-1951, 1954, 1967
  

 
I-1:14 482 Goldstein, Michael 1941, 1943, 1945, 1954
  

 
I-1:14 483 Goldstein, Shmul/Samuel 1955, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1970
  

 
I-1:14 484 Goldstein, Zena 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:14 485 Gottlieb, Leon 1943
  

 
I-1:14 486 Graf, Peter and Regina 1950, 1951
  

 
I-1:14 487 Grand Palais Theatre 1949, 1951-1952
  

- London

 
I-1:14 488 Graver, Katie 1939
  

 
I-1:14 489 Grayson/Grossman, Rick undated
  

 
I-1:14 490 Green, Oscar/Yiddish Divison, Theatrical Treasurers and Managers Association 1954, 1962
  

 
I-1:14 491 Green, William 1942
  

- President, AFL

 
I-1:14 492 Greenberg, B.I./B.J. 1942, 1952, 1955
  

 
I-1:14 493 Greenberg, Ceasar/Caesar 1928, 1930-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:14 494 Greenberg, Joseph 1925
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:15 495 Greenfield, Henry/WEVD Radio Station 1942, 1954
  

 
I-1:15 496 Greenfield, Jean - Reuben Guskin 1927-1934, undated
  

- Correspondence reveals close and deep relationship between the two officials of HAU and includes many letters by Greenfield in handwritten Yiddish

 
I-1:15 497 Greenfield, Jean - Reuben Guskin 1935-1937
  

 
I-1:15 498 Greenfield, Jean and Rose 1941, 1942, 1944-1945, 1950, 1952, 1957, 1961-1962, 1964
  

 
I-1:15 499 Groll, Charles 1925, 1943-1947, undated
  

 
I-1:15 500 Grosbard, Herz 1947
  

 
I-1:15 501 Grosberg, Chane/Chane Grosberg Sverdlow 1942,1944-1945, 1948, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1965-1966, undated
  

 
I-1:15 502 Grossman, Irving/Diana Goldberg Grossman 1941-1945, 1947-1948, 1950-1954, 1959-1965, 1969, undated
  

See also folder 456

 
I-1:15 503 Grossman, Joseph 1942-1944
  

 
I-1:15 504 Grossman, Miriam 1945
  

 
I-1:15 505 Gruber/Shine, Muriel 1941-1945, 1950, 1952, undated
  

 
I-1:15 506 Guidall, George/George Guidall Shapiro 1969
  

 
I-1:15 507 Gurfinkel, Oscar 1942
  

- Havana

 
I-1:15 508 Guskin, Anna 1945
  

 
I-1:15 509 Guskin, Anna undated
  

 
I-1:15 510 Guskin, Harry 1942, 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:15 511 Guskin, Reuben 1930
  

- Includes checks paid to HAU Actors Celia Adler, Stella Adler, Mark Schweid, Jacob Mestel, and other actors, as well as checks paid to Ushers' Union and Dressers' Union

 
I-1:15 512 Guskin, Reuben 1930, 1935, 1938, 1940, 1946, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:15 513 Guskin, Reuben 1934, 1935, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence, includes letters and newspaper article about dispute with Warsaw Actors’ Union

 
I-1:15 514 Guskin, Reuben 1935, 1940, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:15 515 Guskin, Reuben 1940, 1945, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:16 516 Guskin, Reuben 1942
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:16 517 Guskin, Reuben 1943, 1945, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:16 518 Guskin, Reuben 1944, 1945, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:16 519 Guskin, Reuben 1945, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:16 520 Guskin, Reuben 1945, 1946, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:16 521 Guskin, Reuben 1945, 1946, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence, includes uniform contract, membership applications, listings of Perlmutter and Grossman on notices from 1945, and salary schedule from 1941-1946

 
I-1:16 522 Guskin, Reuben 1945, 1946-1948, undated
  

- HAU Correspondence

 
I-1:16 523 Guskin, Reuben 1926-1927, 1935, 1938, 1940, 1946, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:16 524 Guskin, Reuben 1936, 1939, 1946, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:16 525 Guskin, Reuben 1938, 1940, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:16 526 Guskin, Reuben 1938, 1945-1946, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:16 527 Guskin, Reuben 1940, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:16 528 Guskin, Reuben 1940, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1946, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:17 529 Guskin, Reuben 1945, 1946
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence, includes letter signed by Helen Keller

 
I-1:17 530 Guskin, Reuben 1945-1946, undated
  

- Inter-Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:17 531 Guskin, Reuben 1940, 1941
  

- Personal and Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:17 532 Guskin, Reuben 1940, 1941
  

- Personal and Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:17 533 Guskin, Reuben 1941, 1942
  

- Personal and Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:17 534 Guskin, Reuben undated
  

- Personal and Organizational Correspondence

 
I-1:17 535 Guskin, Reuben 1935, undated
  

- Personal Correspondence

 
I-1:17 536 Guskin, Reuben 1935, 1940, undated
  

- Personal Correspondence

 
I-1:17 537 Guskin, Reuben 1938, 1945, undated
  

- Personal Correspondence

 
I-1:17 538 Guskin, Reuben 1945
  

- Personal Correspondence

 
I-1:17 539 Guskin, Reuben 1945, 1946
  

- Personal Correspondence

 
I-1:17 540 Guskin, Reuben 1945, 1946, undated
  

- Personal Correspondence

 
I-1:17 541 Guskin, Reuben 1932
  

- Trips

 
I-1:17 542 Guskin, Reuben 1944-1946, undated
  

- Workmen’s Circle

 
I-1:17 543 Guskin, Reuben 1945 (includes photo)
  

- Workmen’s Circle

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:17A 543A Guskin, Reuben 1948
  

- Guskin Journal, from testimonial banquet celebrating Guskin's 30 years in the Yiddish theater and his 60th birthday

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:18 544 Guttentag, Bertha 1942, undated
  

 
I-1:18 545 Habima(h) 1951, 1963-1964, undated
  

- Tel Aviv

 
I-1:18 546 Halpern, Dina/Danny Newman 1938-1939, 1941-1944, 1946-1950, 1952-1954, 1968, undated
  

 
I-1:18 547 Haras, Leon 1956
  

 
I-1:18 548 Harris, Albert 1963
  

 
I-1:18 549 Haussman Woodwork, Inc. 1969
  

 
I-1:18 550 Hebrew Actors’ Club 1941, 1945, 1952, 1953, 1962, 1963, 1966-1969, undated
  

 
I-1:18 551 Hebrew Actors’ Club 1946, 1952, 1953
  

 
I-1:18 552 Hebrew Actors’ Club 1954, 1956-1962, undated
  

 
I-1:18 553 Hebrew Actors’ Club 1961, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969
  

 
I-1:18 554 Hebrew Actors' Union 1926-1927
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 555 Hebrew Actors' Union 1928
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 556 Hebrew Actors' Union 1929
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 557 Hebrew Actors' Union 1930
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 558 Hebrew Actors' Union 1931
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 559 Hebrew Actors' Union 1932, 1933
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 560 Hebrew Actors' Union 1934
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 561 Hebrew Actors' Union 1940, 1942
  

- Correspendence

 
I-1:18 562 Hebrew Actors' Union undated
  

- Correspendence

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:19 563 Hebrew Actors' Union 1924, 1926-1927, undated
  

- Election ballot, minutes of Investigation Committee, minutes of Committee to protest dues of 25 dollars per year

 
I-1:19 564 Hebrew Actors' Union 1928, 1930, 1944
  

- Election ballots

 
I-1:19 565 Hebrew Actors' Union undated
  

- Member listings, stationery

 
I-1:19 566 Hebrew Actors' Union 1976-1977, undated
  

- National Yiddish Theatre

 
I-1:19 567 Hebrew Actors' Union 1977, undated
  

- National Yiddish Theatre

 
I-1:19 568 Hebrew Actors' Union 1975, 1976
  

- National Yiddish Theatre, Benefit Concert

 
I-1:19 569 Hebrew Actors' Union 1976
  

- National Yiddish Theatre, Benefit Concert

 
I-1:19 570 Hebrew Chorus Union-Local 9 1928, 1933
  

 
I-1:19 571 Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS) 1940-1942, 1944-1946, 1949, 1950 , undated (includes list of regulations concerning enemy aliens)
  

 
I-1:19 572 Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS) 1941, 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:19 573 Heiligman, Sam/Hebrew Ladies’ Moshav Zekainim Association 1944
  

- Dorchester, Mass.

 
I-1:19 574 Held, Isidore 1935, 1936, 1938
  

 
I-1:19 575 Heller Associates/Peter F. Heller 1968
  

 
I-1:19 576 Henig, Max 1935-1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:19 577 Herstein, Victor 1969
  

 
I-1:19 578 Herzog, Ci 1969
  

 
I-1:19 579 Hilsberg/Hillsberg, M. 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:19 580 Hochman 1942
  

- Miami

 
I-1:19 581 Hochman, I. 1942
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:19 582 Hollander, Anna/Hannah 1941, 1943, 1957, 1964, 1967
  

 
I-1:19 583 Holtz, Aaron 1955, 1956, 1961
  

 
I-1:19 584 Home and Hospital of the Daughters of Jacob 1949
  

 
I-1:19 585 Home of Old Israel 1941, 1945, 1949
  

- New York

 
I-1:19 586 Honig, Ida 1952-1954
  

 
I-1:19 587 Honig, Morris 1941
  

 
I-1:19 588 Honig, Morris 1941, 1943-1945, 1950, 1952-1954, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, undated
  

 
I-1:19 589 Hopkinson Theatre 1935
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:19 590 Hopkinson Theatre 1937-1938
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:19 591 Hopkinson Theatre 1940-1945
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:19 592 Hopkinson Theatre/Pitkinson Corporation 1952, 1953
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:19 593 Horovsky, Abe 1942-1944
  

 
I-1:19 594 Horowicz, Isidore 1963
  

 
I-1:19 595 Humble Oil and Refining Company 1965, 1967, 1970
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:20 596 ICOR 1945
  

 
I-1:20 597 Ida Kaminska Company 1967, 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:20 598 Ignatoff, David 1944
  

 
I-1:20 599 IKA Enterprises 1969
  

 
I-1:20 600 Immigration and Naturalization 1962-1964, 1966
  

 
I-1:20 601 International Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Machine Operators (IATSE) 1941, 1945
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:20 602 International Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Machine Operators (IATSE) 1945
  

 
I-1:20 603 International Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Machine Operators (IATSE)-Local 1 1929-1932
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 604 International Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Machine Operators (IATSE)-Local 1 1930
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 605 International Handbag, Luggage, Belt and Novelty Workers Union 1951
  

 
I-1:20 606 International Ladies Garment Workers Union (ILGWU) 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:20 607 International Performers’ Corp. 1968-1969
  

 
I-1:20 608 International Ticket Company 1958
  

 
I-1:20 609 Iris, Samuel/Theatro Excelsior 1938-1939
  

 
I-1:20 610 Irving Place Theatre 1950
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 611 Irving Safe Deposit Company 1936, 1952
  

 
I-1:20 612 Israel Bond Drive 1953, 1959, 1963, 1967
  

 
I-1:20 613 Israel Office of Information 1951, undated
  

 
I-1:20 614 Israel Packages 1952, 1952
  

 
I-1:20 615 Itzkowitz, Samuel 1934
  

 
I-1:20 616 Jacobowitz, Anna 1952, 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:20 617 Jacobowitz, Tsvi/Yiddish Press 1935
  

- Antwerp

 
I-1:20 618 Jacobs, Jacob 1941-1942, 1949, 1953, 1956-1957, 1961-1968, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:20 619 Jacobs, Joe 1953, 1954
  

 
I-1:20 620 Jacobson, Henrietta 1934-1938
  

 
I-1:20 621 Jacobson, Hymie 1934-1940
  

 
I-1:20 622 Jacobson, Irving 1934-1939
  

 
I-1:20 623 Jacobson, Irving/Mae Schoenfeld 1941-1944, 1949, 1950, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1962, 1965
  

 
I-1:20 624 Jacobson, Irving/Anderson Yiddish Theatre 1960-1962, 1964
  

- Contains autographed photos of Dick Van Dyke, contract of Molly Picon, other interesting memorabilia

 
I-1:20 625 Jaller, A.A./Polyclinic Hospital 1937, 1938
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 626 Jelaza, Ruth/ Raza 1934
  

 
I-1:20 627 Jeshurin, Yefim/Jubilee 1945
  

- Celebratory booklet includes articles by many prominent union people and Yiddishists

 
I-1:20 628 Jewish Agency for Palestine 1951
  

 
I-1:20 629 Jewish Center/Rabbi Leo Jung/Jeanette Weiner 1937
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 630 Jewish Community Center of Detroit/Frank Loewenberg 1964
  

 
I-1:20 631 Jewish Community Council of Detroit/Rabbi Julius Weinberg 1952
  

 
I-1:20 632 Jewish Consumptives Relief Society 1937
  

 
I-1:20 633 Jewish Daily Forward 1951
  

- Boston

 
I-1:20 634 Jewish Daily Forward 1941, 1943-1947, 1954
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:20 635 Jewish Daily Forward 1952
  

- Los Angeles

 
I-1:20 636 Jewish Daily Forward 1935, 1936
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 637 Jewish Daily Forward 1941-1943
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 638 Jewish Daily Forward 1944-1946, 1949-1952, 1954, 1964, 1969, undated
  

- New York

 
I-1:20 639 Jewish Daily Forward 1935
  

- Newark, NJ

 
I-1:20 640 Jewish Daily Forward 1940
  

- Newark, NJ

 
I-1:20 641 Jewish Daily Forward 1935-1938
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:20 642 Jewish Examiner 1951
  

 
I-1:20 643 Jewish Family Almanac 1943
  

 
I-1:20 644 Jewish Frontier 1942
  

 
I-1:20 645 Jewish Journal and Daily News 1944
  

 
I-1:20 646 Jewish Labor Committee 1940
  

 
I-1:20 647 Jewish Labor Committee 1941
  

 
I-1:20 648 Jewish Labor Committee 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:20 649 Jewish Labor Committee 1944-1949, 1951-1954
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:21 650 Jewish Labor Farband 1942, 1944, 1948, 1950-1951, 1954-1955, undated
  

 
I-1:21 651 Jewish Literary Bureau 1935
  

 
I-1:21 652 Jewish Morning Journal 1935, 1936
  

 
I-1:21 653 Jewish Morning Journal 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:21 654 Jewish National Fund 1942, 1950, 1951
  

 
I-1:21 655 Jewish Peoples Fraternal Order/Rubin Saltzman 1946
  

 
I-1:21 656 Jewish Public Library 1951
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:21 657 Jewish Socialist Verband 1941, 1942, 1945
  

 
I-1:21 658 Jewish State Theater of Poland 1967
  

 
I-1:21 659 Jewish State Theater of Romania 1975
  

- Poster was removed to 7th Floor – drawer 9:3

 
I-1:21 660 Jewish Teachers Seminary 1951
  

- New York

 
I-1:21 661 Jewish Teachers Seminary and People's Seminary 1935, 1936
  

 
I-1:21 662 Jewish Theatre Company 1969
  

- Includes salary statements and contracts

 
I-1:21 663 Jewish World 1937
  

 
I-1:21 664 Joint Maritime Strike Council 1937
  

 
I-1:21 665 Jordan, Harry 1934-1936
  

 
I-1:21 666 Joseph Barondess Committee 1937, 1938
  

 
I-1:21 667 Josephson, Sally 1941-1945, 1949, 1952-1953
  

 
I-1:21 668 Josephson, Sam 1934-1936, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:21 669 Josephson, Sol 1934-1936, 1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:21 670 Josephson, Sol 1941, 1944, 1949
  

 
I-1:21 671 Josephson/Sonnenberg, Anna 1934-1937
  

 
I-1:21 672 Juvelier, Bina and Kalman 1935, 1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:21 673 Juwiler, Mark/Marek 1940-1942
  

 
I-1:21 674 Kac, Iser/Kurt Katch 1937, 1938
  

- See also folder 693

 
I-1:21 675 Kahn, Alexander 1936-1939, undated
  

- Attorney, includes a letter to Mr. Paul Moss, New York Commissioner of Licenses, about the abuses in the ticketing system of the Yiddish/Jewish theater and a copy of a general contract with theater managers for 1937-1938

 
I-1:21 676 Kahn, Alexander 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:21 677 Kahn, Jeanne Juvelier 1934, 1937, 1938, undated
  

 
I-1:21 678 Kaizer, A.M. 1931
  

- Concerns the “Yodik” affair, in which an actor deserted his wife and child

 
I-1:21 679 Kalich, Bertha 1934-1935
  

 
I-1:21 680 Kalich, Lillian/Bertha Kalich Monument 1943
  

 
I-1:21 681 Kalish, A./Workmen’s Circle Labor Lyceum 1942, 1952, 1954
  

 
I-1:21 682 Kalmonitz/Kalmonowitz, Philip 1935
  

 
I-1:21 683 Kaminska, Ida 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:21 684 Kaminska-Turkov, Ruth/Mrs. Latowicz 1969
  

 
I-1:21 685 Kanner, Sarah 1934-1947, 1939
  

 
I-1:21 686 Kaplan, Katie 1937
  

 
I-1:21 687 Karalowa, Meri/Cambar, Miriam 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:21 688 Karl, Jacob 1935-1936
  

 
I-1:21 689 Karp, Abe 1937, undated
  

 
I-1:21 690 Karpenowitz/Horowitz, Rita and Norbert 1949, 1951, 1957-1960, 1964, 1965, 1968
  

 
I-1:21 691 Kasten, Sam 1921, 1927-1928, undated
  

 
I-1:21 692 Kasten, Sam 1930-1933, 1935-1937, 1939, undated
  

 
I-1:21 693 Katsch, Kurt 1936
  

- See also folder 674

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:22 694 Katz, Ben Zion 1937-1938
  

 
I-1:22 695 Katz, Elihu 1934-1938
  

 
I-1:22 696 Katz, Isadore/Franklin Park Theatre 1929-1934
  

- Boston

 
I-1:22 697 Katz, Jacob 1936
  

 
I-1:22 698 Katzman, Jacob 1929, 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:22 699 Kaufman, Harry 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:22 700 Kaufman, Harry 1934, 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:22 701 Kaufman, Phil 1926, 1936
  

 
I-1:22 702 Kedzie Theatre 1933, undated
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:22 703 Kenig, Morris 1935
  

 
I-1:22 704 Kesselman, Morris 1939-1942, 1944-1946
  

 
I-1:22 705 Kessler, Ida 1927, 1934, 1935, undated
  

 
I-1:22 706 Kinder Journal 1935
  

 
I-1:22 707 Kirschenbaum, Jacob 1937, 1938
  

- Two postcards with attractive graphics

 
I-1:22 708 Klein, Congressman Arthur J./Eli Cooper 1942
  

 
I-1:22 709 Klein, Sadie 1934-1936, undated
  

 
I-1:22 710 Kletter, Max 1935, 1936, undated
  

 
I-1:22 711 Klida, Paula and Sarah 1936, 1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:22 712 Klinetsky, Sam 1935, 1937, 1938
  

 
I-1:22 713 Kloss, Max 1934-1938, undated
  

 
I-1:22 714 Kolker, Leon 1934
  

 
I-1:22 715 Koltunoff, Mischa 1934, 1939
  

 
I-1:22 716 Kramer, Louis 1937, 1939, 1940, undated
  

 
I-1:22 717 Krashover, Max 1934, 1935, undated
  

 
I-1:22 718 Kraus, Shirley 1954
  

 
I-1:22 719 Krause, Solomon 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:22 720 Kravetz, Sam 1939, 1940
  

 
I-1:22 721 Kreitzberg, Yasha 1937, 1939
  

 
I-1:22 722 Kressyn/Kresyn, Miriam 1937, 1939-1940
  

 
I-1:22 723 Krohner, Morris 1934
  

 
I-1:22 724 Krohner, Sarah 1934, 1935, 1937, 1938
  

 
I-1:22 725 Kudish, Murray J. 1945
  

 
I-1:22 726 Kulok, David 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:22 727 Kupfer, Frank 1947
  

 
I-1:22 728 La Rue, Thomas 1937
  

 
I-1:22 729 Labor League for Human Rights 1942
  

 
I-1:22 730 Lachtiger, H. 1935, 1938
  

 
I-1:22 731 Ladies’ Welfare League of the Yiddish Theatrical Alliance 1942, undated
  

 
I-1:22 732 Lafayette Agency 1939
  

 
I-1:22 733 LaGuardia, Mayor Fiorello 1940, 1942-1943
  

- Letters/notes depicting LaGuardia’s awareness of the HAU and especially Guskin

 
I-1:22 734 Landman, Harry 1934, 1936, 1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:22 735 Landman, Harry 1952
  

 
I-1:22 736 Lando, William 1939
  

 
I-1:22 737 Lang, Harry and Lucy 1942, undated
  

 
I-1:22 738 Lapka, Charles L./Eighth Street Theatre 1933
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:22 739 Lash, Isidore 1934, 1936, 1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:22 740 Lash, Judith 1934, 1935
  

 
I-1:22 741 Laskovsky, Philip 1935, 1937, undated
  

 
I-1:22 742 Lasky, Max 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:22 743 Lavenda, Pinchus 1931-1937, 1939, 1940, undated
  

- Includes partial record of immigration processings and address of Reuben Guskin at the time

 
I-1:22 744 Lavitz, Pepy 1935-1937
  

 
I-1:22 745 Lax, Abraham 1934, 1937, 1938, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:23 746 League for Rights of Yiddish in Palestine 1936
  

 
I-1:23 747 Lebedeff, Aaron 1937, 1939, 1940 undated
  

 
I-1:23 748 Lehigh Valley Railroad Company 1939
  

 
I-1:23 749 Leksikon/Lexicon of the Yiddish Theater 1963
  

 
I-1:23 750 Lerner, Martin 1942
  

 
I-1:23 751 Levitan, B. undated
  

- Eulogy by Guskin

 
I-1:23 752 Levitsky, Misha/WEVD undated
  

 
I-1:23 753 Lianski, Adolph 1934-1937, undated
  

 
I-1:23 754 Liberal Party of New York State 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:23 755 Liberty Mutual Insurance Company 1945
  

 
I-1:23 756 Library of Congress undated
  

- Contains two "advertising" passes to Herman Yablokoff’s National Theatre

 
I-1:23 757 Lilith, Ola/Laja Cederbaum 1931, 1934, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940, undated
  

- The “other woman” touring as Yodik’s partner, and helped by Guskin

 
I-1:23 758 Lillian, Isidore 1935, 1940
  

 
I-1:23 759 Lincoln Theatre 1937-1938, undated
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:23 760 Lincoln Theatre 1937-1939, undated
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:23 761 Lincoln Theatre 1937-1942, 1944, undated
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:23 762 Lincoln Theatre 1945, 1946
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:23 763 Lipinsky, Isidore 1935, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:23 764 Lipman, Sarah 1934, 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:23 765 Lipson, Pauline 1942
  

 
I-1:23 766 Lipson, Pauline (Hoffman) 1946-1948
  

 
I-1:23 767 Lipzin, Celia (Blumstein) 1934, 1937, 1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:23 768 Lipzin, Celia 1967-1968, 1970-1972, undated
  

 
I-1:23 769 Louis D. Brandeis Memorial Colony 1942
  

 
I-1:23 770 Louis D. Brandeis Memorial Colony 1943
  

 
I-1:23 771 Lubin, Harry and Rose 1945, 1946, 1949, 1951
  

 
I-1:23 772 Lutsky, Jack Israel/WEVD 1941
  

 
I-1:23 773 Lyman, Abe/WBNX 1941
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:24 774 Manufacturers’ Trust Company 1945-1951, 1953
  

 
I-1:24 775 Manufacturers’ Trust Company 1945-1951, 1953
  

 
I-1:24 776 Masliansky Jubilee Committee 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:24 777 Meeting Notices 1927-1934
  

- HAU

 
I-1:24 778 Meeting Notices 1940
  

- HAU

 
I-1:24 779 Meeting Notices undated
  

- HAU

 
I-1:24 780 Meeting Notices and Financial Reports 1924, 1927, 1929-1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:24 781 Meeting Notices, Ballots, Stationary undated
  

 
I-1:24 782 Meeting Notices, Payment Notices, Contributions, Articles of Agreement, Constitution, and By-Laws 1946, 1953-1955, 1958, 1960-1964, 1966, 1977, undated
  

 
I-1:24 783 Mencher, Meyer 1936
  

 
I-1:24 784 Meriam Realty Company 1930, 1931
  

- Cleveland, Ohio

- Includes theater lease

 
I-1:24 785 Mestel, Jacob 1927-1934, undated
  

- Includes visually interesting graphics on stationery from Camp Nitgedaiget

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:25 786 Metropolitan Theatre 1929
  

- Newark, NJ

- contains lists of wages and expenditures

 
I-1:25 787 Metropolitan Theatre 1931, 1932
  

- Newark, NJ

 
I-1:25 788 Metropolitan Theatre 1927
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:25 789 Metropolitan Theatre 1927-1932, 1934
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:25 790 Metz, Saul 1929
  

 
I-1:25 791 Meyer, Greta undated
  

 
I-1:25 792 Meyerson, George 1933
  

 
I-1:25 793 Michalesko, Anna 1931
  

 
I-1:25 794 Michelson, Jules/Esther Glickman (Michelson) 1928, 1930, 1931, 1934, undated
  

- Contains two ballots with “no” votes on creating HAU theater company

 
I-1:25 795 Miller, Harry 1927-1930, 1933, 1934, undated
  

- Contains ballot with “yes” vote on creating HAU theater company

 
I-1:25 796 Miller, Hyman 1930
  

 
I-1:25 797 Mintz, Elihu 1940, 1943,1945, 1951, 1954
  

 
I-1:25 798 Misselson, Alexander 1944
  

 
I-1:25 799 Mitnick, Ike/Monument National Theatre 1926-1928
  

- Montreal

- Includes balance statements for 1926-1927 and 1928

 
I-1:25 800 Mitnick, Ike/Monument National Theatre 1929-1930
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:25 801 Mitnick, Ike/Monument National Theatre 1931-1933
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:25 802 Mitnick, Ike/Monument National Theatre 1945-1946
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:25 803 Mitnick, Ike/Monument National Theatre 1948-1955, undated
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:25 804 Modern Industrial Bank 1942
  

 
I-1:25 805 Modern Service Credit Bureau 1941
  

 
I-1:25 806 Mogulesko, Bessie 1927, 1930, undated
  

 
I-1:25 807 Montefiore Hospital 1927, 1929, 1934
  

 
I-1:25 808 Montrose Industrial Bank 1939-1943
  

 
I-1:25 809 Montrose Industrial Bank 1941, 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:25 810 Montrose Industrial Bank 1943-1949
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:26 811 Monument National Theatre 1928
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:26 812 Monument National Theatre 1931-1932
  

- Montreal

- Includes box office statements

 
I-1:26 813 Monument National Theatre 1933
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:26 814 Monument National Theatre 1934
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:26 815 Monument National Theatre 1935
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:26 816 Morewsky, Abraham 1929, 1930
  

 
I-1:26 817 Morrison 1932
  

 
I-1:26 818 Mortgage Agreement 1924, 1926, 1930
  

- Also copies

 
I-1:26 819 Moscowitz, Bella 1930
  

 
I-1:26 820 Moskowitz, Max J. 1945-1946, undated
  

 
I-1:26 821 Muni, Bella 1935, 1943-1945
  

 
I-1:26 822 Musicians Union #77 1957
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:26 823 Nachbar, I. 1943, 1946
  

 
I-1:26 824 Nathanson, Julius 1940, 1942, 1943, 1945, 1949, undated
  

 
I-1:26 825 National Council to Combat Blindness 1948, 1949
  

 
I-1:26 826 National Labor Committee for Jewish Workers in Palestine 1935
  

 
I-1:26 827 National Labor Committee for Palestine 1940, 1941
  

 
I-1:26 828 National Labor Committee for Palestine/National Committee for Labor Palestine 1944, 1949
  

 
I-1:26 829 National Youth Administration 1941, 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:26 830 Negro Actors’ Guild of America, Inc. 1945
  

 
I-1:26 831 Negro Labor Committee 1941
  

 
I-1:26 832 Neiss, Edgar 1968, 1969
  

 
I-1:26 833 Nesor Catering Corporation/Joseph Rosen 1929
  

 
I-1:26 834 New England Tank Lining Company, Inc. 1967-1968
  

 
I-1:26 835 New Jewish Folks Theatre 1957
  

 
I-1:26 836 New Jewish Theatre 1953-1956
  

 
I-1:26 837 New York American/Max Karper 1936
  

 
I-1:26 838 New York Central Railroad 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:26 839 New York Life Insurance Company 1935
  

 
I-1:26 840 New York State Federation of Labor 1942, 1945, 1954, 1958
  

 
I-1:26 841 New York Telephone Company 1941
  

 
I-1:26 842 Novikoff, Morris 1928-1930, undated
  

 
I-1:26 843 Organizational Correspondence and Meeting Notices 1940-1941
  

- Contains notices from many Jewish and Socialist organizations, as well as an insistent request to Guskin to address the Annual Meeting of HIAS

 
I-1:26 844 Ostroff, Oscar 1929, 1930, undated
  

 
I-1:26 845 Ostroff, Oscar/Douglas Park Theatre 1940, 1941, 1943
  

- Chicago

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:27 846 Parker, Jerome 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:27 847 Pennsylvania Railroad Company 1942
  

 
I-1:27 848 Peoples Tool Campaign 1929-1932
  

 
I-1:27 849 Perelmuth, Mae and Sender 1942-1943
  

 
I-1:27 850 Perelmuth, Mae and Sender 1943
  

 
I-1:27 851 Perelmuth, Mae and Sender 1944
  

 
I-1:27 852 Perelmuth, Mae and Sender 1944
  

 
I-1:27 853 Perelmuth, Mae and Sender 1945-1949
  

 
I-1:27 854 Perlmutter, Sholem 1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1933
  

- Contains correspondence pertaining to dues and controversy about Perlmutter playing parts

 
I-1:27 855 Picon, Molly/Jacob Kalich 1934-1938, 1940, undated
  

 
I-1:27 856 Picon, Molly/Jacob Kalich 1940-1946, 1952-1960, 1962, 1964, 1967, 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:27 857 Pocketbook Workers’ Union 1942
  

- New York

 
I-1:27 858 Polakoff, Aaron/Le Miroir du Theatre 1952
  

 
I-1:27 859 Prospect Theatre/Max Brav 1922
  

- Bronx, NY

 
I-1:27 860 Rabin, Abe 1928
  

 
I-1:27 861 Rabinowitz, Tillie 1927-1930, 1934
  

 
I-1:27 862 Rabinowitz, William/Lando Theatre 1928-1929
  

- Pittsburgh

 
I-1:27 863 Rabinowitz, William/Lando Theatre 1932-1933, undated
  

- Pittsburgh

 
I-1:27 864 Rabkin, William 1943, 1945
  

 
I-1:27 865 Radio Report 1932-1933
  

- Lists New York radio shows in which HAU members participated in a two-week period: Dec. 31, 1932-Jan. 13, 1933

 
I-1:27 866 Radio, Music and Film Corporation 1947
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:27 867 Rafalo, Clara 1917
  

 
I-1:27 868 Rafalo, Clara 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:27 869 Rappaport, Herman 1928, 1931, 1932, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:28 870 Receipts 1945
  

 
I-1:28 871 Rechtzeit, Jack 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:28 872 Red Cross Fund 1945
  

 
I-1:28 873 Rehearsal Committee 1953
  

 
I-1:28 874 Reinglass, Jacob S. 1954, 1959
  

 
I-1:28 875 Reisch, Max 1949
  

 
I-1:28 876 Reiser, Frau L. 1963, 1965
  

 
I-1:28 877 Relis, Rachel/Rachel Bardach 1953-1955, 1958-1959, 1962, 1966
  

 
I-1:28 878 Relkin, Edwin 1936-1938
  

 
I-1:28 879 Relkin, Edwin 1942-1945
  

 
I-1:28 880 Relkin, Edwin 1949-1950, undated
  

 
I-1:28 881 Remington Rand 1937
  

 
I-1:28 882 Resolutions 1953, undated
  

- Various

 
I-1:28 883 Rexsite/Rechtzeit, Seymour 1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1969, 1980, undated
  

 
I-1:28 884 Rice, Elmer 1935, 1936
  

 
I-1:28 885 Richards, Mr. 1938
  

 
I-1:28 886 Richman, Rebecca 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:28 887 Ritz Carlton Hotel 1967
  

- Atlantic City

 
I-1:28 888 Rodensky, Shmiel 1937
  

 
I-1:28 889 Rogoff, Hillel 1927, 1942
  

 
I-1:28 890 Rolland Theatre undated
  

- Brooklyn

- Contains slip listing names of actors, salaries and 4% of salaries

 
I-1:28 891 Rolland, William 1942-1945, 1959
  

 
I-1:28 892 Romm Press 1927
  

- Baltimore

 
I-1:28 893 Roosevelt Amusement Corp. 1934
  

- Pittsburgh

 
I-1:28 894 Roosevelt, Franklin 1940
  

 
I-1:28 895 Rose, Fanny 1927, 1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:28 896 Rosen, Gerta 1937
  

 
I-1:28 897 Rosen, H. 1928, 1930
  

 
I-1:28 898 Rosen, Hershel 1966-1974, undated
  

 
I-1:28 899 Rosen, Max 1929, 1930, 1932
  

- Contains ballot opposed to HAU forming its own theater company

 
I-1:28 900 Rosen, Max 1936, 1938
  

 
I-1:28 901 Rosen, Max and Evelyn 1948, 1954, 1965
  

 
I-1:28 902 Rosen, Rose 1963, 1968, 1970
  

 
I-1:28 903 Rosen, S. 1943
  

 
I-1:28 904 Rosen, Yetta 1951
  

- Guskin sent a sewing machine to her home in Israel

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:29 905 Rosenberg, Israel 1941, 1942, 1951, 1958, 1962, undated
  

 
I-1:29 906 Rosenberg, Israel and Vera 1947
  

 
I-1:29 907 Rosenberg, M./Zigmund Turkow Jubilee 1936
  

 
I-1:29 908 Rosenberg, Michael 1935, 1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:29 909 Rosenberg, Michael 1941-1945, 1948, 1951-1954, 1957, 1960-1961, 1965-1966
  

 
I-1:29 910 Rosenberg, Vera 1936, 1937, 1942, 1965, 1969
  

 
I-1:29 911 Rosenblatt, Max 1927-1934, 1937-1940
  

 
I-1:29 912 Rosenblatt, Max 1953, 1959, 1968-1970
  

 
I-1:29 913 Rosenfeld, Moishe 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:29 914 Rosenfeld/Rosenfield, Rashel/Rachel 1937
  

 
I-1:29 915 Rosenthal, Abraham 1927-1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:29 916 Rosenthal, Abraham 1943-1945, 1949
  

 
I-1:29 917 Rosenthal, Abraham undated
  

 
I-1:29 918 Rosenthal, Boris 1936
  

 
I-1:29 919 Rosenthal, Chayele Piatka 1965-1966
  

 
I-1:29 920 Rosenthal, Clara 1934, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:29 921 Rosenthal, Clara 1943
  

 
I-1:29 922 Rosenthal, Max 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:29 923 Rosenthal, Sasha 1951
  

 
I-1:29 924 Rosenthal, Yasha 1935
  

 
I-1:29 925 Rosenthal, Yasha 1962
  

 
I-1:29 926 Rosenzweig, Rose 1944, 1955
  

 
I-1:29 927 Ross, Sam 1932, 1935, 1938
  

 
I-1:29 928 Ross, Samuel 1921
  

 
I-1:29 929 Roth, Roxy 1932, 1942, 1945
  

 
I-1:29 930 Roth, Sidney 1942
  

 
I-1:29 931 Rothblum, Yitzhok 1942, 1943, 1946, 1954, 1957
  

 
I-1:29 932 Rothblum, Yitzhok undated
  

 
I-1:29 933 Rothman, Joseph 1969
  

 
I-1:29 934 Rothstein, Mordechai/Milton and Helen 1952, 1954, 1958, 1964
  

- Will

 
I-1:29 935 Rovenger, Jack/Clinton Theatre 1933-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:29 936 Rozansky, Shmuel 1945, 1946
  

 
I-1:29 937 Rubenstein, Herman J. 1943
  

 
I-1:29 938 Rubin, Gershon and Louise 1928-1930, 1933
  

 
I-1:29 939 Rubin, Menachim 1931-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:29 940 Rubina, Dora 1949, 1954
  

 
I-1:29 941 Rubina, Fania 1941, 1953
  

 
I-1:29 942 Rubine, Sarah 1969
  

 
I-1:29 943 Ruble Notes 1909, 1910
  

- Two Denominations

 
I-1:29 944 Rumshinsky, Joseph 1929-1932
  

 
I-1:29 945 S and L Construction 1946, 1947
  

 
I-1:29 946 Saifer, Harry 1929, 1933, 1934
  

 
I-1:29 947 Sajeva, A. 1949
  

- Contractor

 
I-1:29 948 Salvin, Anna/R. Grossman 1946, 1947
  

 
I-1:29 949 Samuylow, Malvine/Molly Magazine 1954, 1968, 1970
  

 
I-1:29 950 Sands, Hy 1969
  

 
I-1:29 951 Sapier, Roberto 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:29 952 Sapperstein, H. 1952, 1954
  

 
I-1:29 953 Saratoga Hoteliers/Businessmen’s Association 1935, 1948-1952, 1954, 1962
  

 
I-1:29 954 Satz, Ludwig 1926-1934
  

 
I-1:29 955 Satz, Ludwig 1941-1944
  

 
I-1:29 956 Sauer, Bernardo 1963-1967, 1969, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:30 957 Schachter, Jacob 1948-1951, undated
  

- Contains telegram about contract for Molly Picon which lists her salary and a list of payments to actors

 
I-1:30 958 Schachter, Leon 1941-1943, 1945, 1948, 1951-1953
  

 
I-1:30 959 Schachter, Leon 1954-1955, 1957-1962, undated
  

 
I-1:30 960 Schechtman, Laibel 1952
  

 
I-1:30 961 Scheier, Abe 1970
  

 
I-1:30 962 Schenker/Sencher, Israel undated
  

 
I-1:30 963 Scher, Meyer 1928, 1931, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:30 964 Schermann, Z. 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:30 965 Scherr, Meyer 1942-1945
  

 
I-1:30 966 Schiff, Jacob R. 1930-1932
  

 
I-1:30 967 Schiff, Jacob R. 1941-1945
  

 
I-1:30 968 Schigorin, Jacques 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:30 969 Schlifko, Ola 1941-1943, 1950, 1951
  

 
I-1:30 970 Schlossberg, Mania 1933-1938
  

 
I-1:30 971 Schlossberg, Mania 1943, 1944
  

 
I-1:30 972 Schmukler, Sol/Zalman/Zig Meyers 1926-1929, 1933, undated
  

- See also folder 1045

 
I-1:30 973 Schmukler, Sol/Zalman/Zigmund 1943-1944
  

- See also folder 1045

 
I-1:30 974 Schneiderman, Albert 1944-1947, 1949-1951, 1959, 1960, 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:30 975 Schneier, Ray 1927, 1928, 1930, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:30 976 Schneier, Ray 1936
  

 
I-1:30 977 Schneyer, Chaim 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:30 978 Schneyer, Chaim 1935, 1937-1939
  

 
I-1:30 979 Schnitzer, Henrietta 1927-1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:30 980 Schnitzer, Henrietta 1936-1938, 1964
  

 
I-1:30 981 Schnitzer, Samuel 1951
  

 
I-1:30 982 Schoenfield, Benjamin 1927-1929, undated
  

 
I-1:30 983 Schoenfield, Benjamin 1934-1935
  

 
I-1:30 984 Schoenholtz, David 1935, 1936, 1938
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:31 985 Schorr, Anshel/Liberty Theatre 1927
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:31 986 Schorr, Anshel and Dora Weissman 1934-1935, 1937-1938, undated
  

 
I-1:31 987 Schorr, Dora Weissman 1941-1946, undated
  

 
I-1:31 988 Schorr, Moishe/Morris 1934-1940, undated
  

- Includes a handwritten original report of a suit brought by a member of the Yiddish division of the Federal Theatre Project of the WPA in Boston, 1938, against Moishe/Morris Schorr, who was the leader of the unit

 
I-1:31 989 Schuact, Mr. 1939, undated
  

 
I-1:31 990 Schulman, Harry LeRoy/Empire Towel Company 1933
  

 
I-1:31 991 Schulman/Shullman, Stella 1935, 1941, 1942, undated
  

 
I-1:31 992 Schwartz, Frances 1964, undated
  

 
I-1:31 993 Schwartz, Julian 1976
  

- Bucharest, Romania

 
I-1:31 994 Schwartz, Marcus 1935, 1940
  

 
I-1:31 995 Schwartz, Marcus 1940
  

- Contains account of arrest

 
I-1:31 996 Schwartz, Marvin 1941, 1963, 1964
  

 
I-1:31 997 Schwartz, Maurice 1927
  

- Jewish Art Theatre

 
I-1:31 998 Schwartz, Maurice 1927-1929
  

- Contains lists of box office accounts, payments to actors and letter attesting to Schwartz's reliability as a theater manager

 
I-1:31 999 Schwartz, Maurice 1929, 1930
  

 
I-1:31 1000 Schwartz, Maurice 1929, 1930, 1933, 1934
  

- Contains schedules, lists of wages, contract to pay off debts, menu detailing performance on train

 
I-1:31 1001 Schwartz, Maurice 1930-1933
  

- Contains lists of box office accounts, payments to actors, contracts, plans for Art Theatre

 
I-1:31 1002 Schwartz, Maurice 1933-1936
  

 
I-1:31 1003 Schwartz, Maurice 1941-1944
  

 
I-1:31 1004 Schwartz, Maurice undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:32 1005 Schwartz, Meyer 1927-1932, 1934, undated
  

- Contains ballot in favor of the HAU forming its own theater company

 
I-1:32 1006 Schwartz, Meyer 1935-1939
  

 
I-1:32 1007 Schwartz, Meyer 1941, 1956, 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:32 1008 Schwartz, Sam 1966-1969
  

 
I-1:32 1009 Schwartz, Sigmund 1935
  

 
I-1:32 1010 Schwartz, Sigmund 1948
  

- Undertaker

 
I-1:32 1011 Schwartz, William 1935, 1938, undated
  

 
I-1:32 1012 Schwartzberg, Joseph 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:32 1013 Schwartzberg, Joseph 1934-1939, 1941
  

 
I-1:32 1014 Schwartzenberg, Jean 1929, 1931, 1933
  

- Contains signed application form

 
I-1:32 1015 Schweid, Mark 1927, 1930-1932, 1938
  

 
I-1:32 1016 Schweid, Mark 1942, 1944-1946, 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:32 1017 Scooler, Zvee (Hersh) 1926-1927, 1929-1931, 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:32 1018 Scooler, Zvee (Hersh) 1928
  

 
I-1:32 1019 Scooler, Zvee (Hersh) 1934-1939
  

 
I-1:32 1020 Scooler, Zvee (Hersh) 1941, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1962, 1974, undated
  

 
I-1:32 1021 Screen Actors Guild 1940
  

- Contains lists of performers’ salaries and a cast list for one of the films in which HAU people played leading roles, and also correspondence pertaining to jurisdictional and payment issues pertaining to joint efforts by SAG and HAU members

 
I-1:32 1022 Screen Actors Guild 1957-1959, 1965, 1968-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:32 1023 Seamon, Morris/Vincent Jacobi Testimonial Committee 1942
  

 
I-1:32 1024 Second Avenue Theatre 1931
  

 
I-1:32 1025 Second Avenue Theatre 1939-1940
  

 
I-1:32 1026 Second Avenue Theatre 1940-1942, undated
  

 
I-1:32 1027 Second Avenue Theatre 1945-1946
  

 
I-1:32 1028 Second Avenue Theatre 1948, 1952
  

 
I-1:32 1029 Second Avenue Theatre 1951-1952
  

 
I-1:32 1030 Second Avenue Theatre 1956
  

 
I-1:32 1031 Secunda, Sholem 1929, 1930, 1932, 1933, undated
  

- Includes letter from Guskin thanking him for his loyalty to the Union

 
I-1:32 1032 Secunda, Sholem 1942, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:33 1033 Seiden, Joe 1964, 1966, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1034 Seiden, Stan 1966, 1967, 1969
  

 
I-1:33 1035 Seidman/Zeidman, Benjamin 1941, 1942, 1962, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1036 Seltzer Workers Union 1942
  

 
I-1:33 1037 Seroff/Serebroff/Serebrow, Muni 1942-1945, 1950-1955, 1957, 1959, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1038 Shapiro, Anna 1934-1936
  

 
I-1:33 1039 Shapiro, M. 1942
  

 
I-1:33 1040 Shapiro, Morris 1942, 1945, 1951, 1952, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1041 Shargel, Jack and Birdie 1941, 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:33 1042 Sheikewitz, Nina 1943, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1043 Sheingold, Joseph undated
  

 
I-1:33 1044 Sherzer, Herbert 1955
  

 
I-1:33 1045 Shmukler/Schmukler, Zalman/Sol 1937, undated
  

- See also folders 972, 973

 
I-1:33 1046 Shochat, Louis 1941-1943, 1945, 1949
  

 
I-1:33 1047 Shochat, Louis 1956, 1958-1959, 1964, 1968
  

 
I-1:33 1048 Shore, Sally 1937, 1938, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1049 Shorr, Freda 1955
  

 
I-1:33 1050 Shoshano, Rose/Esther Ruda Kahan 1942, 1945, 1946, 1949, 1953, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1051 Silbert, Theodore 1927, 1930-1931
  

 
I-1:33 1052 Silbert, Theodore undated
  

- Contains lists of expenditures and salaries paid to members of theater companies

 
I-1:33 1053 Silverman, Carl 1927-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:33 1054 Silverstein, Moses 1927-1929, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1055 Simon, Aaron J. 1933
  

- Includes letter about remaining part of mortgage due on 31 E. 7th St.

 
I-1:33 1056 Simon, Mae 1928, 1930-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1057 Simon, Mr. 1927
  

- Rochester, NY

 
I-1:33 1058 Simon, Wolf, Jacobson/Arch St. Theatre 1930
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:33 1059 Simonhof, Betty 1929-1934
  

 
I-1:33 1060 Simonhof, M.I. and Betty 1927-1930, 1932-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1061 Sincoff, Abe and Frances 1928-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1062 Sincoff, Lawrence 1934
  

 
I-1:33 1063 Singer, Fishel and Ida 1928-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1064 Sirken, Louis 1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:33 1065 Sirotzky, Herman 1928-1933
  

 
I-1:33 1066 Skulnick, Menashe and Sarah 1926, 1928-1933
  

- Contracts

 
I-1:33 1067 Sloane, Aida 1933
  

 
I-1:33 1068 Smith, Alfred 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:33 1069 Smith, Frank 1927
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:34 1070 Snegoff, Leonid 1927-1932, undated
  

 
I-1:34 1071 Sociedad de Actores Israelitas 1926
  

- Argentina

 
I-1:34 1072 Sociedad de Actores Israelitas 1934-1936, 1938-1946, undated
  

- Argentina

 
I-1:34 1073 Society of Friends of the Yiddish Scientific Institute 1936
  

 
I-1:34 1074 Society of Jewish Composers 1938, 1939
  

- Includes letter from Sholem Secunda to Guskin

 
I-1:34 1075 Soffe, Aaron 1928-1929, 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:34 1076 Soffe, Aaron 1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:34 1077 Sokolskaya, Myra 1929
  

 
I-1:34 1078 Solomon/Solomonescu, Oscar 1927-1929, 1931-1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:34 1079 Solotorefsky, Isidor 1928-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:34 1080 Somberg, I.A. 1932
  

 
I-1:34 1081 Son Attractions undated
  

 
I-1:34 1082 Sonenberg, Mr./Liberty Theatre 1929
  

- New York

 
I-1:34 1083 Sonshine, B. 1938,1939, 1941
  

 
I-1:34 1084 Sontop, S. undated
  

 
I-1:34 1085 Special Conference – Arbeter Ring 1945
  

 
I-1:34 1086 St. Louis Theatre 1942
  

 
I-1:34 1087 Stage Carpenters’ Union 1926
  

 
I-1:34 1088 Stage Carpenters' Union-Local 4/Tom Murtha 1939
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:34 1089 Stage Hands and Musicians 1927
  

 
I-1:34 1090 Standard Theatre 1931, 1933-1934
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:34 1091 Stanley, James 1927
  

 
I-1:34 1092 Steinberg, Joseph 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:34 1093 Steinberg, Samuel/Nellie Cassman 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:34 1094 Steinberg, Samuel/Odeon Theatre 1930, 1931
  

 
I-1:34 1095 Sterling, Sidney Zahn 1944, undated (contains application)
  

 
I-1:34 1096 Stern, Abraham 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:34 1097 Stern, Sam 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:34 1098 Sternman, Oscar 1928
  

 
I-1:34 1099 Stevens, Matthew K. 1927
  

- Philadelphia Chorus Affair

 
I-1:34 1100 Stokfeder, A. 1939
  

 
I-1:34 1101 Strackman, Rose 1926
  

 
I-1:34 1102 Stramer, Clara 1927
  

 
I-1:34 1103 Stramer, Gloria 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:34 1104 Stramer, Mr. 1935
  

 
I-1:34 1105 Strassberg, Arthur 1931, undated
  

- Dr. Chaim Zhitlowsky Committee

 
I-1:34 1106 Strassberg, Morris/Moishe 1927-1931, 1933, 1937, 1938, undated
  

 
I-1:34 1107 Strauss, Jean 1937
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:35 1108 Strugacz, Joseph 1938, 1939, 1942
  

 
I-1:35 1109 Stutchkoff, Nahum 1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:35 1110 Sultzberger, May 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:35 1111 Sultzberger, May 1935
  

 
I-1:35 1112 Supreme Cleaning and Dye Works 1928
  

 
I-1:35 1113 Supreme Protective System Company 1931
  

 
I-1:35 1114 Sussman/Susman, M. 1931
  

- London

 
I-1:35 1115 Suzanoff/Susanoff, Jacob 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1116 Swerdlow, Isaac 1935, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:35 1117 Swerdlow, Isaac undated
  

 
I-1:35 1118 Sylvestre Oil Company 1933, 1934
  

- Mt. Vernon, NY

 
I-1:35 1119 Tanin, Sholem 1931, 1932, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1120 Tanin, Sholem 1934, 1935, 1938, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1121 Tanzman, Joseph 1928-1931
  

 
I-1:35 1122 Tarlovsky, Chaim 1940
  

 
I-1:35 1123 Tarlovsky, Mr. 1928
  

 
I-1:35 1124 Tarlowski, Morris 1935, 1937, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1125 Teatro Popular Israelita/Adolfo Mide 1926-1928, 1930, 1933, 1935
  

 
I-1:35 1126 Teitelbaum, Abe 1933-1935, 1938-1940, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1127 Teitelbaum, Abe/Abraham and Anna 1927-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1128 Teitelbaum, Anna 1929, 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:35 1129 Teitelbaum, Anna 1935-1938, undated
  

 
I-1:35 1130 Teitelman, H. 1929
  

- Forward, Baltimore

 
I-1:35 1131 Tenenbaum, Dr. Joseph 1936
  

 
I-1:35 1132 Tenenholtz, Elihu 1926-1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:35 1133 Tenenholtz, Elihu 1934, 1935
  

 
I-1:35 1134 Teplitzky, Mendel 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:35 1135 Teplitzky, Mendel 1935-1939
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:36 1136 Theatre (publication) 1939
  

- Yiddish

 
I-1:36 1137 Theatre Lovers Society/Teater Libhober Gezelshaft (TEALIG) 1931, 1933, 1935, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1138 Theatre Trade Council 1931, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1139 Theatrical Protective Union-Local 1 1936, 1938, 1939
  

- TPU mitigated and mediated disputes among different theatrical unions

 
I-1:36 1140 Theatrical Stage Employees/James O’Brien 1931
  

- Boston

 
I-1:36 1141 Theatrical Stage Employees-Local 4 and Local 6 1935
  

 
I-1:36 1142 Theatrical Stagehands-Local 4 1931-1933
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:36 1143 Theatrical Tailors and Dressers’ Union 1929, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1144 Third Holding Corporation 1930-1933
  

- New York

- Contains records and letters pertaining to loan payment for mortgage

 
I-1:36 1145 Thomashefsky, Bessie 1929
  

 
I-1:36 1146 Thomashefsky, Boris 1926-1927, 1929-1931
  

 
I-1:36 1147 Thomashefsky, Boris 1932-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1148 Thomashefsky, Fanny 1928, 1930-1933
  

 
I-1:36 1149 Thomashefsky, Harry 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:36 1150 Thomashefsky, Harry 1930-1934
  

 
I-1:36 1151 Thomashefsky, Harry 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:36 1152 Thomashefsky, Harry undated
  

 
I-1:36 1153 Thomashefsky, Mike/Metropolitan Opera House 1927, 1929
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:36 1154 Tickman, Jacob/Centre Square Theatre 1932, undated
  

- Pittsburgh

 
I-1:36 1155 Tigil, Morris 1929, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1156 Timken Silent Automatic Company/Utilities Inspections 1933, 1934
  

 
I-1:36 1157 Timken Silent Automatic Division 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:36 1158 Title Guarantee and Trust Company 1928-1931
  

- Includes listings of mortgage payments for HAU Building

 
I-1:36 1159 Toback, Anna/Hannah 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:36 1160 Toback, Anna/Hannah 1934-1936, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:36 1161 Tobias, Nettie 1928, 1929
  

 
I-1:36 1162 Towber, Chaim 1931, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:36 1163 Towbin, Dr. Adolph 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:36 1164 Tracy, Arthur 1928, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1165 Trade Union Institute, Rand School 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:36 1166 Trallis, Mr./Capitol Theatre 1927
  

- Los Angeles

 
I-1:36 1167 Treasury Department 1944, 1945
  

- Citations for helping with war effort

 
I-1:36 1168 Trilling, Elia/Ilia 1932, 1937, 1939
  

 
I-1:36 1169 Trio Press 1930, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:36 1170 Troy, Ella 1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:36 1171 Tuchband, Morris 1928, 1929
  

 
I-1:36 1172 Tuchman, Liza/Louise 1927-1930, 1932-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:36 1173 Tunkiel, J. (Der Tunkeler) 1935
  

 
I-1:36 1174 Tupman, Szyja 1938-1940, 1942
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:37 1175 U.S. War Bonds/Treasury Department 1942
  

 
I-1:37 1176 U.S. War Bonds/Treasury Department 1944, 1945
  

- Contains letters to prominent HAU actors requesting their presence at War Bond rallies/shows, notes requesting performances from the Treasury Board, and notes of thanks from the Treasury Board and others

 
I-1:37 1177 Union Cooperative Insurance Association 1927
  

 
I-1:37 1178 Union Performances 1932
  

 
I-1:37 1179 Union Performances 1933
  

- Features expenses of performance by Molly Picon

 
I-1:37 1180 United Hebrew Trades 1927-1929, 1931
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:37 1181 United Hebrew Trades 1928-1934, undated
  

- New York

 
I-1:37 1182 United Hebrew Trades 1940-1943
  

 
I-1:37 1183 United Hebrew Trades 1944-1946
  

 
I-1:37 1184 United Hebrew Trades 1948-1954, 1958
  

 
I-1:37 1185 United Hebrew Trades of Chicago/Federated Jewish Unions of Chicago 1926-1931
  

 
I-1:37 1186 United Israel Zion Hospital 1932
  

 
I-1:37 1187 United Palestine Appeal 1929
  

 
I-1:37 1188 Ushers undated
  

 
I-1:37 1189 Valliere/Walliere, Jennie/Jenny 1927
  

 
I-1:37 1190 Vandem-Llende, Mme. 1927
  

 
I-1:37 1191 Varady, Julia 1926, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:37 1192 Vardi, David/Eva Yoalit/Vardi-Yoalit Theatre Studio 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:37 1193 Varon, Lisa/Liza 1926-1927, 1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:37 1194 Veide, Miriam 1933
  

 
I-1:37 1195 Victory Banquet – Cake Bakers’ Union 1945
  

 
I-1:37 1196 Village Theatre (New York)/Ben Bonus and Sol Dickstein 1965
  

 
I-1:37 1197 Vladeck, B.C. 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:37 1198 Wagenfeld, Frances 1952
  

 
I-1:37 1199 Wages and Working Conditions, IATSE-Local 1 1929
  

- Contains section for Yiddish Repertoire

 
I-1:37 1200 Wagschall, Ben Zion 1928, 1930, 1931
  

 
I-1:37 1201 Wallerstein, Ella 1928-1929, 1931-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:37 1202 Wallerstein, Rose 1927, 1929-1933
  

 
I-1:37 1203 Walter, Paula 1943, 1945
  

 
I-1:37 1204 Walters, Susan 1963-1966
  

 
I-1:37 1205 Warszawa Yiddisher Literaten Farein (Warsaw Yiddish Writers Union) 1929, 1930
  

 
I-1:37 1206 Wasserman, Joe 1929
  

 
I-1:37 1207 Waxman, Morris E. 1927, 1931
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:38 1208 Weichert, Dr. Michal 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:38 1209 Weinblatt, Charles 1927-1928, 1930, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:38 1210 Weinstein, Boris 1931
  

 
I-1:38 1211 Weinstein, Meyer/Meir 1927-1928, 1930
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Cleveland

 
I-1:38 1212 Weinstein, Mrs. 1928
  

 
I-1:38 1213 Weinstock, Joseph 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:38 1214 Weintraub, Meyer 1927-1929
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, St. Louis

 
I-1:38 1215 Weintraub, Meyer 1929-1933
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Cleveland

 
I-1:38 1216 Weintraub, Meyer 1931, 1932, undated
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Cleveland

 
I-1:38 1217 Weintraub, Milton 1927, 1934
  

 
I-1:38 1218 Weintraub, Sigmund and Rebecca 1928-1929, 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:38 1219 Weisenfreund, Muni/Paul Muni/Bella Finkel Weisenfreund 1926-1931
  

 
I-1:38 1220 Weiss, Florence 1929-1932
  

 
I-1:38 1221 Weiss, Joe 1932
  

 
I-1:38 1222 Weiss, Louis 1927-1929, 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:38 1223 Weiss, Regina 1929
  

 
I-1:38 1224 Weissberg, Julius 1928-1931, 1933
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Pittsburgh

 
I-1:38 1225 Weissberg, Louis 1928, 1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:38 1226 Weissberg, Murray and Sydell 1941, 1943, 1951-1954
  

 
I-1:38 1227 Weissman, H. 1926
  

- Blind Scab

 
I-1:38 1228 Weissman/Weisman, Morris 1928-1931
  

 
I-1:38 1229 Weissman/Weisman, Morris 1932, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:38 1230 Wendorff, Reuben 1931, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:38 1231 Wernekoff, Mendel 1933
  

 
I-1:38 1232 Western Union 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:38 1233 Wexler, Jacob 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:38 1234 Wiesenfeld, Leon 1926-1928, 1931
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:39 1235 Wolpert, William undated
  

 
I-1:39 1236 Workmen's Circle 1942, 1945
  

 
I-1:39 1237 Workmen’s Circle-Cemetery Department 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:39 1238 Workmen's Circle Labor Lyceum 1937-1939
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:39 1239 Yablokoff, Herman 1935-1939, 1941-1942, 1960, undated
  

 
I-1:39 1240 Yablokoff, Herman 1942-1945, 1947, 1949- 1950, 1952-1955, 1958-1964, 1966, 1968-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:39 1241 Yablokoff, Herman 1970-1971
  

 
I-1:39 1242 Yablokoff, Herman 1970-1971
  

 
I-1:39 1243 Yablokoff, Herman 1971, undated
  

 
I-1:39 1244 Yablokoff, Herman 1973-1978, undated
  

 
I-1:39 1245 Yablokoff, Herman 1974
  

- Contains congratulatory letters from the Presidents of many constituent unions of the United Hebrew Trades, as well as one letter listing Mina Bern as President of the HAU

 
I-1:39 1246 Yablokoff, Herman 1976
  

- "The World of Yiddish Theatre", December 5, 1976

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:40 1247 Yachson, Max 1943
  

 
I-1:40 1248 Yiddish Folk(s) Theatre/Yiddish Repertory Theatre 1956-1962
  

 
I-1:40 1249 Yiddish Folk(s) Theatre/Yiddish Repertory Theatre 1963-1966
  

 
I-1:40 1250 Yiddish State Theater/Herman Yablokoff 1976
  

- Bucharest, Romania

 
I-1:40 1251 Yidisher Artistn Farayn/Fareyn 1934-1935
  

- Poland

 
I-1:40 1252 Yidisher Artistn Farayn/Fareyn undated
  

- Poland

 
I-1:40 1253 Zuckerberg, Harry 1924
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:41 1254 Aberman, Isaac 1927-1928, 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:41 1255 Abraham Shiplacoff Memorial Committee 1937
  

 
I-1:41 1256 Amalgamated Bank of New York 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:41 1257 Anisman, Harry 1928-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:41 1258 Appel, Helen 1931, 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:41 1259 Appeloig, Misha/Morris Apfel 1926, 1928
  

 
I-1:41 1260 Arco, Isaac 1929-1932
  

 
I-1:41 1261 Arco, Mania 1930-1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:41 1262 Arkin, Leon 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:41 1263 Army and Navy Relief Fund 1942
  

 
I-1:41 1264 Aronowitz, Louis/Capital Theater 1927-1930, 1932
  

- Los Angeles

 
I-1:41 1265 Art Metal Construction Company 1927-1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:41 1266 Branch 206 Workmen's Circle 1944-1945
  

 
I-1:41 1267 Dollinger, Isidore 1950
  

 
I-1:41 1268 Dzigan and Szumacher/Shumacher 1950, 1951
  

 
I-1:41 1269 Folly Theatre/Magid and Bernstein 1927
  

 
I-1:41 1270 Freilicher Kabtzen/Isadore Katz 1942-1943
  

 
I-1:41 1271 Glickman, Mathilda 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:41 1272 Glickman's Palace Theatre 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:41 1273 Goldenberg, Isadore 1928-1929
  

 
I-1:41 1274 Goldman, Sol 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:41 1275 Goldstein, Gustave/Gus 1927-1932
  

 
I-1:41 1276 Goldstein, Ida 1927-1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:41 1277 Goldstein, Louis 1934-1936, undated
  

 
I-1:41 1278 Goldstein, Zena 1927-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:41 1279 Gordon, Vera 1927
  

 
I-1:41 1280 Gorlenko, Anna 1927
  

 
I-1:41 1281 Gosansky, Minnie 1927-1932, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:42 1282 Graf, Peter 1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:42 1283 Granach, Alexander 1931, undated
  

 
I-1:42 1284 Green, Oscar 1928-1930, 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:42 1285 Green, Oscar/Hopkinson Theatre 1936-1940
  

 
I-1:42 1286 Greenberg, Eliezar 1928
  

 
I-1:42 1287 Greenberg, Joseph 1929-1931
  

- Winnipeg

 
I-1:42 1288 Greenberg, Joseph 1930-1931
  

- Winnipeg

 
I-1:42 1289 Greenberg, Samuel and Fanny 1927-1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:42 1290 Gross, Abe 1927-1929, 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:42 1291 Grossman, Greisha 1931
  

 
I-1:42 1292 Grossman, Irving and Goldie 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:42 1293 Grossman, Joseph/Kasten, Lewis 1927-1928, 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:42 1294 Gruber, Smith and Hoffman 1927-1933
  

- Arch Street Theatre

 
I-1:42 1295 Grushkoff, Anna 1931
  

 
I-1:42 1296 Guarantee Exterminating Company 1927
  

 
I-1:42 1297 Gurasky, Sonia 1928-1933
  

 
I-1:42 1298 Guttentag, Carl and Bertha 1928-1930, 1932-1934, 1945
  

 
I-1:42 1299 Hanick, Samuel 1933
  

 
I-1:42 1300 Haras, Leon 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:42 1301 Hart, Abe 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:42 1302 Hart, Sidney 1927-1934
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:43 1303 Hebrew Actors' Club 1963-1968, undated
  

 
I-1:43 1304 Hebrew Actors' Union Luncheons 1963-1964
  

 
I-1:43 1305 Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of America (HIAS) 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:43 1306 Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of America (HIAS) 1934-1940
  

 
I-1:43 1307 Hebrew Theatrical Trade Council 1927
  

 
I-1:43 1308 Heiligman, Samuel 1927-1929, 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:43 1309 Held, Isidore 1927, 1930, 1934
  

 
I-1:43 1310 Hendel, Harry 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:43 1311 Henig, Max 1927-1932
  

 
I-1:43 1312 Henock, Leon/United Hebrew Trades 1927
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:43 1313 Hershberg, Ben 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:43 1314 Hershberg, Ben 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:43 1315 Hershberg, Ben 1935-1937
  

 
I-1:43 1316 Hershberg, Ben 1938-1941
  

 
I-1:43 1317 Hershkowitz, I. 1928, 1930, 1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:43 1318 Hires and Company 1936
  

 
I-1:43 1319 Hirschhorn, Charles 1931
  

 
I-1:43 1320 Hirsh, David 1931
  

 
I-1:43 1321 Hochstein, Harry 1927-1935
  

 
I-1:43 1322 Hochstein, Joseph 1928
  

 
I-1:43 1323 Hoffenberg, H 1928-1929, 1933-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:43 1324 Hoffman, Anna (Scheider) 1928, 1933
  

 
I-1:43 1325 Hoffman, Annette 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:43 1326 Hoffman, Leon undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:44 1327 Holland, Pauline 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:44 1328 Hollander, Isadore and Anna 1926-1928
  

 
I-1:44 1329 Hollander, Isadore and Anna 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:44 1330 Hollander, Isadore and Anna 1929-1933
  

 
I-1:44 1331 Hollander, Isadore and Anna 1934-1940, undated
  

 
I-1:44 1332 Holzer, Rachel 1935, 1939
  

 
I-1:44 1333 Honigman, Clara 1935
  

 
I-1:44 1334 Honigman, Irving 1935-1940
  

 
I-1:44 1335 Honigman, Irving and Clara 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:44 1336 Honigman, Meyer 1927-1938
  

 
I-1:44 1337 Honigman, Meyer 1940, undated
  

 
I-1:44 1338 Hopkinson Theatre Managers 1927
  

- Morris Schorr, Chaim Schneyer, Boris Auerbach

 
I-1:44 1339 Hopkinson Theatre Managers 1929
  

- Isidore Lash, Jack Rechtzeit

 
I-1:44 1340 Hopkinson Theatre Managers 1931-1932
  

- Oscar Green, Jack Berlin, Louis Birnbaum

 
I-1:44 1341 Hyman/Herman, Louis 1927-1934, 1938
  

 
I-1:44 1342 Hyman/Herman, Minnie 1928, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:44 1343 Income Tax-Guskin 1939-1942
  

 
I-1:44 1344 Independent Hebrew Actors League 1935, undated
  

 
I-1:44 1345 Independent Hebrew Actors League 1932
  

 
I-1:44 1346 Interboro Coal Company 1938
  

 
I-1:44 1347 International Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators-Local 56 1930
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:44 1348 International Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators-Local 56 1939
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:44 1349 International Jewish Press Clipping Bureau 1928, 1933
  

 
I-1:44 1350 International Ladies Garment Workers Union (ILGWU) 1934-1939
  

 
I-1:44 1351 Isman, Goldie 1927, 1929-1932
  

 
I-1:44 1352 Itzkowitz/Ickowitz, Samuel 1928-1929
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:45 1353 Jacobson, Henrietta and Jacob 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:45 1354 Jacobson, Hymie 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:45 1355 Jacobson, Hymie 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:45 1356 Jacobson, Hymie 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:45 1357 Jacobson, Hymie 1940-1942
  

 
I-1:45 1358 Jacobson, Irving 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:45 1359 Jacobson, Irving 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:45 1360 Jewish Actors Farein of Argentina 1933
  

 
I-1:45 1361 Jewish Consumptives' Relief Society 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:45 1362 Jewish Daily Forward 1930-1933
  

- New York

 
I-1:45 1363 Jewish Folks Schools 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:45 1364 Jewish Morning Journal 1930, 1931, 1934
  

 
I-1:45 1365 Jewish National Workers Alliance of America 1931
  

- Wilkes Barre, PA; New York

 
I-1:45 1366 Jewish Sanitarium and Hospital for Chronic Diseases 1943, 1944, 1949
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:45 1367 Jewish Socialist Labor Party Poale-Zion of America 1930
  

 
I-1:45 1368 Jewish Socialist Verband 1929-1934
  

 
I-1:45 1369 Jewish Theatrical Guild 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:45 1370 Jewish World 1930-1934
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:45 1371 Jewish Writers Club 1926-1927, 1931
  

 
I-1:45 1372 Jolkower, Harry 1938
  

 
I-1:45 1373 Jordan, Harry 1930, 1931, 1933, 1934, undated
  

 
I-1:45 1374 Josephson, Anne/Anna 1927, 1929, 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:45 1375 Josephson, Sol 1933
  

 
I-1:45 1376 Juvelier, Jeanne (Kahn) 1927-1929, 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:45 1377 Juvelier, Kalman and Bina 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:45 1378 Kahan, Shoshana 1940
  

 
I-1:45 1379 Kahn, Alexander 1934
  

 
I-1:45 1380 Kalich, Bertha 1927-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:45 1381 Kalich, Jacob 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:45 1382 Kalin, B. 1933
  

 
I-1:45 1383 Kalmanovitch, H. 1931
  

 
I-1:45 1384 Kalmanovitch, S. 1928
  

 
I-1:45 1385 Kanapoff, Fishel undated
  

 
I-1:45 1386 Kanner, Sarah 1930-1934
  

 
I-1:45 1387 Kanner, Sarah (Epstein) 1944-1945, 1956, 1958-1960
  

 
I-1:45 1388 Kanter, Arthur 1969
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:46 1389 Kaplan, Katie 1928-1931
  

 
I-1:46 1390 Kaplan, Katie 1942, 1943, 1953
  

 
I-1:46 1391 Kaplan, L. 1927
  

 
I-1:46 1392 Kaplan, Sam 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:46 1393 Kaplan, Zelda 1945, 1950, 1953, 1957, 1961-1966
  

 
I-1:46 1394 Karalowa, Meri undated
  

 
I-1:46 1395 Karp, Abe and Gussie 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:46 1396 Katz, Elihu 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:46 1397 Katz, Elihu 1935-1938
  

 
I-1:46 1398 Katz, Elihu 1942-1943, 1945
  

 
I-1:46 1399 Kenig, Betty and Morris 1940, 1942-1945, 1952-1953
  

 
I-1:46 1400 Kessler, Jenny 1970
  

 
I-1:46 1401 Kessler, Joseph 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:46 1402 Kindman, Sarah 1928
  

 
I-1:46 1403 Kindman, Sarah 1943
  

 
I-1:46 1404 Kingsley, Evelyn 1968-1969
  

 
I-1:46 1405 Kirschenbaum, Jacob 1928, undated
  

 
I-1:46 1406 Kirzner, Abe undated
  

 
I-1:46 1407 Klein, Isadore and Sadie 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:46 1408 Klein, Michael 1950
  

- Palestine

 
I-1:46 1409 Miriam Klein Research Foundation/Jewish Sanitarium and Hospital for Chronic Diseases 1948, 1951-1952
  

 
I-1:46 1410 Kletter, Max 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:46 1411 Klida, Paula 1928-1929, 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:46 1412 Klida, Paula 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:46 1413 Klinetzky, Sam 1929, 1930, 1932
  

 
I-1:46 1414 Koltunoff, Riva/Rae undated
  

 
I-1:46 1415 Koltunoff, Mischa 1928, 1929, 1932
  

 
I-1:46 1416 Koltunoff, Mischa and Rae 1944, 1949
  

 
I-1:46 1417 Korman, Tris 1968
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:46 1418 Kornstein, Malke 1930
  

 
I-1:46 1419 Krashover/Kreshover, Max 1927-1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:46 1420 Krashover/Kreshover, Max 1967
  

 
I-1:46 1421 Kraus and Sons 1927, 1933
  

 
I-1:46 1422 Krause, Solomon 1927-1933, 1937
  

 
I-1:46 1423 Kravitz/Kravetz, Sam and Dorothy 1942, 1945, 1958
  

 
I-1:46 1424 Krelman, Isaac 1949-1951
  

 
I-1:46 1425 Kremer/Kramer, Eleanor 1943-1945
  

 
I-1:46 1426 Kremer/Kramer, Louis 1926, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:46 1427 Kressyn, Miriam 1941, 1948, 1952
  

 
I-1:46 1428 Krohner, Maurice/Morris 1942-1944, 1964
  

 
I-1:46 1429 Krohner, Maurice/Morris and Sarah 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:46 1430 Kruger, S. 1927-1929
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:47 1431 Kulok, David 1943-1945, 1955, 1970
  

 
I-1:47 1432 Kulok, Irving 1969
  

 
I-1:47 1433 Kulok, Morris, Company 1970
  

 
I-1:47 1434 Kurzon, Charles 1927, 1929
  

 
I-1:47 1435 Kurstin, Sol 1931
  

 
I-1:47 1436 La Bianca, Ginetta 1964, 1966
  

 
I-1:47 1437 Labor League for Human Rights 1940-1942
  

 
I-1:47 1438 Labor Relations Board 1964
  

 
I-1:47 1439 Labor Temple 1956-1957
  

 
I-1:47 1440 Lachtiger, Rachele (Cogan) 1949-1951
  

 
I-1:47 1441 Laks, Isaac 1930
  

 
I-1:47 1442 Landman, Harry 1931
  

 
I-1:47 1443 Landman, Harry 1940, 1941, 1944, 1957, 1960
  

 
I-1:47 1444 Landman, Harry/Littman's Peoples Theatre 1928-1933
  

- Detroit

 
I-1:47 1445 Lando, William 1942
  

 
I-1:47 1446 Langsner Lipov, Clara 1956
  

 
I-1:47 1447 Lash, Isidore 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:47 1448 Lash, Judith 1932
  

 
I-1:47 1449 Lash, Rebecca 1931, 1934
  

 
I-1:47 1450 Laskovsky, Philip 1927, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1933
  

 
I-1:47 1451 Lavitz, Pepy 1930, 1933
  

 
I-1:47 1452 Lawenda, Pincus 1944, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1955
  

 
I-1:47 1453 Lax, Abraham and Frances 1941-1943, 1946, 1951-1953
  

 
I-1:47 1454 Lax, Abraham and Frances 1965, 1966, 1969
  

 
I-1:47 1455 Lax, Abraham and Sylvia (Fishman) Lax 1927, 1930-1934
  

 
I-1:47 1456 Lazaroff, Elias 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:47 1457 Lean, Roberta 1962
  

 
I-1:47 1458 Lebedeff, Aaron 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:47 1459 Lebedeff, Aaron 1930-1933
  

 
I-1:47 1460 Lebedeff, Aaron 1963-1964
  

- Estate

 
I-1:47 1461 Lebedeff, Vera 1935
  

 
I-1:47 1462 Lederman, David 1941, 1942, 1946, 1948
  

- Paris

 
I-1:47 1463 Lehigh Valley Railroad Company 1925-1931
  

 
I-1:47 1464 Lehmann, Henny/Henriette Lehman Lewenberg and Syd Burns 1947-1949
  

- See also folder 1465

 
I-1:47 1465 Lehmanneite, Henrietta Notangeris 1935-1936
  

- See also folder 1464

 
I-1:47 1466 Lehrer, Sam 1941
  

 
I-1:47 1467 Lemberger, Gerson 1938-1940
  

 
I-1:47 1468 Lensky, Laibush 1952, 1955
  

 
I-1:47 1469 Leonard, George 1928
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:48 1470 Lerer, Miriam (Botosansky) 1936
  

 
I-1:48 1471 Lerer, Shifra 1964-1965
  

 
I-1:48 1472 Lerer-Witler, Shifra 1943, 1945, 1951, 1962
  

 
I-1:48 1473 Lerman, Jacob 1938
  

 
I-1:48 1474 Lerner, Marcel 1939, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1950, 1951
  

 
I-1:48 1475 Level Equipment Company 1934-1935
  

 
I-1:48 1476 Levenson, David 1927, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1934, 1937
  

 
I-1:48 1477 Levenstein/Lowenstein, Isidore and Fanny 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:48 1478 Levenstein/Lowenstein, Isidore and Fanny 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:48 1479 Levin, Lucy 1927-1929, 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:48 1480 Levin, Lucy 1934, 1935, 1937
  

 
I-1:48 1481 Levine, Benjamin, Company 1937, 1940
  

 
I-1:48 1482 Levine, Chaim/Jaime Lewin 1963, 1965-1966, 1968-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:48 1483 Levitt, J. 1927-1931
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Los Angeles

 
I-1:48 1484 Levitt, J. 1933-1936
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Los Angeles

 
I-1:48 1485 Lewin, Harry 1926, 1931
  

 
I-1:48 1486 Lewin, Harry 1935-1938
  

- Arranged by year only

 
I-1:48 1487 Lewis, L. 1930
  

 
I-1:48 1488 Lianski, Adolph 1927-1929, 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:48 1489 Licht, David 1964-1965
  

 
I-1:48 1490 Lichtenberg, Joseph 1959, 1962, 1964
  

- Israel

 
I-1:48 1491 Lieberman, Chaim 1946
  

 
I-1:48 1492 Liebgold, Leon 1941-1968
  

 
I-1:48 1493 Lifschitz, Isaac 1927-1929, 1932
  

 
I-1:48 1494 Lifshitz, Nehama 1969
  

 
I-1:48 1495 Lifschitz, Rubin 1949, 1951
  

 
I-1:48 1496 Lilith, Ola 1941, 1942, 1944
  

 
I-1:48 1497 Lilith, Ola and Willie Godick 1931, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:48 1498 Lillian and Schaffer's Lyric Theater 1926-1928, undated
  

- Brooklyn

 
I-1:48 1499 Lillian, Anna 1927, 1928, 1930-1932
  

 
I-1:48 1500 Lillian, Anna 1945, 1948-1950
  

 
I-1:48 1501 Lillian, Isidore 1929, 1931-1933
  

 
I-1:48 1502 Lilliana, Lillie 1941, 1944, 1945
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:49 1503 Lincoln Theatre 1945-1946
  

- Philadelphia

 
I-1:49 1504 Linder, N.B 1928, 1933
  

 
I-1:49 1505 Lipinsky, Isidore 1928-1932
  

 
I-1:49 1506 Lipinsky, Isidore 1944, 1945, 1948-1950, 1952, 1956, 1962, 1964
  

 
I-1:49 1507 Lipschitz, Freidele 1942, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1948, 1952, 1953, 1959
  

 
I-1:49 1508 Lipschutz/Lifschutz, Alex 1927-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:49 1509 Lipsky, David 1928
  

 
I-1:49 1510 Lipzin, Celia 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:49 1511 Lipzin, Celia (Blumstein) 1942, 1943, 1956, 1962, 1968
  

 
I-1:49 1512 Lipzin Theatre undated
  

 
I-1:49 1513 Littman, L. 1927
  

- Monument National Theatre, Montreal

 
I-1:49 1514 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:49 1515 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1935-1940
  

 
I-1:49 1516 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1935
  

- Ida Berlin and Abraham Littman

 
I-1:49 1517 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1931
  

- Blanc, Frank, Burstein, Fishzon

 
I-1:49 1518 Littman’s Peoples Theatre 1933-1936
  

- Felix Fogelnest

 
I-1:49 1519 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1927-1930
  

- Abraham Littman

 
I-1:49 1520 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1931-1934
  

- Abraham Littman

 
I-1:49 1521 Littman's Peoples Theatre 1933-1934
  

- Littman and Klein

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:50 1522 Lobel, A. 1929
  

 
I-1:50 1523 Lobel, Malina 1927
  

 
I-1:50 1524 Local 10-ILGWU 1937
  

 
I-1:50 1525 Local 802-American Federation of Musicians 1936
  

 
I-1:50 1526 Loeb, Anna (Ziegenlaub) 1935-1939
  

 
I-1:50 1527 Los Angeles Sanatorium 1935, 1937
  

 
I-1:50 1528 Lots 1926-1945
  

- Staten Island, NY

 
I-1:50 1529 Lowenfeld, Sam 1930-1932
  

- Lyric Theatre

 
I-1:50 1530 Lowenwirth, Sam 1927, 1954
  

 
I-1:50 1531 Lubelsky, Paula/Perla (Mark, Marks) 1935-1938
  

 
I-1:50 1532 Lubelsky, Paula/Perla 1941, 1942, 1945, 1954, 1964
  

 
I-1:50 1533 Luber, Moses 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:50 1534 Lubin, Anna 1935
  

 
I-1:50 1535 Lubin, Harry 1929, 1932
  

 
I-1:50 1536 Lubin, Harry 1937
  

 
I-1:50 1537 Lubritsky, Dave and Diana 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:50 1538 Lubritsky, Fanny 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:50 1539 Lubritsky, Goldie 1925
  

 
I-1:50 1540 Lubritsky, Goldie 1937-1938
  

 
I-1:50 1541 Lubritsky, Goldie 1942
  

 
I-1:50 1542 Lumet, Baruch 1930-1931
  

 
I-1:50 1543 Lunn, David 1963-1964
  

- Lease

 
I-1:50 1544 Lyric Theatre/Pearson, Celia 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:50 1545 Macabee Enterprises, Inc./Seiden, Stan 1964
  

 
I-1:50 1546 Maimonides Hospital/Ida Sloan (superintendent) 1928
  

 
I-1:50 1547 Makarenko, David 1934
  

 
I-1:50 1548 Maltz, Philip 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:50 1549 Marcus, Samuel L./Modern Industrial Bank 1933-1935
  

 
I-1:50 1550 Margolin, Dr. A. and Clara 1928, 1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:50 1551 Margolis, Abraham J. 1944
  

 
I-1:50 1552 Mason, A.R. 1926-1927, 1929, 1933
  

 
I-1:50 1553 Mason, A.R. 1945, 1958
  

 
I-1:50 1554 Matt, H. 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:50 1555 McKinley Square Theatre 1927
  

 
I-1:50 1556 McKinley Square Theatre 1933, 1934, undated
  

- Auerbach, Jacobs

 
I-1:50 1557 McKinley Square Theatre 1929
  

- Vaudeville

 
I-1:50 1558 Medoff, David 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:50 1559 Medoff, David 1941-1951
  

 
I-1:50 1560 Medoff, David and Bella 1941-1949, 1961-1969
  

 
I-1:50 1561 Megillah Company 1968-1969
  

 
I-1:50 1562 Meisel, Bella and Olshenetzky, A. 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:50 1563 Meisel, Nachman 1929
  

 
I-1:50 1564 Meisels, A. 1948-1951
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:51 1565 Mekler, Mani undated
  

 
I-1:51 1566 Melman, Meyer and Kaminska, Ida 1969-1970
  

 
I-1:51 1567 Melnick, Nahum and Deborah 1953
  

 
I-1:51 1568 Meltzer, Anna 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:51 1569 Meltzer, Isidore 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:51 1570 Meltzer, Leah 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:51 1571 Menashe Skulnick Theatre/Skulnick and Rumshinsky 1937-1939
  

 
I-1:51 1572 Menorah Home for Aged and Infirm 1932
  

 
I-1:51 1573 Mercur, William 1970
  

 
I-1:51 1574 Michalesko, Michael 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:51 1575 Michalesko, Michael and Anna 1940-1944, 1946, 1949-1954
  

 
I-1:51 1576 Michalovich, Michal 1967
  

 
I-1:51 1577 Miller, Barbara 1966
  

 
I-1:51 1578 Miller, Harold and Vitee (Dubrow) 1934, 1942, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1969, 1970
  

 
I-1:51 1579 Miller, Joe 1936-1940
  

 
I-1:51 1580 Mintz, Elihu 1966
  

 
I-1:51 1581 Mintz, Thelma 1957, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1970, 1971
  

 
I-1:51 1582 Modern Industrial Bank-Consolidated Edison 1938
  

 
I-1:51 1583 The Morris Plan Company vs. Reuben Guskin 1930, 1932, 1933, 1937, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:51 1584 Mutual Life Insurance Company 1935
  

 
I-1:51 1585 Nadolsky, Bella 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:51 1586 Nadolsky, Morris 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:51 1587 Nasatir, M. 1926-1930, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:51 1588 Nathanson, Charles 1927-1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:51 1589 Nathanson, Julius 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:51 1590 Nathanson, Julius 1939-1941
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:52 1591 National Labor Council 1929, 1930, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:52 1592 National Theater 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:52 1593 National Theater 1932-1933
  

- First Time

 
I-1:52 1594 National Theater/Weiss and Schiller 1933
  

 
I-1:52 1595 National Writing Machine Company 1926-1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:52 1596 Nazaroff, Mary 1929
  

 
I-1:52 1597 Nelson, Charles 1929-1931
  

- Lawndale Theatre, Chicago

 
I-1:52 1598 Nelson, Charles 1932-1934
  

- Lawndale Theatre, Chicago

 
I-1:52 1599 Nereslavsky, Esther 1927-1929, 1931
  

 
I-1:52 1600 New Jewish Theatre 1953
  

 
I-1:52 1601 New Leader 1928, 1930, 1932
  

 
I-1:52 1602 New York Life Insurance Company 1935
  

 
I-1:52 1603 New York State Department of Labor 1925-1928, 1931
  

 
I-1:52 1604 New York State Department of Labor-Unemployment 1967
  

 
I-1:52 1605 New York Telephone Company 1932-1933
  

 
I-1:52 1606 Ney, Nora 1946
  

 
I-1:52 1607 Nichols, Hon 1926-1929
  

- Gayety Burlesk Theatre, Baltimore

 
I-1:52 1608 Nikoulin, Benjamin 1930, 1934
  

 
I-1:52 1609 Novikoff, Morris and Rachel 1941-1945, 1961, 1964
  

 
I-1:52 1610 Novikoff, Tania undated
  

 
I-1:52 1611 Nozyk, Itzchok 1944-1946
  

 
I-1:52 1612 Nuguer Canepa 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:52 1613 Oberlander, M.J. 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:52 1614 S.J. O'Brian Sales Corp. 1951-1952
  

 
I-1:52 1615 Odeon Theater 1930
  

 
I-1:52 1616 Offerman, Pauline 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:52 1617 Office of Civilian Defence 1942
  

 
I-1:52 1618 Ogontz Playhouse-Theatre Associates Inc. 1960
  

 
I-1:52 1619 Oil Heat Engineering Company 1943, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1950, 1961
  

 
I-1:52 1620 Olshine, Ethel 1952
  

 
I-1:52 1621 Opatoshu, David 1941, 1942, 1943, 1947, 1953
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:53 1622 Oppenheim, Menashe 1942, 1943, 1948, 1951
  

 
I-1:53 1623 ORT 1941, 1945
  

 
I-1:53 1624 Ostroff, Oscar 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:53 1625 Ostroff, Oscar 1954, 1957, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966
  

 
I-1:53 1626 Oysher, Fraidele (Sternberg) 1951, 1952, 1957, 1961, 1965, 1966, 1968
  

 
I-1:53 1627 Oysher/Oisher, Moishe/Florence Cohen Weiss 1931-1934
  

 
I-1:53 1628 Palace Theatre 1933
  

 
I-1:53 1629 Palestine Fund undated
  

 
I-1:53 1630 Parker, Jerome 1939-1940
  

 
I-1:53 1631 Parkway Theatre 1946, 1954
  

- Dues and Insurance Fund

 
I-1:53 1632 Parkway Theatre 1954
  

- Employee Cards

 
I-1:53 1633 Parness, Hy 1944, 1954
  

 
I-1:53 1634 Paskewitch, Jeanette 1942, 1944, 1954
  

 
I-1:53 1635 Patron, Elihu 1952
  

 
I-1:53 1636 Paul, Max 1966-1968
  

 
I-1:53 1637 Pearl, Julius 1930
  

 
I-1:53 1638 Pearson/Pierson, Celia 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:53 1639 Pearson/Pierson, Celia 1941, 1942, 1945, 1949
  

 
I-1:53 1640 Pecker, Abraham 1931
  

 
I-1:53 1641 Perelmuth, Sender and Mae 1942
  

 
I-1:53 1642 Perelmuth, Sender and Mae 1945
  

 
I-1:53 1643 Perlman, I. 1942
  

 
I-1:53 1644 Perlman, Max 1962, 1963, 1964, 1968
  

 
I-1:53 1645 Perlman, Nathan D. 1929, 1933
  

 
I-1:53 1646 Perlmutter, Sidney (Sholem) 1945
  

 
I-1:53 1647 Perlov, Betty undated
  

 
I-1:53 1648 Peskoff, William 1951
  

 
I-1:53 1649 Philadelphia Town Hall 1941
  

- Yiddish Folks Theatre

 
I-1:53 1650 Philharmonic Hall 1969-1970
  

 
I-1:53 1651 Phi Sigma Omega Fraternity 1941, 1950-1962
  

 
I-1:53 1652 Picus, Molly 1933
  

 
I-1:53 1653 Pinski, David/David Pinski Jubilee Committee 1932
  

 
I-1:53 1654 Pioneer Boys Association 1927
  

 
I-1:53 1655 Pivar, Rose 1930, 1931, 1935
  

 
I-1:53 1656 Playwright Contract /M. Nasatir/Nahum Stutchkoff undated
  

 
I-1:53 1657 Plaza Theatre 1948-1951
  

- Miami Beach

 
I-1:53 1658 Plevi, Ida 1928
  

 
I-1:53 1659 Polend, Tania 1929, 1930, 1931, 1934
  

 
I-1:53 1660 Polin, M.L. 1934, 1942
  

 
I-1:53 1661 Pollack, A.G. 1943-1944
  

- Daily News, Los Angeles

 
I-1:53 1662 Pollack, S. 1933
  

 
I-1:53 1663 Pollakoff, Aaron 1952
  

- Paris

 
I-1:53 1664 Polyclinic Hospital 1942
  

 
I-1:53 1665 Pomerantz, Goldie 1952, 1953, 1970
  

 
I-1:53 1666 Popper, David 1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1942, 1944, 1952, 1964
  

 
I-1:53 1667 Postal Telegraph Company 1929, 1931, 1941, 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:53 1668 Potkin, Lewis 1927
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:54 1669 Prager, Regina 1927-1929, 1932
  

 
I-1:54 1670 Pratz, I 1942
  

 
I-1:54 1671 Premium Reduction Service 1949, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1969
  

 
I-1:54 1672 Princess Theater/M. Goldberg, J. Cone 1933-1934
  

- Chicago

 
I-1:54 1673 Prisament, Solomon 1948
  

 
I-1:54 1674 Prizant, Hyman 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:54 1675 Prizant, Hyman and Sarah 1940-1946, 1954, 1965
  

 
I-1:54 1676 Professional and Business Men's Credit Union/William and Rose Ziegenlaub 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:54 1677 Prospect Theatre/Goldberg and Jacobs 1928, 1931, 1933
  

 
I-1:54 1678 Prospect Theatre/Unden Company Management 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:54 1679 Public Theatre/Goldberg, Michalesko, Oshanetsky 1931
  

 
I-1:54 1680 Public Theatre/Yablokoff, Herman 1951-1952
  

 
I-1:54 1681 Rabinowitz, Tillie 1942, 1943, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1966
  

 
I-1:54 1682 Rafalo, Clara 1941, 1942, 1943, 1948, 1951, 1954
  

 
I-1:54 1683 Rappel, Malvina 1941-1945, 1954, 1965
  

 
I-1:54 1684 Raynes, Jules 1945
  

 
I-1:54 1685 Rechtzeit, Jack 1942-1966
  

 
I-1:54 1686 Reinhart, Fanny 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:54 1687 Reitzin, David 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:54 1688 Remington Rand Business Service Inc. 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:54 1689 Rene, Ruth 1930
  

 
I-1:54 1690 Rexsite/Rechtzeit, Seymour 1931-1932
  

 
I-1:54 1691 Ribenn, Rivka 1964
  

 
I-1:54 1692 Richter, Moses 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932
  

 
I-1:54 1693 Rochester City Organization Committee Workmen's Circle 1930
  

 
I-1:54 1694 Rolland, William 1928-1929
  

 
I-1:54 1695 Rolland, William 1928-1934
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:55 1696 Rosanko, Vera 1935, 1936, 1939
  

 
I-1:55 1697 Rosenberg, Israel 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:55 1698 Rosenberg, Madame 1933, 1935, 1936
  

 
I-1:55 1699 Rosenfeld/Rosenfield, Rashel/Rachel 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:55 1700 Rosenstein, Samuel 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:55 1701 Rosenthal, Boris 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:55 1702 Rosenthal, Clara 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:55 1703 Rosenthal, Max and Sabina 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:55 1704 Rosenthal, Yasha 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:55 1705 Rothman, Anna 1928-1929
  

 
I-1:55 1706 Rothstein, Elias 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:55 1707 Rovenger and Schulman/Liberty Theatre 1929-1930
  

 
I-1:55 1708 Rovenger, Jacob/Jewish Art Theater 1927
  

 
I-1:55 1709 Rovenger, Jacob/Liberty Theatre 1927, 1928, undated
  

 
I-1:55 1710 Rovenger, Jack/Jacob 1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:55 1711 Rubin, Menachim 1934-1938
  

 
I-1:55 1712 Rubina, Fania (Skulnick) 1936-1939
  

 
I-1:55 1713 Rumshinsky, Joseph M. 1939
  

 
I-1:55 1714 Saks, Michael 1928, 1930-1933
  

 
I-1:55 1715 Saltzman, Esther 1935, 1936
  

 
I-1:55 1716 Samuylow, M.B./Moyshe (Morris B. Samuels) 1927, 1928, 1930-1933
  

 
I-1:55 1717 Samuylow, M.B./Moyshe (Morris B. Samuels) 1935-1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:55 1718 Samuylow, Malvine 1931
  

 
I-1:55 1719 Samuylow, Molly 1931, 1936
  

 
I-1:55 1720 Sarasohn, Abraham 1936
  

 
I-1:55 1721 Saratoga Springs Core and Convalescent Home 1938-1939
  

 
I-1:55 1722 Satz, Ludwig and Lillie Feinman 1927, 1933-1940
  

 
I-1:55 1723 Satz Public Theatre/Satz and Rumshinsky, Joseph M. 1933-1934
  

 
I-1:55 1724 Savoy Theatre 1933, 1934, undated
  

- Cleveland

 
I-1:55 1725 Schacht, Gustave 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:55 1726 Schacht, Gustave 1932, 1933, 1935, 1938
  

 
I-1:55 1727 Schachter, Leon 1937-1939
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:56 1728 Schenoltz, Henry 1927
  

 
I-1:56 1729 Schermann, Manuello 1929
  

 
I-1:56 1730 Scherr, Meyer 1937-1938
  

 
I-1:56 1731 Schiff, Jacob R. 1934-1937, 1939
  

 
I-1:56 1732 Schiff, Jacob R. 1939-1943
  

 
I-1:56 1733 Schiff, Louis 1928, 1929, 1931, 1937
  

 
I-1:56 1734 Schifter, J. Mr and Mrs. 1942
  

 
I-1:56 1735 Schoenfeld, Mae 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:56 1736 Schoenfeld, Margie 1928
  

 
I-1:56 1737 Schoenfeld, Rose 1931
  

 
I-1:56 1738 Schoengold/Shongold, Anna 1927, 1928, undated
  

 
I-1:56 1739 Schoengold/Shongold, Joseph and Frances Adler 1928-1933, 1935-1937
  

 
I-1:56 1740 Schoenholtz, David 1928-1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:56 1741 Schomer, Abraham 1927
  

 
I-1:56 1742 Schoor, Morris and Sally 1927-1933, undated
  

 
I-1:56 1743 Schor, Harry 1930
  

 
I-1:56 1744 Schorr, Anshel 1927-1929, 1931-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:56 1745 Schorr, S.H. 1927-1930
  

 
I-1:56 1746 Schorr, Schnyer and Auerbach undated
  

 
I-1:56 1747 Schullman, Nathan 1931
  

 
I-1:56 1748 Schulman and Goldberg 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:56 1749 Schulman, Stella 1934-1935
  

 
I-1:56 1750 Schumkowitz, Louis 1931-1943
  

 
I-1:56 1751 Schwartz, Marcus and Adelle 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:56 1752 Schwartz, William 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:56 1753 Schweid, Mark Book Committee 1951
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:57 1754 Second Avenue Theater 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:57 1755 Second Avenue Theater 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:57 1756 Second Avenue Theater 1934-1938
  

 
I-1:57 1757 Second Avenue Theater-Vaudeville 1929
  

 
I-1:57 1758 Segal, Harry 1926, 1929
  

 
I-1:57 1759 Seidenberg, Leon 1927-1935
  

 
I-1:57 1760 Seidenberg, Leon 1937, 1938
  

 
I-1:57 1761 Seidman, Benjamin 1933, 1935-1939
  

 
I-1:57 1762 Seidman, Morris 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:57 1763 Seidman, Morris 1937
  

 
I-1:57 1764 Seidman, Morris undated
  

 
I-1:57 1765 Serebroff, Muni 1930-1933
  

 
I-1:57 1766 Serebroff, Muni 1934-1939
  

 
I-1:57 1767 Serebroff, Muni undated
  

 
I-1:57 1768 Shapiro, A. 1928
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:57 1769 Shapiro, Anna 1928, 1930, 1931, 1933, undated
  

 
I-1:57 1770 Shapiro, Goldie 1928, 1929, 1933
  

 
I-1:57 1771 Shapiro, J. 1927
  

 
I-1:57 1772 Shapiro, Maurice/Morris 1929, 1931
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:57 1773 Shargel, Birdie undated
  

 
I-1:57 1774 Shargel, Jack 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, undated
  

 
I-1:57 1775 Shargel, Jack and Birdie 1934-1935, undated
  

 
I-1:57 1776 Shargel, Jack and Birdie 1937-1940
  

 
I-1:57 1777 Sheet Metal Workers International Association-Local 137 1935
  

 
I-1:57 1778 Sheikevitch/Stern, Jack 1927-1930, undated
  

 
I-1:57 1779 Sherman, Motl 1936
  

- Also undated clippings by Sherman

 
I-1:57 1780 Sherr, Harry 1926-1934
  

 
I-1:57 1781 Sherson, Fannie 1927-1929
  

 
I-1:57 1782 Shier, David 1927, 1928, 1930
  

 
I-1:57 1783 Shiff, B. 1930, 1936
  

 
I-1:57 1784 Shiffman, Morris 1940
  

 
I-1:57 1785 Shiplacoff, A.I. 1931
  

 
I-1:57 1786 Shochat, Louis 1933
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:57 1787 Shoengold, Fred 1933
  

 
I-1:57 1788 Shoengold/Schoengold, Sadie 1935
  

 
I-1:57 1789 Sholem Aleichem Folks Institute, Inc. 1926-1930, 1932
  

 
I-1:57 1790 Sholem Aleichem Folks Institute, Inc. 1936
  

 
I-1:57 1791 Shore, Max 1936, 1938
  

 
I-1:57 1792 Shrage, Mathilde 1928-1930
  

 
I-1:57 1793 Shumsky, Wolf and Fanny 1927-1929, 1931, undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:58 1794 Siegel, H. 1920
  

 
I-1:58 1795 Siegel, Jacob 1927-1933
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Chicago

 
I-1:58 1796 Siegel, Jacob 1934-1939
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Chicago

 
I-1:58 1797 Siegel, Molly 1968, 1970, undated
  

 
I-1:58 1798 Siegel, William 1927, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1962, undated
  

 
I-1:58 1799 Silberkasten/Stein, Gertrude 1931, 1932, 1934
  

 
I-1:58 1800 Silberkasten/Stein, Gertrude 1935, 1936, 1937, 1939, 1940
  

 
I-1:58 1801 Silberkasten/Stein, Gertrude 1957
  

 
I-1:58 1802 Silberkasten, Mania 1928, 1934
  

 
I-1:58 1803 Silberkasten, Morris 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:58 1804 Silberkasten, Morris 1935, 1936, 1937, 1939
  

 
I-1:58 1805 Silberkasten, Morris and Gertrude undated
  

 
I-1:58 1806 Silbert, Jacob 1927-1932
  

 
I-1:58 1807 Silbert, Jacob 1934-1936, undated
  

 
I-1:58 1808 Silbert, Lisa/Liza 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:58 1809 Silbert, Lisa/Liza 1934-1940
  

 
I-1:58 1810 Silbert, Lisa/Liza undated
  

 
I-1:58 1811 Silver, Danny 1958
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:58 1812 Silverman, Carl 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:58 1813 Silverman/Silbermann, Charlotte (Kweller) 1939-1942, undated
  

 
I-1:58 1814 Silverstein, Yetta 1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:58 1815 Simon, Mae 1936
  

 
I-1:58 1816 Simonhof, Betty 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1939
  

 
I-1:58 1817 Simonhof, Betty 1941, 1942, 1950
  

 
I-1:58 1818 Simpson, Leonard Percy 1942
  

 
I-1:58 1819 Sims, Betty 1942
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:59 1820 Sinclair Refining Company 1939
  

 
I-1:59 1821 Sincoff, Abe 1929
  

 
I-1:59 1822 Sincoff, Abe and Frances 1934-1938
  

 
I-1:59 1823 Sincoff, Laurence N. 1934-1938
  

 
I-1:59 1824 Singer, Dr. Emanuel 1942, 1944, 1946
  

 
I-1:59 1825 Singer, Isaac 1944-1945
  

- Manager of Workmen's Circle Sanitorium

 
I-1:59 1826 Singer, Ida and Fishel 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940
  

 
I-1:59 1827 Sirken and Shochat 1938
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:59 1828 Sirotsky, Harry/Sirotzky, Herman 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1939, 1941, undated
  

 
I-1:59 1829 Sirovich, Dr. William I. 1935
  

 
I-1:59 1830 Sissman, Peter 1937
  

 
I-1:59 1831 Sklar, Batya 1969, undated
  

 
I-1:59 1832 Skulnick, Broche 1953, 1954
  

 
I-1:59 1833 Skulnick, Menashe 1942, 1945, 1949, 1951, 1970
  

 
I-1:59 1834 Slava, Lyda undated
  

 
I-1:59 1835 Sloan, Mimi 1968
  

 
I-1:59 1836 Sloane, Aida 1934-1935
  

 
I-1:59 1837 Smoller, Boris 1942
  

 
I-1:59 1838 Snegoff, Mr. 1940
  

 
I-1:59 1839 Sobel, Edna 1966
  

 
I-1:59 1840 Social Security 1937, 1939, 1946, undated
  

 
I-1:59 1841 Sociedad de Actores Israelitas 1950, 1952, 1958
  

- Argentina

 
I-1:59 1842 Society of Friends of the Yiddish Scientific Institute 1940, 1941
  

 
I-1:59 1843 Sokoloff, Leonid 1945
  

 
I-1:59 1844 Solow, Jennie 1944
  

 
I-1:59 1845 Sonenberg, Berl 1942, 1943
  

 
I-1:59 1846 Sonnenberg, Anna 1944, 1945, 1948, 1953
  

 
I-1:59 1847 Spadina Concert Hall 1935-1940
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:59 1848 Spadina Concert Hall undated
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:59 1849 Spector, Mordecai and Schultz, Marie 1962
  

 
I-1:59 1850 Spitz, Fred 1944
  

 
I-1:59 1851 Srebnick, H.L. 1942
  

 
I-1:59 1852 Stagehands-Local 56 1944, 1945
  

- Montreal

 
I-1:59 1853 Standard Sheet Metal Works 1966
  

 
I-1:59 1854 State Insurance Fund 1957-1963, 1965
  

 
I-1:59 1855 State of Israel Bonds 1958
  

 
I-1:59 1856 Sterling, Sidney 1953
  

 
I-1:59 1857 Stor, Adrian and Kessler, Jenny 1967
  

 
I-1:59 1858 Stramer, Solomon 1946, 1959
  

 
I-1:59 1859 Strassberg, Morris 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:59 1860 Strassberg, Morris 1941, 1944, 1945, 1950, 1952, 1957, 1959, 1965, 1968
  

 
I-1:59 1861 Strugacz, Joseph undated
  

 
I-1:59 1862 Stutchkoff, Nahum 1926
  

 
I-1:59 1863 Stutchkoff, Nahum 1949
  

 
I-1:59 1864 Sudinsky, F. 1927
  

 
I-1:59 1865 Suzanoff/Susanoff, Jacob 1942, 1943, 1952, 1953, 1957, 1963-1966
  

 
I-1:59 1866 Sussman, J.B. 1941, 1942
  

 
I-1:59 1867 Swerdlow, Isaac 1941, 1942, 1954
  

 
I-1:59 1868 Szafirsstejn, Leon (Sapirstein) 1935, undated
  

 
I-1:59 1869 Tager, Max 1948
  

- Hartford, CT

 
I-1:59 1870 Tanzman, Joseph I. 1923, 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:59 1871 Tarlowski, Morris 1927
  

 
I-1:59 1872 Taylor, Ralph 1927
  

 
I-1:59 1873 Teitelbaum, Abraham 1927
  

 
I-1:59 1874 Teitelbaum, Abraham 1936, 1937, 1963
  

 
I-1:59 1875 Temianoff, A. 1927
  

 
I-1:59 1876 Tenenholtz, Elihu 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:59 1877 Tenenholtz, Elihu 1941, 1942, 1959
  

 
I-1:59 1878 Teplitzky, Mendel 1926
  

 
I-1:59 1879 Teplitzky, Mendel 1927
  

 
I-1:59 1880 Teplitzky, Mendel 1940, 1941, 1943, 1946
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:60 1881 The Tall Folks Club, Inc. 1958, 1959
  

 
I-1:60 1882 Theater Abraham Goldfaden 1952
  

- Tel Aviv

 
I-1:60 1883 Theatrical Doormen's Union 1927
  

 
I-1:60 1884 Theatrical Managers and Agents Union-Local 18032 1958, 1960, 1967
  

 
I-1:60 1885 Theatrical Protective Union-Local 1 1942, 1950, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1960
  

 
I-1:60 1886 Theatrical Stage Employees Union 1926-1927
  

- Boston

 
I-1:60 1887 Theatrical Stagehands-Local 4 1942
  

 
I-1:60 1888 Theatrical Tailors and Dressers' Union 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:60 1889 Theatrical Trade Council 1926
  

 
I-1:60 1890 Thomashefsky, Anna 1927
  

 
I-1:60 1891 Thomashefsky, Bessie 1927
  

 
I-1:60 1892 Thomashefsky, Fanny 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:60 1893 Thomashefsky, Harry 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:60 1894 Thomashefsky, Mike 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:60 1895 Tilbar, Sylvia 1968
  

 
I-1:60 1896 Toback, Anna/Hannah 1941-1943, 1949, 1967-1970
  

 
I-1:60 1897 Tobias, Nettie 1927
  

 
I-1:60 1898 Tobias, Samuel 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:60 1899 Towber, Chaim 1942, 1943, 1949-1953, 1961-1964, 1968-1970, undated
  

 
I-1:60 1900 Trachtman, Sam 1943
  

 
I-1:60 1901 Tracy, Arthur 1927
  

 
I-1:60 1902 Trade Bank and Trust Company 1949-1952
  

 
I-1:60 1903 Trade Union Courier 1944
  

 
I-1:60 1904 Trade Union Tax Association 1942
  

 
I-1:60 1905 Treasury Department 1944
  

 
I-1:60 1906 Tremont Yiddish Theater 1942, 1943
  

- Bronx

 
I-1:60 1907 Troy, Ella Zeibel 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:60 1908 Tuchband, Morris 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:60 1909 Tuchman, Louise 1927
  

 
I-1:60 1910 Tupman, Tola 1941, 1942, 1949, undated
  

 
I-1:60 1911 Turkow, Jonas 1948, 1949, 1953, 1954, 1966
  

 
I-1:60 1912 Union Labor Life Insurance Company 1960
  

 
I-1:60 1913 Union Labor Life Insurance Company 1961-1963
  

 
I-1:60 1914 Union Labor Life Insurance Company 1961-1965
  

 
I-1:60 1915 Union Labor Life Insurance Company 1965-1966
  

 
I-1:60 1916 Union Labor Life Insurance Company 1966-1969
  

 
I-1:60 1917 Union Labor Life Insurance Company 1968-1970
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:61 1918 United Jewish Appeal of Greater NY 1940, 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:61 1919 United Romanian Ladies-Workmen's Circle Branch 66-B 1942-1945
  

 
I-1:61 1920 United Survivors of Nazi Persecution 1952
  

 
I-1:61 1921 Universal Credit Company 1928-1929
  

 
I-1:61 1922 Unzer Teater 1958-1959
  

 
I-1:61 1923 Varon, Lisa 1945, 1957, 1968
  

 
I-1:61 1924 Vernick, Isidore 1951-1954
  

 
I-1:61 1925 Vilna Troupe Accounts 1924
  

 
I-1:61 1926 Vladeck, B.C. 1926
  

 
I-1:61 1927 Vladeck, Mrs. 1942
  

 
I-1:61 1928 Voikoff, Morris 1926-1934
  

 
I-1:61 1929 Wagschall, Ben Zion 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:61 1930 Waiters Union-Local 1 1926
  

- New York

 
I-1:61 1931 Wallerstein, Rose 1926
  

 
I-1:61 1932 Walliere/Valliere, Jennie 1926
  

 
I-1:61 1933 Warshow, Adolph 1942
  

 
I-1:61 1934 Warszawski, Marek 1964, 1968, 1969
  

 
I-1:61 1935 Wasserman, Joe 1926
  

- Goldstein and Nasatir debts

 
I-1:61 1936 Waterproof Garment Workers Union 1942
  

 
I-1:61 1937 Waxman, Morris 1927
  

 
I-1:61 1938 We Chicagoans, Inc 1945
  

 
I-1:61 1939 Weber, Joseph N./American Federation of Musicians 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1940 Weinberg undated
  

- Loan

 
I-1:61 1941 Weinberg, Benjamin 1942
  

 
I-1:61 1942 Weinblatt, Charles 1927
  

 
I-1:61 1943 Weinman, E 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1944 Weinrot, J. 1942-1943
  

- Toronto

 
I-1:61 1945 Weinstein, Abraham 1939
  

 
I-1:61 1946 Weinstein, M. 1926-1927
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Cleveland

 
I-1:61 1947 Weinstein, M. (Sigmund Haiman) 1930-1931
  

 
I-1:61 1948 Weinstock, Joseph 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1949 Weintraub, S. and Relkin, Edwin 1927
  

 
I-1:61 1950 Weintraub, Frances 1941-1943, 1957, 1966
  

 
I-1:61 1951 Weintraub, Meyer 1927, undated
  

 
I-1:61 1952 Weintraub, Meyer 1942-1944, undated
  

 
I-1:61 1953 Weiss, Florence 1942, 1945, 1952-1954, 1959-1961, 1963, 1966, 1970
  

 
I-1:61 1954 Weiss, Louis 1941, 1945, 1948, 1949
  

 
I-1:61 1955 Weissberg, Jack 1951
  

- California

 
I-1:61 1956 Weissberg, Julius 1941, 1944, 1945
  

- Jewish Daily Forward, Cleveland

 
I-1:61 1957 Weissman, Morris 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1958 Weissman, Sadie 1926
  

 
I-1:61 1959 Weissman, Sara (Weiss) 1970
  

 
I-1:61 1960 Welichansky, Israel 1943, 1951
  

 
I-1:61 1961 Wendorff, Reuben 1941-1946, undated
  

 
I-1:61 1962 Western Union 1968
  

 
I-1:61 1963 Wexler, Jacob 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1964 WFDR Broadcasting Corporation 1949
  

 
I-1:61 1965 Whiteman, Leonard 1943, 1944, 1960, 1964
  

 
I-1:61 1966 Wilensky, Manye/Wilens, Marie 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1967 Wilensky, Michael 1926-1927
  

 
I-1:61 1968 Wilner Credit Union 1931
  

 
I-1:61 1969 Wilner Finance Corporation 1929-1931
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:62 1970 Winogradoff, Anatol 1942, 1944, 1945, 1951, 1957, undated
  

 
I-1:62 1971 Winters, Ann 1945, 1946, 1957
  

 
I-1:62 1972 Winters, Arthur 1944
  

 
I-1:62 1973 Wise, Stephen S./Chaim Weizmann Dinner 1942
  

 
I-1:62 1974 Witler, Ben Zion 1938-1946, 1948-1953, 1958, 1962
  

 
I-1:62 1975 Wolf, Simon 1941-1943, 1945, 1946
  

 
I-1:62 1976 Woll, Matthew 1942
  

- AFL

 
I-1:62 1977 Wolpert, William 1938-1939
  

 
I-1:62 1978 Wometco Theatres 1949-1950
  

- Miami Beach

 
I-1:62 1979 Workmen's Circle 1940
  

 
I-1:62 1980 Workmen's Circle 1941-1946
  

 
I-1:62 1981 Workmen's Circle 1951-1954, 1959-1963
  

 
I-1:62 1982 Workmen's Circle Branch 244 1944
  

 
I-1:62 1983 Workmen's Circle Branch 442 1942
  

 
I-1:62 1984 Workmen's Circle Camp 1942, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1949, 1959, 1961
  

- Framingham, MA

 
I-1:62 1985 Workmen's Circle Home for the Aged 1951-1954
  

 
I-1:62 1986 Wyman, Florence 1965
  

 
I-1:62 1987 Yablokoff, Herman/Yablokoff and Dickstein Theatrical Agency 1957, 1959
  

 
I-1:62 1988 Yachson, Mordecai/Max 1959, 1961, 1965, 1970
  

 
I-1:62 1989 Yaeger, Rosetta 1944, 1961, 1962, 1964
  

 
I-1:62 1990 Yanover, David 1942, 1944, 1949
  

 
I-1:62 1991 Yardeini, Mordechai 1960
  

 
I-1:62 1992 Yiddish Encyclopedia 1941
  

 
I-1:62 1993 Yiddish Scientific Institute (YIVO) 1941-1946
  

 
I-1:62 1994 Yiddish Scientific Institute (YIVO) 1951-1955, 1960
  

 
I-1:62 1995 Yiddish Theatrical Alliance 1942, 1951, 1964
  

- New York

 
I-1:62 1996 Yiddish Theatrical Alliance 1965, 1969
  

- New York

 
I-1:62 1997 Yiddish Theatre Guild 1942
  

- Detroit

 
I-1:62 1998 Yiddish Theatrical Guild 1941
  

- Abraham Wasserman

 
I-1:62 1999 Yiddish Theatrical Guild 1941-1942
  

- Boston

 
I-1:62 2000 Yiddisher Kemfer 1945
  

 
I-1:62 2001 Young, Clara 1941
  

 
I-1:62 2002 Young, Leo (Jalkower) 1952-1953
  

 
I-1:62 2003 Young Men's Hebrew Association/Dr. William Cohen 1942-1943
  

 
I-1:62 2004 Zahav, Menorah/Menorah Marks 1969
  

 
I-1:62 2005 Zak, Sheftel 1952, 1953, 1955
  

 
I-1:62 2006 Zanger, Jacob 1942, 1944, 1951-1953, 1962-1965, 1970
  

 
I-1:62 2007 Zaslavski/Fishzon, Vera 1928, 1931-1934, undated
  

 
I-1:62 2008 Zayenda, Edmund 1941-1943, 1952, 1965
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:63 2009 Zeeman, Anna 1941, 1944, 1945
  

 
I-1:63 2010 Zelazo, Rose 1942
  

 
I-1:63 2011 Zelinsky, Helen 1931, 1933, 1934
  

 
I-1:63 2012 Zeller, George and Selma 1943, 1949
  

 
I-1:63 2013 Zemach, Benjamin 1942
  

 
I-1:63 2014 Ziegenlaub, William 1943, 1944, 1946, 1948, 1954
  

 
I-1:63 2015 Ziegler, Erna/Erna Mertz 1939-1941
  

 
I-1:63 2016 Zionist Organization of America 1951
  

 
I-1:63 2017 Zomina, Sonia 1945, 1946, 1950, 1951, 1958, 1959
  

 
I-1:63 2018 Zukunft 1942, 1945, 1949, 1951
  

 
I-1:63 2019 Zwaig, Abe 1936, 1937
  

 
I-1:63 2020 Zwaig, Abe and Dorothy 1931, 1943-1945, 1949, 1951-1953, 1968, undated
  

 
I-1:63 2021 Zwerling, Yetta 1955, 1958
  

 
I-1:63 2022 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1941-1946
  

 
I-1:63 2023 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1948-1951, 1954, 1955
  

 
I-1:63 2024 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1959-1962
  

 
I-1:63 2025 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1965-1965
  

 
I-1:63 2026 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1964-1966
  

 
I-1:63 2027 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1966-1968
  

 
I-1:63 2028 Zylbercweig, Zalmen 1969-1970
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:64 2029 American Contemporary Theatre, Inc. 1943
  

 
I-1:64 2030 Appel, Sam 1967-1968, undated
  

 
I-1:64 2031 Associated Musicians of Greater New York 1922
  

- To Joseph Brody

 
I-1:64 2032 Ben-Ari, R. 1941
  

- Also Baruch Lumet

 
I-1:64 2033 Berns, Morris 1927-1930
  

- Casino Theatre

 
I-1:64 2034 Block, Yetta 1927-1932
  

 
I-1:64 2035 Braff, Jeanette and Meyer 1927-1933
  

 
I-1:64 2036 Braginsky, David 1927
  

 
I-1:64 2037 Brand, D.H. 1929
  

 
I-1:64 2038 Brest, Leon/Brestovitsky, I.L. 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:64 2039 Brody, S. 1928-1933
  

 
I-1:64 2040 Bronstein, Max 1930
  

 
I-1:64 2041 Bronx Art Theatre 1933-1934
  

- Nathan Goldberg and Isidore Hollander

 
I-1:64 2042 Brooklyn Jewish Voice 1926-1933
  

- Charles Wortsman

 
I-1:64 2043 Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters 1928
  

 
I-1:64 2044 Budanov/Budnick, Bessie 1927-1931
  

 
I-1:64 2045 Bulman, Gertrude 1928-1934
  

 
I-1:64 2046 Bunin, R. 1927
  

 
I-1:64 2047 Burstein, Pesakh/Paul 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:64 2048 Cahan, Max M. 1929
  

 
I-1:64 2049 Central Bureau for Registered Addresses 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:64 2050 Chenkin, Victor 1929
  

 
I-1:64 2051 Cleveland Exchange 1927-1928
  

 
I-1:64 2052 Cogut, Abe 1927-1934
  

 
I-1:64 2053 Gabel, Max undated
  

 
I-1:64 2054 Gibson, Michael 1936-1941
  

 
I-1:64 2055 Gingold, Sara 1936-1940
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:65 2056 Guskin, Reuben 1919-1936, undated
  

 
I-1:65 2057 Guskin, Reuben 1937-1938
  

 
I-1:65 2058 Guskin, Reuben 1937-1938
  

 
I-1:65 2059 Guskin, Reuben 1939-1941, undated
  

 
I-1:65 2060 Guskin, Reuben 1941
  

 
I-1:65 2061 Guskin, Reuben 1942-1945
  

 
I-1:65 2062 Guskin, Reuben 1942
  

- Forward

 
I-1:65 2063 Guskin, Reuben 1927
  

- Theatrical Alliance

 
I-1:65 2064 Harding, Sara 1929
  

- The Labor Bureau, Inc.

 
I-1:65 2065 Hebrew Actors' Union undated
  

- 1899 Group Photo

 
I-1:65 2066 Hebrew Actors' Union 1908
  

- Miscellaneous correspondence

 
I-1:65 2067 Hebrew Actors' Union 1911-1932, undated
  

- Miscellaneous

 
I-1:65 2068 Hebrew Actors' Union 1942-1943
  

- Official ballot

 
I-1:65 2069 Hebrew Actors' Union Carnival 1935
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:66 2070 Kovner-Grodsky, Olga 1933-1934
  

- To H. Leivick

 
I-1:66 2071 Latovitch, Carl 1968
  

 
I-1:66 2072 Levine, Chaim/Jaime Lewin 1963-1972, undated
  

 
I-1:66 2073 Mide and Feldstein 1941
  

- Teatro Mitre, Buenos Aires

 
I-1:66 2074 Minikes' Yontev Bleter 1928
  

- Publication of Sukkot articles

 
I-1:66 2075 Minutes 1974-1976
  

- General and executive meetings

 
I-1:66 2076 Minutes 1977
  

- General and executive meetings

 
I-1:66 2077 Miscellaneous 1926-1939
  

- Business cards, telegrams, addresses, notes

- (extremely fragile)

 
I-1:66 2078 Nosen Lechem 1939
  

 
I-1:66 2079 Perlmutter, Sholem 1939-1948
  

 
I-1:66 2080 Picon, Molly 1980
  

- Certificate of Appreciation from Mayor Ed Koch

 
I-1:66 2081 Playbills 1967-1978
  

 
I-1:66 2082 Polish Jewish State Theatre 1958-1959
  

 
I-1:66 2083 Radio Address undated
  

 
I-1:66 2084 Rexsite/Rechtzeit, Seymour 1954-1969, undated
  

 
I-1:66 2085 Schoengold/Auerbach, Sadie 1941
  

 
I-1:66 2086 Schwartz, Maurice 1942
  

 
I-1:66 2087 Shveln (publication) 1923
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:67 2088 Simard, Lionel R. undated
  

 
I-1:67 2089 Society of Jewish Composers, Publishers and Songwriters 1936-1937
  

- Rights agreements

 
I-1:67 2090 Society of Jewish Composers, Publishers and Songwriters 1937-1940
  

- By-laws and constitution

 
I-1:67 2091 Teater Heftn (publication) 1943
  

 
I-1:67 2092 Teater Heftn (publication) 1944
  

- David Pinski volume

 
I-1:67 2093 Teater un Radio Velt (publication) 1935
  

- November

 
I-1:67 2094 Unidentified Correspondence undated
  

 
I-1:67 2095 Workmen's Circle 1974-1976, undated
  

 
I-1:67 2096 Yablokoff, Herman 1966-1974
  

 
I-1:67 2097 Yablokoff, Herman 1972-1974, undated
  

 
I-1:67 2098 Yablokoff, Herman 1975-1976
  

 
I-1:67 2099 Yablokoff, Herman 1976-1981
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-1:68 2100 Yiddish National Theatre, Inc. 1976-1977
  

 
I-1:68 2101 Yiddish National Theatre, Inc. 1976-1978
  

 
I-1:68 2102 Yiddish National Theatre, Inc. 1977-1979
  

 
I-1:68 2103 Yiddish National Theatre, Inc. 1978-1979
  

- Application for Recognition of Exemption

 
I-1:68 2104 Yiddish Scientific Institute (YIVO) 1941, 1971
  

 
I-1:68 2105 Yiddish Theatrical Alliance 1986
  

- 70th Anniversary Souvenir Booklet

 
I-1:68 2106 Yiddish Theatrical Managers Protective Association and Yiddish Theatrical Trade Council 1922
  

 

Subseries 2: Other Administrative Materials, 1919-1981

152 folders and 2 oversized flat boxes and 1 8.25" card file box
Scope and Content:

This subseries mainly consists of financial and membership materials. These include ledgers of membership dues paid weekly or monthly by actors, unemployment relief fund reports and other financial reports, receipts, invoices, contracts, and check stubs, among other materials. In addition there is a card file of addresses kept by the HAU management containing approximately 250 address cards, which may belong to members, although this is not clear. These cards are grouped alphabetically by the first letter of the member’s last name, although they have not been further alphabetized. Thus, all the ‘A’ names are together, followed by all of the ‘B’ names, but there is no further order within these groupings.

One handwritten Yiddish ledger of meeting minutes for 1938-1947 is included in the correspondence subseries, which reports on HAU’s regular monthly business meetings as well as on special annual meetings. This subseries also contains newspaper clippings, mainly in English and Yiddish, which are arranged chronologically, and an oversized 1932-1934 dues ledger from the Society of Jewish Composers, Publishers and Songwriters.

BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:1 1 Day-book of Income and Expenses from Hebrew Actors Union Local #2 1920
  

 
I-2:1 2 Financial Ledger 1920-1921
  

 
I-2:1 3 Financial Ledger 1921-1922
  

 
I-2:1 4 Financial Ledger 1922-1924
  

 
I-2:1 5 Financial Ledger 1926-1927
  

 
I-2:1 6 Financial Ledger 1927-1932
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:2 7 Dues Ledger 1944-1949
  

- Organized by actor

- Includes deceased and stricken actors

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:2 8 Parkway Theater Payroll Ledger 1954-1955
  

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:2 9 Individual Employee Earning Records 1938
  

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:2 10 Dues Ledger 1935-1944
  

- Organized by actor

- Includes deceased and stricken actors

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:2 11 Dues Ledger 1935-1944
  

- Organized by actor

- Includes deceased and stricken actors

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:2 12 Dues Ledger 1935-1944
  

- Organized by actor

- Includes deceased and stricken actors

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:2 13 Dues Ledger 1935-1944
  

- Organized by actor

- Includes deceased and stricken actors

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:3 14 Loans to Members Ledger 1921-1922
  

 
I-2:3 15 Financial Ledger 1938-1944
  

- General ledger

 
I-2:3 16 Dues Ledger 1923-1926
  

- Organized by theater

- For members and actors in that theater

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:4 17 Dues Ledger 1919-1935
  

- Organized by actor

- Includes deceased and stricken actors

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:4 18 Dues Ledger 1927-1928
  

- Organized by theater

- For members and actors in that theater

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:4 19 Dues Ledger 1929-1930
  

- Organized by theater

- For members and actors in that theater

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:4 20 Dues Ledger 1930-1931
  

- Organized by theater

- For members and actors in that theater

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
I-2:4 21 Dues Ledger 1931-1936
  

- Organized by theater

- For members and actors in that theater

- Ledger pages separated from binder

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:5 22 Audit Report 1927
  

- June 30, 1927

 
I-2:5 23 Audit Report 1928
  

- November 30, 1928

 
I-2:5 24 Audit Report 1929
  

- June 30, 1929

- 3 copies, 1 including handwritten notes

 
I-2:5 25 Audit Report on Chain Companies of HAU 1930
  

- December 27, 1930

 
I-2:5 26 Audit Report on Chain Companies of HAU 1930
  

- December 31, 1930

 
I-2:5 27 Audit Report 1931
  

- June 30, 1931

- 2 copies

 
I-2:5 28 Audit Report 1931
  

- December 31, 1931

 
I-2:5 29 Audit Report 1932
  

- June 30, 1932

 
I-2:5 30 Audit Report 1933
  

- June 30, 1933

 
I-2:5 31 Audit Report 1934
  

- June 30, 1934

 
I-2:5 32 Audit Report on Actors' Unemployment Relief Fund 1935
  

- June 30, 1935

- 2 copies

 
I-2:5 33 Audit Report on Benefit Records of Various Jewish Theaters 1935
  

- November 18, 1935

 
I-2:5 33A Audit Report on Actors' Unemployment Relief Fund 1936
  

- June 30, 1936

 
I-2:5 34 Audit Report on Actors' Unemployment Relief Fund 1937
  

- June 30, 1937

- 2 copies

 
I-2:5 34A Audit Report on Actors' Unemployment Relief Fund 1940
  

- June 30, 1940

 
I-2:5 35 Audit Report on Actors' Unemployment Relief Fund 1942
  

- May 31, 1942

 
I-2:5 36 Audit Report 1942
  

- September 30, 1942

 
I-2:5 37 Audit Report on Special Fund 1949
  

- August 31, 1949

- 2 copies

 
I-2:5 38 Audit Report 1950
  

- August 31, 1950

- 3 copies

 
I-2:5 39 Audit Report on Special Fund 1951
  

- August 31, 1951

- 3 copies, 1 unbound

 
I-2:5 40 Audit Report on Special Fund 1952
  

- August 31, 1952

 
I-2:5 41 Audit Report on Special Fund 1953
  

- August 31, 1953

 
I-2:5 42 Audit Report on Special Fund 1954
  

- August 31, 1954

- 2 copies

 
I-2:5 43 Audit Report on Special Fund 1955
  

- August 31, 1955

- 2 copies

 
I-2:5 44 Audit Report 1955
  

- August 31, 1955

 
I-2:5 45 Audit Report of Hebrew Actors Club 1960
  

- December 31, 1960

 
I-2:5 46 Audit Report 1964
  

- August 31, 1964

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:6 47 Statements of Receipts and Disbursements 1929, 1930, 1932, 1935
  

 
I-2:6 48 Reports on Various Theaters 1949-1951
  

- For the 1949-1950 and 1950-1951 seasons

 
I-2:6 49 Financial Records 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968
  

- Receipts and invoices for Hebrew Actors Club

- HAU medical plan information

- HAU correspondence

 
I-2:6 50 Invoice for Rental of Safe by HAU at Irving Safe Deposit Company 1942
  

- March 1, 1942

 
I-2:6 51 Insurance Contracts for 31 East 7th St, New York, NY 1924-1929, 1931-1934
  

- Invoices and correspondence re: HAU insurance

 
I-2:6 52 Reuben Guskin Financial Records 1930, 1941
  

- Checks and bank account balances for R. Guskin at 31 E 7th St

- R. Guskin correspondence

 
I-2:6 53 Reuben Guskin Financial Records 1940
  

- Phone and electricity invoices for R. Guskin at 170 2nd Ave. Apt. 14A

- Correspondence re: electricity invoices

 
I-2:6 54 Manufacturers Trust Company 1940
  

- Receipts and correspondence

 
I-2:6 55 HAU Carnival Fund 1935
  

- Checks and bank statement

 
I-2:6 56 Lexicon of the Yiddish Theatre 1962, 1967
  

- Income and expenses

 
I-2:6 57 Reuben Guskin Financial Records 1941, 1942
  

- Checks issued and report of salary to R. Guskin

 
I-2:6 58 Financial Records 1955, 1956, 1962, 1967, 1968, 1973, 1980
  

- HAU insurance contracts, invoices, permits

- Correspondence re: HAU Annual Benefit Performance

- Local Union Equal Employment Opportunity Report

- Hebrew Actors Club Balance Sheet

 
I-2:6 59 Financial Records 1928-1930, 1932, 1933, 1937, 1939
  

- Correspondence

- Municipal Court Summons and Complaint

- Checks and check stubs

 
I-2:6 60 Financial Records 1968, 1970, 1972-1978, 1981
  

- Equal Employment Opportunity Local Union Report

- Insurance invoices

- Correspondence re: Anastasia Komarnyckyj lawsuit

 
I-2:6 61 Financial Records 1953, 1961-1969, 1972, 1973
  

- Hebrew Actors Sick and Welfare Fund corporation certificate (4 copies)

- Loose dues ledger pages by actor

- Financial correspondence

- NY State and Local Sales and Use Tax Return

- Insurance invoices

- Labor Organization Annual Report

- Hebrew Actors Club financial statements

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:7 62 Invoices 1943, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1970
  

- Consolidated Edison, telephone, Manufacturers Trust Company

 
I-2:7 63 Invoices 1936, 1941, 1943-1948, 1950-1952, 1955, 1957-1965
  

- Water supplied by meter

 
I-2:7 64 Invoices and Receipts 1935-1940, 1942, 1943, 1946-1949, 1955-1970
  

- Real estate taxes, water supplied by meter, partial payments, Manufacturers Trust Company

 
I-2:7 65 Financial Ledger 1935?
  

- Additional financial papers and correspondence

 
I-2:7 66 Receipt Book 1961-1964
  

 
I-2:7 67 Checkbook Balance Ledger 1963-1969
  

- Ledger pages are separated from binder

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:8 68 Actors' Unemployment Relief Fund 1935-1938
  

 
I-2:8 69 Benefit Sales Summary Report 1937
  

 
I-2:8 70 Bills and Other Expenses 1932-1945
  

 
I-2:8 71 Bills and Other Expenses 1974, undated
  

 
I-2:8 72 Checks and Correspondence 1920-1921
  

 
I-2:8 73 Membership undated
  

- Member salaries were the basis of dues assessments

 
I-2:8 74 Outstanding Dues Reports 1931-1944
  

 
I-2:8 75 Outstanding Dues Reports 1945-1946
  

 
I-2:8 76 Receipts and Disbursement Reports 1923-1942
  

 
I-2:8 77 Records of Rehearsals, Dues, Application Fees 1930-1931, undated
  

 
I-2:8 78 Theater Contracts 1921-1970
  

 
I-2:8 79 Theaters - Financial Materials 1938-1941, undated
  

 
I-2:8 80 Yiddish Art Troupe Invoices 1936
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:9 81 Receipt Book 1923
  

- February 16, 1923-December 18, 1923

 
I-2:9 82 Receipt Book 1923-1925
  

- December 18, 1923-January 10, 1925

 
I-2:9 83 Receipt Book 1944
  

- January 14, 1944-March 6, 1944

 
I-2:9 84 Receipt Book 1944
  

- May 22, 1944-November 6, 1944

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:10 85 Payroll Book 1954-1955
  

- October 10, 1954-February 6, 1955

 
I-2:10 86 Check Stubs 1943-1944
  

- December 27, 1943-July 8, 1944

 
I-2:10 87 Check Stubs 1944-1945
  

- July 11, 1944-April 14, 1945

 
I-2:10 88 Check Stubs 1945
  

- April 13, 1945-October 26, 1945

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:11 89 Check Stubs 1945-1946
  

- September 8, 1945-May 30, 1946

 
I-2:11 90 Check Stubs 1946-1947
  

- May 31, 1946-April 11, 1947

 
I-2:11 91 Check Stubs 1947-1948
  

- April 18, 1947-January 23, 1948

 
I-2:11 92 Check Stubs 1948-1949
  

- December 9, 1948-October 7, 1949

 
I-2:11 93 Check Stubs 1949-1950
  

- October 7, 1949-September 15, 1950

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:12 94 Check Stubs 1950-1951
  

- September 15, 1950-October 3, 1951

 
I-2:12 95 Check Stubs 1951-1952
  

- October 12, 1951-October 17, 1952

 
I-2:12 96 Check Stubs 1952-1953
  

- October 17, 1952-December 2, 1953

 
I-2:12 97 Check Stubs 1954-1956
  

- December 17, 1954-January 5, 1956

 
I-2:12 98 Check Stubs 1956-1957
  

- January 1, 1956-January 12, 1957

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:13 99 Society of Jewish Composers, Publishers and Songwriters Dues Ledger 1932-1934
  

- Receipts, pgs. 1-13; Disbursements, pgs. 77-86

- Oversized

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:14 Address Cards undated
  

- Extrememly fragile

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:15 100 Newspaper Clippings 1919
  

- Oversized

 
I-2:15 101 Newspaper Clippings 1921-1924
  

- Oversized ledger

 
I-2:15 102 Newspaper Clippings 1921-1924
  

- Oversized ledger

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:16 103 Newspaper Clippings 1921-1924
  

 
I-2:16 104 Newspaper Clippings 1925
  

 
I-2:16 105 Newspaper Clippings 1928
  

 
I-2:16 106 Newspaper Clippings 1929
  

 
I-2:16 107 Newspaper Clippings 1932-1934
  

 
I-2:16 108 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

- International Jewish Press Bureau

 
I-2:16 109 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 110 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 111 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 112 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 113 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 114 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 115 Newspaper Clippings 1935
  

 
I-2:16 116 Newspaper Clippings 1936
  

 
I-2:16 117 Newspaper Clippings 1936
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:17 118 Newspaper Clippings 1936-1938
  

 
I-2:17 119 Newspaper Clippings 1939
  

- English, Yiddish

 
I-2:17 120 Newspaper Clippings 1939-1940
  

 
I-2:17 121 Newspaper Clippings 1941
  

 
I-2:17 122 Newspaper Clippings 1941
  

 
I-2:17 123 Newspaper Clippings 1941
  

 
I-2:17 124 Newspaper Clippings 1942
  

 
I-2:17 125 Newspaper Clippings 1943
  

 
I-2:17 126 Newspaper Clippings 1943
  

 
I-2:17 127 Newspaper Clippings 1943
  

 
I-2:17 128 Newspaper Clippings 1943
  

 
I-2:17 129 Newspaper Clippings 1943
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:18 130 Newspaper Clippings 1944
  

 
I-2:18 131 Newspaper Clippings 1945
  

 
I-2:18 132 Newspaper Clippings 1945
  

 
I-2:18 133 Newspaper Clippings 1946
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:15 134 Newspaper Clippings 1947
  

- Oversized

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:18 135 Newspaper Clippings 1952-1954
  

 
I-2:18 136 Newspaper Clippings 1957-1958
  

 
I-2:18 137 Newspaper Clippings 1960-1961
  

 
I-2:18 138 Newspaper Clippings 1965-1968
  

 
I-2:18 139 Newspaper Clippings 1969-1970
  

 
I-2:18 140 Newspaper Clippings 1971-1973
  

 
I-2:18 141 Newspaper Clippings 1974
  

 
I-2:18 142 Newspaper Clippings 1974
  

 
I-2:18 143 Newspaper Clippings 1975
  

 
I-2:18 144 Newspaper Clippings 1975
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
I-2:19 145 Newspaper Clippings 1975
  

 
I-2:19 146 Newspaper Clippings 1975
  

 
I-2:19 147 Newspaper Clippings 1975
  

 
I-2:19 148 Newspaper Clippings 1975
  

 
I-2:19 149 Newspaper Clippings 1976
  

 
I-2:19 150 Newspaper Clippings 1977-1978
  

 
I-2:19 151 Newspaper Clippings 1980
  

 
I-2:19 152 Newspaper Clippings undated
  

 
Return to the Top of Page
 

Series II: Theater Music Scores, 1874-1970, undated

1203 folders
Scope and Content:

The HAU Archive includes a rich collection of original manuscripts of theater music, including a substantial collection of Yiddish operettas. The music scores cover the period 1874-1970 and consist of hundreds of operettas on a variety of subjects, including family themes, religion and tradition, and the lives of American Jews and their families in Europe during the immigration period. The music consists mainly of instrument parts of operettas by composers such as A. Hellman, J. Brody, D. Hirsch, and G. Finkelstein. Most of this music was originally composed in the earliest period of the Yiddish theater in Jassy, Bucharest, Czernowitz, and New York. The collection includes the operetta “Katya’s Wedding” by Sholom Secunda. There are also some complete scores and many untitled manuscripts, director’s parts or first violin parts with Yiddish texts under the notes, and some liturgical pieces and services.

Titles include Der Bal Tshuve, Khayim in America, Di Bobe Sore, Eydele Hertser, Di Getoyfte Malke, Hilel, Der Emes, Galileo, Der Hefker Yung, Ishe Ra, Di Grine, Avremele Menagen, Der Kheyre, Dos Yidishe Kind, Katya’s Wedding, and Der Yidisher Shtern.

The music appears to have been collected by Sholem Perlmutter, secretary of the Jewish Playwrights’ League and founder of Jewish Composers, Publishers and Song Writers. A large portion of the Sholem Perlmutter Collection is housed at YIVO in RG 289. The music scores are particularly fragile and should be handled with extreme care.

BoxFolderTitleDate
II:1 1 Goles Rusland undated
  

- 10 numbers, with text, 1st violin

 
II:1 2 Der Bal-Tshuve undated
  

- 13 numbers, with text

 
II:1 3 Khayim in Amerike/ Chaim in America undated
  

- 3 numbers, piano, flute, 1st violin, drums

 
II:1 4 Di Bobe Sore undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, 6 numbers, with text

 
II:1 5 Untitled Score undated
  

 
II:1 6 Eydele Hertser/ Noble Hearts 1921
  

- 5 numbers, 1st violin, bass, cornet – February 18, 1921, drums

 
II:1 7 Eydele Hertser/ Noble Hearts undated
  

- Trombone, flute, clarinet, 2nd violin

 
II:1 8 Di Getoyfte Malke 1892
  

- Music by A. Hellman, New York, May 10, 1892, 10 numbers, flute

 
II:1 9 Erin Grinberg undated
  

- Fragment

 
II:1 10 Pidratshik/Podracik undated
  

- Music by G. Finkelstein, oboe, cornet, drums, flute, 1st violin, cornet C, F, viola, bass and cello (torn)

 
II:1 11 Untitled undated
  

- 2nd violin, bass, flute, clarinet, trombone, drums

 
II:1 12 Hilel undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, 7 numbers, with text, violin/direction, bass, viola, 2nd violin, flute, drums, trombone, cornet, clarinet

 
II:1 13 Der Emes undated
  

- 5 numbers, drums

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:2 1 A Yidish Kind undated
  

- Music by D. Hirsch, 15 numbers, with text, direction

 
II:2 2 A Yidish Kind undated
  

- Bass, trombone, cornet

 
II:2 3 Der Ungarischer Sanger Ouverture undated
  

- 2nd violin, drums

 
II:2 4 Di Mame/ Loy Mit An Alef undated
  

- 11 numbers, 1st violin, trombone, drums, 2nd violin

 
II:2 5 Di Mame/ Loy Mit An Alef undated
  

- Bass, flute, cornet, clarinet, score

 
II:2 6 Untitled undated
  

- cello part

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:3 1 Galeleius/Galileo undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, property of Joseph Brody, 7 numbers with text, direction

 
II:3 2 Der Emes undated
  

- 6 numbers with text, trombone, cornet, clarinet, flute, bass, viola, 2nd violin

 
II:3 3 Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich undated
  

- By Josef Strauss, printed, piccolo, flute, oboe

 
II:3 4 Der Hefker Yung undated
  

- With text, 1st violin

 
II:3 5 Erin Grinberg 1887
  

- New York, January 14, 1887, January 22, 1887, January 29, 1887, bass, clarinet, flute, 2nd violin, 2nd trombone

 
II:3 6 Lumpatio undated
  

- Music by G. Finkelstein, 11 numbers, viola

 
II:3 7 Ishe Ra/ Uisheh Rah undated
  

- Opera in 4 acts by J. Lateiner, music by Joseph Brody, 8 numbers, with text, direction/1st violin

 
II:3 8 Di Grine/ Die Gerine undated
  

- Property of Joseph Brody, 11 numbers, with text, direction

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:4 1 Melody undated
  

- By Mogulesko, 2nd violin, viola, flute, clarinet, bass

 
II:4 2 Untitled; Duet undated
  

- Untitled, with text

- Duet, Broygez-tants, Kosher tants, Kiddesh, trombone, drums, clarinet

 
II:4 3 Yoldifke/Yoldivke/Yalekh; Avremeles Lid undated
  

 
II:4 4 Unidentified Score undated
  

 
II:4 5 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:4 6 Avremele Menagen/ Abremele Menagen undated
  

- 1 number, with text

 
II:4 7 Hora Babei Mele; Der Khokhem; Mames Harts; March; Serbu Wagabontilor; S’iz mir beser vi gut undated
  

- Hora Babei Mele

- Der Khokhem, with text

- Mames Harts, score page

- March

- Serbu Wagabontilor

- S’iz mir beser vi gut, with text

 
II:4 8 Texts Under Notes undated
  

- E? geblend

- Ikh vil fun dir yetst hern

- Kh’vil keyn zakh

- In kheyrem, in kheyrem

- Nit lang gevart

- A tayprayter (typewriter) iz gut tsu zayn

 
II:4 9 Liturgical Music undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:5 1 Printed Music 1895-1907
  

- L. Llisovsky, Posliedni Tsvitok, Moscow, 1898

- Yo. Bleichman, Usta moi moltchat, Moscow, 1895

- J.M. Rumshisky, Tarantella, New York 1907

 
II:5 2 Regina undated
  

- Viola, trombone, 2nd violin, flute, clarinet, bass, 1st violin, cornet

 
II:5 3 Bas Koyen/Bas Coin/The Priest’s Daughter undated
  

- Music arranged by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 15 nos, flute, drums, viola, bass

 
II:5 4 A Nomen Nokh Der Mamen undated
  

- 3 numbers, clarinet, flute

 
II:5 5 Sadie Flam undated
  

- 11 numbers, 1st violin

 
II:5 6 Di Akeyde/Die Akeide undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 2nd violin

 
II:5 7 Unidentified Music and Scores undated
  

 
II:5 8 Untitled undated
  

- Property of A. Hellman, New York, 13 numbers, 1st violin, viola

 
II:5 9 Camouflage undated
  

- Flute, drums, trombone, bass

 
II:5 10 Sheyne Miriam/Schone Miriom 1903
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 14 numbers, trombone, cornet, bass

 
II:5 11 Koyrakh/Koirach undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, 21 numbers, trombone

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:6 1 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Music by S. Finkelstein, 34 numbers, cornet

 
II:6 2 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- 1st violin

 
II:6 3 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- 1st violin

 
II:6 4 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Drums

 
II:6 5 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Clarinet in B

 
II:6 6 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Flute

 
II:6 7 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Bass

 
II:6 8 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Trumpet

 
II:6 9 Tishe Esler/Tisa Esler undated
  

- Trombone

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:7 1 Eyshes Khayl/ Esches Chail undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 12 numbers, cornet, drums, trombone

 
II:7 2 Eyshes Khayl/ Esches Chail undated
  

- Viola, 2nd violin, flute, clarinet

 
II:7 3 The Schone Miriam undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, 14 numbers, 1st violin/direction, score

 
II:7 4 Liturgical Music undated
  

- Eshkol

- Tikanto shabes, by Poliakov

- Yismechu, by Berenstein

- Vayhi binsoa hooron

- Haneros halolu

- Maos Zur, by Zemachzon

- Yehi rotson, by I. Borech

 
II:7 5 Yom Hakhupe/Yom Hachipe/The Wedding Day undated
  

- Property of Joseph Brody, New York, 8 numbers, bass, 2nd violin, clarinet, flute, 2nd violin

 
II:7 6 Kaszri 1896
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 27 numbers, bass, violin, with text

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:8 1 Unidentified Music undated
  

- (old)

 
II:8 2 Dibik 1888, 1898
  

- Play by J. Lateiner, music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, Thursday, February 25, 1898, 1888, January 3, 1898, trombone, cornet, bass and cello, flute, Hermann Joseffer (old and torn)

 
II:8 3 Dibik undated
  

- 1st violin/direction with text

 
II:8 3A Dibik undated
  

- Trombone, drums, clarinet (torn)

 
II:8 4 Di Sheyne Miriam/Die Schone Mirjam 1913
  

- Property of Joseph Brody, New York, Theodore R. Greenberg at Kessler’s Theatre, 14 numbers, flute, clarinet in B, viola

 
II:8 5 Di Sheyne Miriam/Die Schone Mirjam undated
  

- 1st violin, trombone, bass, cornet, drums

 
II:8 6 Rakhil/Rachil undated
  

- Property of Joseph Brody, New York, 11 ½ numbers, 1st violin

 
II:8 7 Todres Sufle undated
  

- Music by Simon Finkelstein, October 25?, G. Finkel, 1st violin, trombone, clarinet, bass, 2nd violin, viola

 
II:8 8 Judishes Herts; March undated
  

- Trombone, 1st violin, clarinet in B, 1 page

 
II:8 9 Yeytser hore undated
  

- Flute, 1 page

 
II:8 10 Sholem Bayis undated
  

- Instrument parts and scores, with text, 2nd violin, flute, bass, clarinet in B, 1st violin

 
II:8 11 Kuni Leml/Kune Lemel undated
  

- 12 numbers, 1st violin

 
II:8 12 Unidentified Scores undated
  

 
II:8 13 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:9 1 Bas Koyen/Bas Coen/The Priest’s Daughter undated
  

- Music arranged by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 13 numbers, cornet, 2nd violin

 
II:9 2 Bas Koyen/Bas Coen/The Priest’s Daughter undated
  

- Clarinet

 
II:9 3 Der Yidisher Porets/Puritz/The Jewish Lord undated
  

- Music by S. Finkelstein, 18 numbers, 1st violin, bass and cello, viola, 2nd violin, flute, clarinet in C, trumpet, trombone, drums, cornets, 2nd clarinet (torn)

 
II:9 4 Yesoymim undated
  

- Music by G.? S.? Finkelstein, 13 numbers, violin principal, viola, 2nd violin, flute, clarinet, drums, 1st violin (torn)

 
II:9 5 Potpouri; Die Afrikanerin undated
  

- Die Afrikanerin, by Meyerbeer, for orchestra by L. Staszy, printed

 
II:9 6 Bas Koyen/Bas Coen undated
  

- Music arranged by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, trombone, 1st violin

 
II:9 7 Bas Koyen/Bas Coen undated
  

- 1st violin/direction, with text, cello

 
II:9 8 Der Ganev; Fun Aylenish; A Khalerye; Opgenart; Shklafn Fun Luksus undated
  

- Der Ganev, score

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:10 1 Ben Jacob oder Das Familienzeichen undated
  

- Score

 
II:10 2 Gzeyres Fun Portugal/Gseiros von Portugal undated
  

- 5 numbers, 1st violin, clarinet, flute, bass, 2nd violin

 
II:10 3 Untitled 1874
  

- 2 pages of a score, music by G. Finkelstein

 
II:10 4 Pages of Russian Song Book undated
  

 
II:10 5 English Songs for Instruments undated
  

- On a Sunday Afternoon

- Popular SunNew York Tennessee

- Coon! Coon! Coon!

 
II:10 6 Alma, Where Do You Live? undated
  

- Score

 
II:10 7 Yehudit Di Tsveyte; Scattered pages undated
  

- Yehudit Di Tsveyte/Jehudith die Zveite, music by Joseph Brody

 
II:10 8 The Grip, A Sneezing Intermezzo undated
  

- By Robert Becker, printed

 
II:10 9 Uriel Akosto/Uril Akosta undated
  

- Violin and piano, with text, incomplete

 
II:10 10 Af Dem Shlekhtn Veg undated
  

- With text, incomplete

 
II:10 11 Mayn Vaybs Man; Der Strayk undated
  

- Der Strayk, with text, incomplete

 
II:10 12 Der Poylisher Yingl/Dos Poylishe Jungel undated
  

- Drums, cornet, 2nd violin, bass, violin, cornet 2, clarinet, viola

 
II:10 13 Hashkivenu undated
  

 
II:10 14 Di Yidishe Grefin undated
  

- 6 numbers, bass, with text, incomplete

 
II:10 15 Milkhome-Korbones/Milchume Korbunes undated
  

- 2nd violin, bass, trombone, viola

 
II:10 16 Hayntike Froyen undated
  

- Cornet

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:11 1 Di Yidishe 400/Die Judishe 400/Di 400 undated
  

- 6 numbers, 1st violin, drums, clarinet, piano, flute, trombone

 
II:11 2 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:11 3 Unidentified Scores undated
  

 
II:11 4 Untitled Manuscripts with Texts under Notes undated
  

- In undzer land az

- Hershen vird yetst nor fridn

- Oy mayn shefele

- Vayn, vayn, gib her mir nokh mer

- Shpits fun dize topfer kriger

- Laykht der himl, der himl vider hel

- Glik laykht shoyn

- Ir must fregn a royfe mumkhe

- Undzer held, vos hot gevizn vunder

- Ruen af zayn ort

- Kukt aykh um umetik

- Ha, ha, foter vos shrayt ir

- Let's break the news to mother

- A dancing hall iz undzer velt

- Gussie mayn lady

- First tsum keyver

- Faynd, dem faynd, farnikhtn dem faynd

 
II:11 5 Untitled Music with Text undated
  

- Kemfn nor mit mut

- Mazl-tov dir held

- … mayn baytn mir

- Amerike du gor geshetst

- Di a? firn a shklafe

- Zikh amuzirn fayn

- Held undzer firer

- Guter morgn, sheyne prekhtike natur

- Nit farlozn undz, foter in himl

- Take ven men hot a man

- Ikh dank aykh, mayne libe brider

- Swim take a swim

- Makes mer nor vi zey denken

 
II:11 6 Fragments of Liturgical Music; Fragments of Actors’ Parts undated
  

- Fragments of Actors’ Parts: Kessler, Bulman, Gold

 
II:11 7 Polka undated
  

- By G. Finkelstein, viola, violin, cornet, trombone, cello, clarinet

 
II:11 8 Romanian Piano Pieces undated
  

- Serba Balasica, by C. Pompieru

- Septe Gaste Potcovite, Serba by Leopold Stern

 
II:11 9 B’Zess Isroel for Mixed Quartet c.1922
  

- By Joseph Rosenblatt, Cantor

 
II:11 10 Rebe Akiva; Operetta; Vilder Mentsh; Bist Der Held Yetst Fun Yisrol undated
  

- Fragment of title page of ? or Rebe Akiva

- Operetta by L. Schuster (Repettitor)

- Page of Vilder Mentsh, drums

- wBist Der Held Yetst Fun Yisrol, words and music by Levin

 
II:11 11 The Fanatic (Kuni Leml) undated
  

- 9 numbers, 1st violin

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:12 1 Jenny Running For Mayor/Dzheni loyft far meyer undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, Score

 
II:12 2 Jenny Running For Mayor/Dzheni loyft far meyer undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, Score

 
II:12 3 Jenny Running For Mayor/Dzheni loyft far meyer undated
  

- 12 numbers, oboe

 
II:12 4 Ershte Nakht/First Night undated
  

- 1st violin, cornet, flute, trumpet

 
II:12 5 Tate Az Der Ziveg undated
  

- 1st violin, flute, clarinet, 2nd violin, bass, trombone, viola, 1 page

 
II:12 6 Tares A Mishpokhe undated
  

- Piano, cello, cornet, flute

 
II:12 7 Texts of Songs undated
  

- Ikh ken a yunger man a zinger

- Greft

- Ikh bin an ekter

- Bu hu hu

- O Pretty Dear, Sweet Little Wife

 
II:12 8 A Vaybershe Melukhe undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody

 
II:12 9 Di Seyder-Nakht/Die Sader Nacht 1906
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, April 11, 1906, 9 numbers, 1st and 2nd violins, clarinet, viola, bass, flute, drums, cornet, trombone, direction/1st violin with text

 
II:12 10 Di Seyder-Nakht/Die Sader Nacht 1906
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:13 1 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:13 2 Untitled Music with Texts undated
  

- Vu ir vet geyn

- Sadie di forlady

- Ikh bin a mentsh nit abi ver

- Lebn zol der sport

- Er blaybt? a bleykher yid

- Gratulirt mikh yetst

- Gvald me ken meshuge vern

- Kumt shneler everybody

- Ober mayn man ken nit arayn

- Vos mikh hot getrofn

- Neyn, do iz zi nishto

- Ze vos tut zikh do

- O hert atsind dos gezang

- Paradiz ver es vet tsesheydn

 
II:13 3 Untitled Music with Texts undated
  

- Ven ikh bin mit im avek

- Vos iz di velt

- Voyl iz dem mentshn

- A yesoyme - on tate-mame

 
II:13 4 Kuzri/Cuzri undated
  

- number 8, 1st violin

 
II:13 5 Score of Unidentified Operetta undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:14 1 The Gypsy undated
  

- Violin principal, with text, cornet, trombone, viola, bass, 2nd violin, flute, clarinet

 
II:14 2 Taybele/Tabele, number 3 oder Die Ungliklehe Lebens Bild in 4 Aktn undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, New York, 1900, property of Joseph Brody, New York, 10 numbers, direction, with text, cornet, clarinet in B, flute, 2nd violin, violin, bass, trombone

 
II:14 3 Di Grine/Grune undated
  

- Play by Scheikowicz, music by Joseph Brody, 1 part with text

 
II:14 4 Fun A Moyd Mit Conditions undated
  

- 1 number, Ikh bin a sport

 
II:14 5 Di Gebrokhene Hertser undated
  

- 1 page, with text

 
II:14 6 Der Heimat Vals, geshribn fir Madam Kalich undated
  

- Words by Rev. S. Shmulevich, music by Joseph Brody

 
II:14 7 Got Mentsh Un Tayvl/Gott Mensh Und Teufel undated
  

- Direction with text, fragment, 1 page

 
II:14 8 Di Royber/Die Rauber undated
  

- Play by Schiller, music by A. Hellman, 1st violin, clarinet in C, flute, bass, 2nd violin (incomplete)

 
II:14 9 Di Sheyne Miriam/Di Schone Miriam undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 14 numbers, 2nd violin, viola

 
II:14 10 Unidentified Manuscripts with Texts under Notes undated
  

- Ikh volt geven raykh vi Vanderbil

- Lang tsurik hob ikh in vaser a meydele gezen

- Mazl-tov kale vintshn mir

- Tsu bagrisn mir ale vintshn glaykh der khosn-kale

- In dayne lekhtik hele bloe oygn

- Der yid er hot nor eyn got

 
II:14 11 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:15 1 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:15 2 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:15 3 Music with Texts under Notes undated
  

- Ven vestu shoyn kumen tsu dayn kale

- Folg aleyn haleluya

- Es zol fintster mir zayn

- Zet nor a tentsl tantst der yung

- Di movies zaynen zeyer sheyn

- Nemt di fener, shnel mit di yidn

- Zey trogn tsu dir, gelibter

- Tantsn un zingen oy tsum kaloles?

- Als fartreter fun der politsey

- Haynt mayn gantse mi un energi

- Dray mol hoykh glyt, glytshneler

 
II:15 4 Unidentified Orchestra Scores undated
  

 
II:15 5 Der Lamed-Vovnik undated
  

- 1 number, drums, 2nd violin, flute, cornet, bass, 1st violin, trombone

 
II:15 6 Der Khurbn Kishenov undated
  

- number 1, flute

 
II:15 7 Di Tsvey Veltn undated
  

- 5 numbers, 1st violin, trombone, cornet, flute, clarinet in B, bass, 2nd violin, 1st violin, bass, 2nd violin, clarinet, flute, cornet, trombone, drums

 
II:15 8 Rabi Elkonan undated
  

- 2 numbers, 1 page, flute, cornet, clarinet in B, bass, 2nd violin, flute, viola

 
II:15 9 Tsirele undated
  

- 2nd violin, bass, clarinet in B, clarinet in A, cornet, drums, flute, viola

 
II:15 10 Songs 1920, undated
  

- Die Wacht am Reim

- G-d Save the King

- As Now to Get Her Here, words by Rabbi Jacob Kurtz, music by Joseph? Sanctus

- When Mr. Shakespeare Comes to Town, by J. Chattaway, drums

- The Honeysuckle and the Bee, for drums

- Where the Lazy Mississippi Flows, words by Alexis French, music by Rollo de Freyne, copyright 1920, by Chappell and Co. Ltd.

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:16 1 Songs for Children/Lides far Kinder undated
  

- Koyfn felder, music by Philip Laskowsky, text handwritten

- Emek

- Bat Sheva

- Adama

- Avrom un Terah

- Shabes nakht, words I. Daniel (Levitsh)

- Ani V’at

- Hatikva, Emek

- Haleluyah

- Alef-beys

- Der glok hot shoyn geklungen

- Kayin un Hevel

- (Untitled) Bin ikh a shnayderl

- Sdom un Gemore

- Ovnt

- Tsum shpits barg

- Tsum Kamf, music by Philip Laskowsky

- Al naharos bovel, words on separate sheet

 
II:16 2 Songs undated
  

- Yidishe neshome

- Zing nokh a mol?

- Feter yosye, music by Philip Laskowsky

- New Yorku-yorker meydlekh, words by Avrom Reisen, music by Philip Laskowsky

- Feld’s romans

- Di shvue, words by L. Malach, music by Philip Laskowksy

- I Wana Fellow

- Untitled (inside Ikh vil zikh shpiln)

- Title unclear, for piano

 
II:16 3 Music by Esta Saltzman for tenor sax, clarinet undated
  

- Vos vilt ir

- I Want a Man

- Calypso

- Food

- Opera duet

- Sholem Aleichem

- Handkerchief

- I’ll Praise this Land

- Untitled

- Either Too Young

- Mister-Missus

 
II:16 4 Music by Esta Saltzman for tenor sax, clarinet undated
  

- Vos vilt ir

- Either Too Young

- Yiddish Medley

- I Want a Man

- Food

- Sholem Aleichem

- Opera duet

- Handkerchief

- I’ll Praise this Land

- Mister-Missus

 
II:16 5 Songs 1962-1970, undated
  

- Shotus

- Eybik, words by H. Leivick, music by Sholem Secunda (printed)

- Baal shem

- Ringele

- Der furman

- Reb Yidls mazl, music arranged by S. Prizament

- Shpilt fidele

- Moscow Nights, words by M. Matusovsky, music by Vassili Soloviev-Sedoy, property of Simon Tenorsky, June 18, 1964, Buenos Aires

- Eltern un Kinder, by S. Prizament

- Pastekhl a Troymer, signed by A. Baigelman, Costa Rica, March 1962

- Doyna

- Fun Kosev biz Kitev

- Mekhatonim

- Eybik, words by H. Leivick, music by Sholem Secunda, property of Jaime Lewin

- ANew York Time of the Year (Bashana Habaah – Next year), English by Robert Brittan, Hebrew by Ehud Manori, music by Nurit Hirsch, copyright 1970 by N. Hirsch and E. Manori, Tel Aviv, handwritten words in Yiddish

- Fun Kosev biz Kitev, adapted and arranged by Sidor Belarsky, copyright 1970 Ethnic Music Publishers, words by Prof. M. Kosover

- Jerusalem Jerusalem (Yerushala’im Shel Zahav), English by Norman Newell, Hebrew by Naomi Shemer, copyright 1967 by Naomi Shemer, copyright assigned 1967 to Chappell and Co., Ltd., London

- Photograph of Eddie Fisher

- Rusish

- Ven ikh zol zayn a shnayder, words by Abraham Joachem (Yakhimowicz), music by Sholem Secunda

- Shalom, for piano

- Ikh Benk Aheym

 
II:16 6 Songs 1932, 1956, undated
  

- Oyfn Veg Shteyt a Boym, property of Jaime Lewin

- Sorale, arranged by S. Lazare, Paris, (number arr)

- Dos Klezmerl, by Jaime Lewin

- Nor gots farlang

- Moderne Khasene, property of Jaime Lewin

- A Yidishe Khasene, property of Jaime Lewin, words by Itzik Fefer, music by Jampolski, arranged by Sidor Belarsky

- Shiklhale

- A Zemer, for piano, violin and voice, words by Aron Zeitlin, music by Samuel Bugatch, arranged by I. Shkliar, copyright by S. Sigal, Buenos Aires, from edition of S. Belarsky

- Gey Mir in Gest, arranged by Renee Solomon

- Ver Hot Aza Yingele

- Simonah Me Dimonah, music by Shlomo Weissfisch, words by Chaim Shalmoni, copyright, 1956 by Shlomo Weissfisch, Tel Aviv, property of Jaime Lewin

- Bal Shem

- Zog es Mir Kh’bet Dikh

- La Chanson d’une Nuit, words by Serge Veber, music by M. Spoliansky, copyright 1932, Editions Salabert, Paris

- Der Yid der Shmid, music by Heifetz

- Shlof nit, piano

- Di Shif

- Es Benkt Zikh

- Veyn Himl, words and music by Mischa Streitman

- Zol Es Geyn

- Makhatonim, property of Lewin

 
II:16 7 Music by Jaime Lewin undated
  

- Betler, piano

- Di Khasene/Chasene, piano

- Yugnt Mayn/Jugend Main

- Yugnt Mayn/Yougent Main

- Yugnt Mayn, piano, drums trombone, clarinet, bass, 2nd sax, violin

- A Brunem/Brunen in Sod, drums, bass, violin, clarinet B flat

- Betler, drums, trumpet B flat, violin, bass

- Sorele, drums, trumpet B flat, violin, bass

- Der Boym in Negev/Boim in Negew, piano

- Klezmorimlikh, tenor sax

- Israel, piano

- Frage, piano

- 25 Ciger/25 Sigar?, piano, arranged by Yasha Kreitzberg (Saxon)

- Am Israel Hai, Hora, piano

- Sym Szolom/Sim Sholom, piano, drums, trombone, trumpet, clarinet, bass, violin, tenor sax

 
II:16 8 Songs undated
  

- Parnose/Parnuse, piano, trumpet B flat, 1st violin, clarinet B flat, bass

- Habeit , no words, arranged by Enzo Falcomata, New York, drum, timpani, trumpet, tenor sax, bass, violin, clarinet

- East Side Symphony, New York

- Farlorene Printsesin, 1 Act

- Lips of Fire (Kiss Me with Mad Desire), music by Philip Laskowsky

- Tsigayner

- Sextet (Bay ale Felker)

- Duet, In Vald Do Baym Taykhl

- number 6 ?, violin, bass, clarinet in B, drums

- Shoshane/Schaschane, property of Jaime Lewin

- Sorele, piano, property of Jaime Lewin

- Betler, trombone, property of Jaime Lewin

- Yugend, drums, trumpet B, violin, in D minor

- Tants Mit Mir Hora, violin, trombone, drums, B flat sax, B flat trumpet

- Zayt Freylikh/Zait Freilach, bass, violin, B flat trumpet, drums

- 25, B flat clarinet bass, drums, violin, trombone, B flat sax, B flat trumpet

- Unidentified

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:17 1 Songs, A 1945, undated
  

- Dos Alte, piano, property of S. Blumstein, Local 802

- Di Alte Heym, arranged by (?) Jack Stillman, property of Jacobowitz, February 15, 1945, New York, words and music by Rubin Doctor, E flat alto, B flat tenor

- Amerikanische Hochzeit, couplet

- Az Moshiakh Vet Kumen, violin

 
II:17 2 Songs, B-D undated
  

- Bam Bam, by Anna Jacobowitz, arranged by Jack Stillman, property of Anna Jacobowitz

- Bokherl/Bucherel, violin

- Breyshes/Braishes, violin, piano, music by Anna Jacobowitz

- Brider Gist Arayn, violin

- Chastushky for piano

- Couplet, violin

- Couplet

- Dray Balebatim

- Duet

 
II:17 3 Songs, E 1917, undated
  

- Emese libe

- Di/Die Eybike/Eibige Mame

- Ey, ey, mener/Ei, ei mener, violin

- Eyli, Eyli/Eyli, Eyli! Invocation, traditional Yiddish melody of Russia and Poland, after the notation of Shalitt, by Kurt Schindler, voice and piano, copyright 1917 by G. Schirmer, Inc.

- Emese Libe, violin

- Eyner libr mikh, violin and cello

 
II:17 4 Songs, G-H undated
  

- Gesele/Gecele, arranged by A. Philip Laskowsky, piano

- Di Havdole/Die Havdule, by Rubin Doctor

 
II:17 5 Songs, I-K 1927, 1945, undated
  

- Ikh vil/Ich weel, arranged by Philip Laskowsky, piano

- In der nakht, arranged by Jack Stillman cello, violin, tenor sax, piano, E flat alto

- In tsion unter di grininke beymelekh, words by Goldin

- Frage, property of Jaime Lewin, bass, clarinet B flat, violin, drums, B trumpet

- Hot Khasene/Chasene, violin

- Hulye Kabtsn, by Jack Stillman, property of Jacobowitz, February 14, 1945, New York

- Kadsheynu/Kadsheinu, by Jack Stillman, E flat alto, piano

- Karshelekh/Karshelach, by Jack Stillman, violin, drums

- Di Kashes/Die Kashes, violin, piano

- Khantshe/Chantshe, violin

- A Khazndl oyf shabes, manuscript, arranged by (?) Anna Jacobson, voice and piano, printed, arranged by Leo Low, Metro, copyright 1927 assigned to Henry Lefkowitch, New York, c.1921, Joseph P. Katz, New York

- A Kindele vil ikh, trumpet B flat

- Kinderlekh/Kinderlach, by Jack Stillman, piano

- Kinder Teg/Taig, property of or by Sam Blumstein, Local 802

- Kuplet

 
II:17 6 Songs, L-M undated
  

- Lebedik freylekh/Lebedig Freilach, piano

- Lebt vi got in ades

- Leb un lakh

- Libe/Liebe, piano, violin

- Lozt di zorgn/Lost die zorgen, violin, piano

- Mekholot, Haorets, Palestinian Folk Dances, adapted for piano by Arieh Sachs, print edition, J. Naidat, Tel Aviv

- Mama, piano, B flat tenor, by Jack Stillman

- Mame, mame, arranged by Y. Szajewicz, piano

- A mameNew Yorku/mameniu, violin, B flat tenor

- Di Matina?, violin

- Mayn Goldele, by J. Rumshinsky

- Mayn Heym, by Jack Stillman, E flat alto

- Mayn meydele/Mein maidele, violin

- Mayn zeydns kholem/Mein zeidens cholem, piano

- Mener, piano, violin

- Mentsh zol men zayn, ensemble

 
II:17 7 Songs, N-P undated
  

- Nakhes fun kinder, trombone

- Naye Heymele/Ikh benk tsarik tsu mayn heymele/Ikh benk tzurik tsu mein haimele, violin

- Naye shtetele/Shtekeke/Dus Schtetele, piano, cornet B flat, cello, trombone, drums, B flat clarinet, violin

- Nit bay mir/Nit bei mir, violin

- Nor due/die, by Alexander Olshanetsky, piano

- Oy di meydlekh/Oi di Maidlach, violin

- Polonaise, violin

- Potpourri, by Jack Stillman, piano

- Potpourri, by Anna Yakabowicz, piano, with introduction

 
II:17 8 Songs, R-T undated
  

- Rakhszeim, Rashszeim, piano, property of Sidney S. Cahan

- Retza, Retzai, violin

- Di reyne libe/Die Raine Liebe, B flat clarinet, cello, piano

- Resele?/Reyzele?, piano

- RumeNew Yorke, rumeNew Yorke/ Akh RumeNew Yorke, Romainian, piano, violin

- Seykhl Kumt Nikh di Yorn/Saichel Kumpt Noch die Yuhren, B flat clarinet

- Shir Haeksodus/The Exodus Song, music by Ernst Gold, words by Pat Boone, Hebrew by Aliza Shechter, Subar Publishing Co., Ltd.

- Siz aza Veytik/Sis asa Vaitik, violin

- Trandafir de la Moldava, incomplete, negative

 
II:17 9 Songs, V-W 1945, undated
  

- Valtz, B clarinet

- Varshe/Warsaw, words by N. Stutchkoff, music by Joseph M. Rumshinsky, violin

- Vis Ikh Hob Gevolt

- Vos Vil Der Fun Mir?

- Vu Ahin Zol Ikh Geyn/Vie Ahein Zol Ich Gein

- Vu Zhe Iz a Mame/Vuseis a Momini, piano, Jack Stillman, property of A. Jacobowitz, New York, February 9, 1945

- When the Boyes Veln (Welin) Kumen (Kimen) Tsurik

 
II:17 10 Songs, Y-Z 1945, undated
  

- Yetser Hore/Yezer Hore, piano, trombone, B flat trumpet, drums

- Yismekhu/Yismechu, B flat tenor, B flat trumpet, E flat alto, trombone, piano

- Yosl, violin, piano

- Zeydns Kholem/Zeidn’s Chul’m, by Jacob Stillman, property of A. Jacobowitz, February 19, 1945, New York, B flat tenor, piano, B flat trumpet

- Zise libe, 1st violin

- Zmires, by Jack Stillman, drums, violin, E flat alto/flute, piano

- Zolst Nisht Geyn Mit Andere Meydelekh, piano, B flat trumpet, violin

- Di Zun Vet Shaynen/Die Zihn Vet Sheinen, piano, violin

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:18 1 The Jewish Heart undated
  

- Score, 13 pages

 
II:18 2 Tarantelo undated
  

- Score, 2 pages

 
II:18 3 Unidentified Scores undated
  

 
II:18 4 Die Nachtigal undated
  

- Score

 
II:18 5 Romance undated
  

- Score

 
II:18 6 Kuni leml/Die Fanatiker undated
  

- By G. Finkelstein, no words, overture (fragmented), 1st and 2nd trumpet in F, oboe, 1st and 2nd trombone, cello, 2nd clarinet in B

 
II:18 7 Doina March undated
  

- By G. Finkelstein, violin, clarinet B, viola, 1st and 2nd trombone, drums, flute

 
II:18 8 Kaprizne moyd/Fala capriciosa/Capretirte madchen undated
  

- Viola, flute, incomplete

 
II:18 9 Yehuda undated
  

- 2 pages, piano, trumpet F

 
II:18 10 Separate Sheets from Various Unidentified Plays undated
  

- By G. Finkelstein

 
II:18 11 Di Mames Tekhterl undated
  

- Parts and score, clarinet, flute, 1st and 2nd violin, viola, drums, 1st and 2nd trumpets, 19 numbers

 
II:18 12 Der Falsher Moyfes 1882
  

- By G. Finkelstein, clarinet C, 1st and 2nd violin, trumpet F, trombone, flute, cello, drums, viola, Czernowitz, 1882

 
II:18 13 Polka Der Versuch undated
  

- By H. Joseffer, for drums (torn)

 
II:18 14 Unidentified Music undated
  

- Instrumental parts and score

 
II:18 15 Songs undated
  

- Duet, Makhn feygelekh bagleytung

- Vals

- Dernebn a Bergl Geyt a Vaser

- Fli mir Tsurik in Himl Aroyf

- Einlage

- Shloflid

- March

- March, score

- Gepatert a Tsore/Gipatert A Zure

- Oy, iz dos a mame, score

- Oy, is dos a mame, number 8

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:19 1 Khanele di Finisherin/Chanale Die Findescherin 1898
  

- By A. Hellman, 1st and 2nd violin, bass, flute, trumpet, trombone, viola, clarinet in B

- Clipping of program of Thalia Theatre, May 24, 1898

 
II:19 2 Dina or Ein Gast fon Yener Welt undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, bass, 1st and 2nd violin, trumpet, trombone, drums, clarinet, flute

- Shtrik in Haldz/Schtrik am Hals

 
II:19 3 Di Shnayderin/Die Schneiderin/The Tailoress undated
  

- Arranged by by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York

 
II:19 4 Titus undated
  

- Opera in 5 acts, by Dr. M. Seifert, Arranged by by A. Hellman, 15 number, flute, bass, 2nd violin

 
II:19 5 Titus undated
  

- Viola, 1st violin

 
II:19 6 Prophet Elijah undated
  

- 9 numbers, by A. Hellman, 1st and 2nd violin, viola, trombone, trumpet, clarinet in A, flute, bass, 1st violin

 
II:19 7 The Flood of Johnstown/Johnstown Horror undated
  

- Arranged by A. Hellman, drums, bass trombone, trumpet in B, A, flute, viola, 1st and 2nd violin, 5 numbers

 
II:19 8 Di Laykht zinike?/Die Leichtsinige/The Careless 1889
  

- Arranged by by A. Hellman, leader, 11 numbers, 1st and 2nd violin, bass, trumpet, trombone, drums, clarinet, flute, viola

- Die Leichtziniege, Lebensbild in 4 acten, by Scheikevitz, arranged by A. Hellman, March 1889, New York

- Couplet for Heine Chajmowitz, composed by Y. Kurantmann, number 2, Der Frauen Ferfurer

 
II:19 9 Der Stummer/Der Shtumer undated
  

- By A. Hellman, 4 numbers, 1st and 2nd violin, bass trombone, viola, 1st violin, flute, trumpet, clarinet

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:20 1 A Muters Harts/A Mother’s Heart undated
  

- 7 numbers, clarinet, bass, flute, drums, 2nd violin, viola, principalle

 
II:20 2 Dem Zeydns Gelibte/Dem Seidens Geliebte 1926
  

- Cello, overture, finale, 1st act, Damen Khor, Duet, Black Eyes, 1st violin, Harry Horlick and Gregory Stone, copyright 1926, Carl Fischer, New York

 
II:20 3 Di Neshome fun Mayn Folk/Die Neshume fun Mein Folk undated
  

- Music by Perlmutter and Wohl, direction/1st violin, words, trombone, drums, trumpet, clarinet, bass, flute

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:21 1 Miracle – ghetto undated
  

- By S. Secunda, trombone part, 1st overture, overture to 2nd act, 3rd overture, flute, cello

 
II:21 2 Overture I undated
  

- By Sholom Secunda, piano, 2nd act overture, 3rd overture, violin, clarinet in B flat, trumpet B flat, drums, bass, trombone

 
II:21 3 Der Mentsh fun Morgn/The Man of Tomorrow 1942
  

- By Sholom Secunda, play by Harry Eidus, violinist, violin, trumpet B flat

 
II:21 4 Die Yerushe/Die Yerische undated
  

- Property of A. Perlmutter, piano, trumpet, flute, bass, 2nd violin, drums, clarinet, viola, trombone

 
II:21 5 Blinde Yungnt/Blinde Jugend undated
  

- 1st and 2nd violin, bass, flute, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, drums

 
II:21 6 Dos Farblondzhete Shefele/ Dus Verblondzette Schefalle undated
  

- By B. Thomashefsky, music by Perlmutter and Wohl, property of M. Rumshisky, trombone, flute, clarinet, 1st and 2nd violin, trumpet, viola, bass, direction, overture

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:22 1 Sapho undated
  

- By J. Gordin, music by Joseph Brody, property of Joseph Brody, New York, clarinet B, bass, trumpet, viola, 1st violin, flute

 
II:22 2 Di Lustike Tsvey/Die Lustige Tzwei undated
  

- One number, flute, cello, trombone, trumpet B flat, clarinet B flat, drums, bass, 1st violin

 
II:22 3 Potpourri sur des Motifs de l’Opera Lucrezia Borgia undated
  

- By Donizetti, L. SpasNew York, opus 85, Mayence, chez les fils de B. Schott

 
II:22 4 Der Yid/Der Yud/The Jew Mendel Beiles undated
  

- 1st and 2nd violin, bass, flute, trumpet

- Page of lyrics, duet

 
II:22 5 The Wedding Day/Yom Hakhupe undated
  

- 6 numbers

 
II:22 6 Yehude Makabi/Yehudi Machbi undated
  

- Fragments, words

 
II:22 7 Einlage, No 17 for Bar Kokhba undated
  

- Piano

 
II:22 8 Sanin, Russian selection undated
  

- 2nd violin, trombone, printed Russian songs

 
II:22 9 Liturgical Pieces undated
  

- Mehero Maa Tovu, Mi Sheberach, Mi adir, Haleluyah

 
II:22 10 Ben Josef Selection undated
  

- 1st violin

 
II:22 11 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:22 12 English Songs 1928-1932
  

- Where There’s You There’s Me

- Spring Will Come (fragment)

- Your Roosevelt and Mine, c.1932, Wesley Ossman, music by Morris Perlman

- No Room for ANew York Body in My Heart But You, words by Max and Nathaniel Lief, music by Ray Perkins, c.1928, Harm Inc.

 
II:22 13 Fragment of an Unidentified Song undated
  

- Vi lustik, vi lustik muz men zayn

 
II:22 14 Classical Pieces undated
  

- Moment Musical for cello, by F. Schubert

- Marche alla Turca, by W.A. Mozart

- Pecheur Napolitain et Napolitaine, for cello, by A. Rubinstein

- Caprice Viennois, for piano, by Fritz Kreisler

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:23 1 Katya’s Wedding undated
  

- By S. Secunda, lyrics by I. Rosenberg, trumpet, trombone, cello, clarinet, 14 numbers

 
II:23 2 Katya’s Wedding undated
  

- 14 numbers, 1st violin, oboe, drums, flute, piano

 
II:23 3 Songs 1913, undated
  

- Sheyn Meydele, (Zog nor du Sheyn Meydele), 2nd violin

- Der Kenig fun Libe, trombone, 1st violin, flute, drums, trumpet B, stage direction

- In Dayn Fintstern Keyver, words to Yetst vet ir Bald Zen

- Vilde Yungnt/ Vilde Yugend, cello, flute, clarinet

- Tate mame, words by Boris Rosenthal, music by Joseph Rumshinsky, copyright 1913 JMR , J and J Kammen, Jennie Vallier, song and photograph JMR

- Unknown, arranged by by Philip Laskowsky, for piano “Cue Odom and Chave”

- Lied Lilien

- Through Battle to Victory, 20 marches, for cello, published by George Rosey Publishing Co., New York

 
II:23 4 Songs undated
  

- Wonderful One, trumpet, 1st violin, trombone

- Kuplet, trumpet, drums, trombone, 1st violin, piano

- Duet, music by Sholem Secunda, O ir Froyen Aykh Tsu Troyen, drums, flute, 1st bass, 1st and 2nd violin, viola, trombone, cello, trumpet B flat

- Rumanian, Lebedoff, finale 2nd act, music by Samuel Secunda

- Kumt Arayn Ale, Kumt, Arayn Ale

- Rumenish

- Kheyndelekh, Lebedoff and Goldstein

 
II:23 5 Bas Sheva/Bass Sheva undated
  

- 1st violin, clarinet, flute, bass, trumpet, trombone, drums

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:24 1 Ben Hador undated
  

- Music by Perlmutter and Wohl, trumpet, drums, trombone, 1st violin/direction, flute, clarinet, bass, 18 numbers

 
II:24 2 Single Sheets undated
  

- Ven Blinde Zen, 1st violin

- Yetser Hore, trumpet

- Di Tentserin

- Gedenkstu Tayerer Meylekh

- Shadow

- Shtarker Fun Libe

 
II:24 3 Unidentified Music Sheets and Scores undated
  

 
II:24 4 Di Shkheynim undated
  

 
II:24 5 The Idiot undated
  

- Arranged by A. Hellman, trombone, trumpet, drums, 1st violin, viola, bass, flute, clarinet, 6 numbers

 
II:24 6 Der Rusisher Yid/Der Russisher Yude undated
  

- Music by Mogulesko and Brody, flute, 2nd violin, bass, 1st violin, viola, trombone

 
II:24 7 G-d, Man and Devil undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, piano with instrumental parts

 
II:24 8 Di Tsvey Doyres/Di 2 Dores; Tehilas Adenoy undated
  

 
II:24 9 Brokhe/Brucha undated
  

- Music by A. Hellman, 1st violin, 2nd violin, bass, viola, trumpet, trombone, flute, clarinet

 
II:24 10 Der Yidisher Graf/Der Judischer Graf undated
  

- Trumpet, clarinet, flute, trombone, drums, bass, viola

 
II:24 11 Der Yidisher Graf undated
  

- Score

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:25 1 Cavatina from Trovatora undated
  

- 1st violin, trombone, bass, 2nd violin, viola, flute, drums, property of A. Hellman, New York

 
II:25 2 Pepita undated
  

- By Mogulesko, 1st violin, clarinet B, clarinet A, flute, bass

 
II:25 3 Vilder Mentsh/Vilder Mensh; Yakov un Eysov/Jakob und Esow; Der Meturef undated
  

- Vilder Mentsh/Vilder Mensh, fragment, trombone, piano, trumpet, drums, 1st violin

- Yakov un Eysov/Jakob und Esow, 1 page

- Der Meturef, fragment, trumpet, 1st violin

 
II:25 4 Unidentified Sheets undated
  

- Hershele Mayn Lebn, A Sof Zol Shoyn Zayn

- Vi di Nartis Blum fun Sharon

- Ala iz der Mekhtiker Got Fun Mekhamed

 
II:25 5 Unidentified Sheets undated
  

 
II:25 6 Unidentified Scores undated
  

 
II:25 7 Unidentified Parts undated
  

- Old paper, old ink

 
II:25 8 Songsheets 1909, 1925-1954
  

- Anu Banua Artza , arranged by Artur Wold, Metro, copyright 1948, Jacob Kiss

- Bamidbar, setting by Reuben Kosakoff, Metro, copyright 1949, Henry Lefkowitch

- Far Vos, words by Euzial Fleishman, music by Abraham S. Ellstein, Metro, copyright 1925, Joseph P. Katz, copyright ass. 1927 Henry Lefkowitch, (cover missing)

- Feld Klangen, by Henry Lefkowitch, Metro, copyright 1932, Henry Lefkowitch

- Kholemen Khaloymes/Cholemen Chalomos/Dream of Dreams, Metro, by Aliza Greenblatt, music by Solomon Golat, copyright 1932, Henry Lefkowitch

- Laylot Kayits/Lailot Kayitz, setting by Reuven Kosakoff, Metro, copyright 1949, Henry Lefkowitch

- Libi Baazikim/My Heart is in Chains, music by Leo Low, Hebrew translation by S. Shalom, Metro, copyright 1953

- Od Nitraeh Nisroe/We’ll Meet Again, words by I. Mohar, music by H. Zellner, Hazemer, Tel Aviv, copyright 1950

- Pakad Adonay Tsion/Adonai Zion, words by Wolf, music by Zaira, Metro, copyright 1948, Jacob Kiss

- Shir Haemek, Midan V’ad b’er Sheve, words by Raphael Eliaz, words by A. Broides, music by Marc Lavy, Edition Aegen, Tel Aviv, copyright 1949

- Shir Eres, words by N. Alterman, music by Moshe Wilensky, Metro, copyright 1950, by Henry Lefkowitch

- Summertime, words by DuBose Heyward, music by George Gershwin, arranged for orchestra by JohnNew York Warrington, copyright 1935 and 1954 by Gershwin Publishing Corp.

- There is a Land/Omrim Yeshnah Eretz/M’zogt es iz a land do, words by S. Tchernikowksy, music by Joel Engel, Transcontinental Music Corp., copyright 1948

- Ein Traun/A Dream, words by Bodenstedt, English, Dr. Theodore Baker, music by Edvard Grieg, copyright 1909, G. Schirmer (inc.)

- Undzer Land/Our Land, words by Broche Kopstein, music by Jacob Weinberg, Metro, copyright 1950, Henry Lefkowitch

- Viglid, words and music by Solomon Golub, Metro, copyright 1928, Henry Lefkowitch

- Water Dance/Ush’artem Mayim, music by E. Pugatchov, setting by Max Helfman, Transcontinental Music Corp., 1949, Brandeis Youth Foundation

- Zariti Loruakh/Loruach Ankati/Anchati/ Scattered My Sighs Upon the Wind, words by Chaim N. Bialik, music by Sholom Secunda, Hebrew, Yiddish, English, Metro, copyright 1937, Henry Lefkowitch

- Zingt a Yunge Mame/A Lullaby, words by L. Gorelick, music by Jacob Schaefer Metro, copyright 1948, Laye Schaefer

- Zot Admati, words by D. Shim’oni (Shimonovitz), music by Marc Lavry, copyright Edition Negen, 1949

 
II:25 9 Manuscripts of Songs undated
  

- College fun Libe/Liebe, words by Jacobs-Lillien, music by Abe Ellstein, “for Esta”, piano

- Fangen Mir On/Uhn, piano, trombone

- Men Darf Tsu Dem Nit Hobn Keyn Talent, sax, alto, trumpet

- Heshke, peshke, piano, clarinet B flat, drum, trumpet, 1st violin

- Lomikh, visn vi ikh halt, by Yashe Kreitzberg, drums, clarinet B, trumpet

- Mayn Rue Platz/Main Rue Platz, soprano and piano

- Megt mir Gloybn, trumpet in B flat, by Rozenberg

- A Meydele/Madela vi di, piano, trumpet B flat, clarinet B flat, drums

- Ode to the King of Kings, soprano solo, Cantata by Abraham Ellstein

- Men darf hobn/huben Pep, by A. Olshanetsky, piano, B tenor sax, violin, drums, alto, B sax, trumpet B

- Otazoy/ Ot-a-zay, piano

- Vegetables, piano, violin, trombone, trumpet B flat, sax E flat

- Dos iz di libe/ Dos is de liebe, Visi/d’arte from Tosca, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, cello, bass

- Perke, violin, clarinet, leader, trumpet

- Tants, Tants Mayn Meydele/ Tantz Mein Maidele, piano, clarinet B, drums, trombone, violin trumpet B flat

- Vi Lang di Velt Vet Shteyn/Wi Lang die Welt wet Shtein

- Di Yingste in der Mishpokhe/De Yiengste in der Meshpuche, 1st trumpet, piano, violin, by M. Fleischman, text of song on separate sheet

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:26 1 Song Manuscripts A – I undated
  

- Azoy Past du Zikh Tsu Mir, violin, trombone, clarinet

- Bay Mir Bistu Sheyn, arranged by Lew Weissman, violin, 3rd B flat alto

- Bist Mir Mazldik

- Calypso, by Esta Saltzman, piano, drums

- Chashtuskis, piano, trumpet B flat, flute, viola

- Either Too Young, piano, by Esta Saltzman

- Food, by Esta Saltzman, drums

- Fregn Baym Zeydn

- Give me a Chance, violin

- Handkerchief, by Esta Saltzman, drums

- Hava Nagila, for piano

- Hi Didale Dom, by L. Weissman, drums, piano, words on separate sheet

- Ikh bin a Mame, piano, clarinet, violin, trombone

- Ikh Zukh Mayn Kind, clarinet, trombone, trumpet, violin

- I’ll Praise this Land, by Esta Saltzman, drums

- I Want a Man, by Esta Saltzman, drums

 
II:26 2 Songs Manuscripts K – Y undated
  

- Kh’vel Fregn dem Zeydn, trumpet, drums, clarinet B flat

- Korbin, by Lew Weissman, trumpet, 2nd violin, B flat 1st tenor clarinet, E flat alto, piano

- Lower Visn Ikh Halt, words by Jacob Jacobs, music by Yasha Kreitzberg (Saxon) (Words on separate sheet), piano

- Mir Forn Aheym, clarinet B flat, tenor sax, trumpet B flat

- Mister-Missus, by Esta Saltzman, drums

- Nor du, stamp of Alexander Olshanetsky, piano, drums, clarinet, trumpet

- Opening, by Esta Saltzman, arranged by Yasha Kreitzberg, words by Jacob Jacobs, piano, drums, trumpet B flat, 2nd sax B flat, 1st sax E flat, 1st violin

- Opera duet, by Esta Saltzman, trombone, bass, cello, drums

- The Rabbi’s Melody, by M. Fleischman(Fleischkan?), violin

- Rokhele, piano

- Shtume Lelya, words by J. Jacobs, music by Abe Ellstein, South Pacific Medley, violin

- Too MaNew York Men, arranged by J. Barak, piano, E flat alto, tenor

- Vos Vilt Ir, by Esta Saltzman, piano, drums

- Yokh, Tshokh Tshokh, arranged by Lew Weissman, 3rd alto, sax E flat (bass clarinet)

- A Yiddish Polka, by J. Barak, clarinet B flat, trumpet B flat, violin

- A Yiddish Melody, by Esta Saltzman, trombone

 
II:26 3 Unidentified Pieces undated
  

 
II:26 4 Unidentified Scores undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:27 1 Single Pieces, Songs, A-L undated
  

- Aheym, Kum Shoyn Aheym, violin, by I. Lillian

- America

- Duet

- Dolores Valse, by Walteufel, flute, 1st and 2nd violin, 2nd trumpet, drums, trombone, oboe, viola, bass, clarinet

- The Jolly Coppersmith, by C. Peter, arranged by Franz Mahl, printed

- Kush-Kush, trombone, bass, clarinet, viola, trumpet

- Kum Aheym, 1st and 2nd violin

 
II:27 2 Single Pieces, Songs, M-Z undated
  

- Masken-bal

- Oriental Scene, Caravan Dance, by Lubomirsky-Roberts (printed), viola

- Waltz, 1st violin, drums

- The Women, arranged by by A. Hellman, trumpet, bass, viola, flute

- You Never Loved Your Mother, drums

- Zigeiner

 
II:27 3 Unidentifed Music withTexts undated
  

- Akh Heri (Harry) Liber Aylt Aykh Nit

- Tsvey Toyznt Yor iz Shoyn vi Mir

- Ven Got Hot Alts Bashafn

- Ayer Hant Mir Erloybt Libes Fraylayn

- Yeder Mentsh Zukht Nor Glik

- Dertseyl Mir Brider fun dem Land

- Sheyn is der Frimorgn

- Vest Zikh Bald Bakenen

- Lebn is Gut, Zorgn iz Nit

- Beser Ken nit Gebn in Dem Mentshn Lebn

- Shtark Zikh, s’iz Emes Ikh Bin a Krist

- Vos iz Dos, Vos iz do Geshen

- Ikh Volt Geven Raykh

- Tsimblen iz di Beste Zakh

 
II:27 4 Unidentified Music with Texts undated
  

- Yoyne Kroyne Kroyne

- Beser Ken Nit Gebn

- Khasene Hobn vil Ikh Keyn Mol Nit

- A Yomtev a Sheyner Vet Haynt do Zayn

- Lomir Zikh Beyde onton Fliglen Fun der Fantazi

- Ales is Dortn Misteryez

- In Arabye mir Araber

- Zey Heybn uf di Fislekh Zeyer Sheyn

- Fangst on Dayn Lebn Oyf es Nay

- Shteyen, er iz Zayn Kind, fragment of score

- Oy oy oy Libe

- Gevald es iz Nit Gut

- A Yomtev a Sheyner

- Riu, oy vi Fayn

- Yoyne, Kroyne Kroyne

- Shayn tsu Zayn a Fremder

 
II:27 5 Liturgical Pieces undated
  

- Eloheynu from Malkhus Zichronos, by Joseph Brody

- Umipne Khatoeinu

- Mizmor Shir Khanukas Habayis

- Ma Tovu, by Joseph Brody

- Min Hamezar

- Naarizkho

- Etz Khayim

- Areshes

- Fragments

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:28 1 Kidesh Hashem/Kidusch-Haschem undated
  

- 12 numbers

 
II:28 2 Songs undated
  

- Fabio Romania, flute, clarinet, 2nd violin, bass, drums, trumpet, trombone

- Printed Intermezzo Elegante

- Les Contes d’Hoffmann, by J. Offenbach, arranged by Alfred Roth, trombone, trumpet A, drums, bass, 1st clarinet A, flute, 1st violin

- Printed dramatic music, Series XI, Theodore Bendix, trombone, trumpet, drums, bass, 2nd violin, clarinet, flute, 1st violin

- Printed music for 1st violin, no title, property of Joseph Brody

 
II:28 3 Fabio Romania undated
  

- 1st violin, duet, Chopin’s Funeral March, trombone, trumpet, clarinet, flute, drums, bass, viola, 2nd violin

 
II:28 4 Der Kenig af di Shnorers/Der Konig af di Shnorers undated
  

- Choral score

 
II:28 5 Songs undated
  

- Podratshik/Podracik, 1 page, violin

- Der Giber, 1 page, piano

- Duet (of number 12?)

- Duet, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, trumpet, drums

- Der Muser, 1 page, 1st violin

- Erets Yisroel Libe, property of A. Hellman, bass

- Shabes Yomtev, number 13, flute, 1st violin

- Khor fun Korbones (for chorus)

 
II:28 6 Untitled Music with Words under Notes undated
  

- O Ales Libtes Kval

- Leruen Zolstu nor a Sakh

- Mentsh O Mentsh vi Kleyn du Bist

- Tsion, Tsion Mir Blaybn dir Getray?

- Nor Munter Lustik Freylekh Ferbrengen Vir di Tsayt

- Akh Vos Zeen Mir

- O Nem Nit Mayn Shayn Oys Aveyrelekh

- Got Liber Boyres, Bist Dokh Eyn el Rakhum

- Ikh Meyn Mame, er Lozt Zayn Mame

 
II:28 7 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:28 8 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:29 1 Di Sheyne Miriam/Die Shone Miriom 1900
  

- Opera in 4 acts, with a prologue by Jacob Gordin, music by Mogulesko and Joseph Brody, March 9, 1900, New York, Thalia Theatre, property of Joseph Brody

 
II:29 2 Di Sheyne Miriam/Die Shone Miriom undated
  

 
II:29 3 Judith and Holophernes undated
  

- Opera in 4 acts (torn), music by A. Hellman, 1st and 2nd violin, viola, bass

 
II:29 4 Concert Edition of Orchestra Music undated
  

- From Vienna to Berlin Polka, by Rick Eilenberg, Op. 62, 1st violin, bass, flute, piano, cornet A, drums, clarinet A, 2nd viola, 2nd violin

 
II:29 5 Life of Pleasure Polka undated
  

- 1st clarinet A, trombone, drums, 1st violin, viola, cornet A, 2nd violin, 1st cornet A, bass, flute, 1st violin, piano

 
II:29 6 Vinea Galop; Love Letter Polka undated
  

- Vinea Galop, trombone, 2nd cornet A, drums, 1st viola, 1st violin, piano, 2nd violin, flute, bass, 1st clarinet C

- Love Letter Polka, piano, 1st cornet A, 1st violin

 
II:29 7 Diana Quadrille undated
  

- 1st violin C (ms), 1st trombone in D, 2nd cornet in F (ms) flute, oboe, 2nd clarinet in C, piccolo, 1st clarinet in C, timpani in D, G, A, triangle, tambour grand, 2nd trombone in D, cello, 1st violin, 2nd cornet in D, fagotto, bass viola, 2nd violin, trombone

 
II:29 8 En Masque Quadrille undated
  

- 1st and 2nd cornet in F, 1st trombone in C (ms), cello, oboe, fagotto, tambour petit, tambour grand, 2nd clarinet in C, piccolo, 1st violin (ms), flute, clarinet in C, 1st and 2nd violin, bass, viola

 
II:29 9 La Berceuse Quadrille undated
  

- Piccolo, 1st violin, flute, 2nd clarinet in C, 4th trumpet in F, 3rd trumpet in F , 1st trumpet in F, 2nd violin, viola, cello, 1st clarinet in C, 2nd trombone in F, 1st trombone in F, 2nd trumpet in F, bass

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:30 1 Quadrille Militer undated
  

- Flute, violin, viola, bass, drums, tambour, piccolo, clarinet in B, principale, 1st violin, trombone in F, 1st violin, 2nd trombone in F, cello, trumpet in F, 2nd clarinet in B (torn, old)

 
II:30 2 Fantaska Quadrille undated
  

- Tambour, piccolo, trombone, 1st trombone in F, bass, 2nd violin, piccolo, flute, 1st violin, 1st and 2nd trumpet in F, viola, oboe, 1st fagotto, 1st clarinet, cello, 2nd trombone in F, 2nd clarinet in C, 1st violin (old)

 
II:30 3 Colocala Quadrille undated
  

- By G. Finkelstein (old), viola, violin bass, 1st violin, piccolo, clarinet in C, flute, piccolo, trombone, trombone in F, 2nd trombone in F, grand cassa, cello, clarinet in C, 1st and 2nd trumpet in F

 
II:30 4 Monsieur et Madame Quadrille undated
  

- By C. Faust (old), clarinet in C, viola, trombone in F, oboe, 2nd clarinet in C, cello, trumpet in F, piccolo, 2nd trombone in F, 1st and 2nd violin, bass, 1st violin, flute

 
II:30 5 Fleur Quadrille undated
  

- 1st clarinet, bass, 2nd violin, trumpet B, 1st violin (old)

 
II:30 6 Osute Fete Mare Quadrille undated
  

- 2nd violin, flute, viola, bass, trombone, 2nd trombone in C, 1st violin, drums, trumpet in F (old)

 
II:30 7 Von Romenia in der Romenia March undated
  

- By G. Finkelstein, 1st and 2nd clarinet in C, 1st violin, flute, bass, viola, 2nd violin, trombone in F, drums, trombone, trumpet in B, F, oboe, 2nd trombone in F, piccolo (torn)

 
II:30 8 Fledermaus Quadrille undated
  

- 2 pages, (torn), 1st trombone in C, tenor (sax?) in C

- Quadrille Madame Agro, 1st violin

- (?) Barber

 
II:30 9 Unidentified Quadrilles and Marches undated
  

 
II:30 10 Titus undated
  

- Opera in 5 acts, by Dr. M. Seifert, arranged by by A. Hellman, drums, trombone, trumpet, clarinet

 
II:30 11 Yoshke (Soldat) Khvat undated
  

- Trombone, clarinet, 1st violin/direction, flute, drums, bass

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:31 1 Daniel undated
  

- Opera in 5 acten by Lateiner, orchestral score

 
II:31 2 Daniel undated
  

- Direction/1st violin, 2nd Act, clarinet, flute, 2nd violin, bass, viola, trumpet, trombone

 
II:31 3 Af der Elter undated
  

- Bass, trombone

 
II:31 4 Duet undated
  

 
II:31 5 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:31 6 Shoshana undated
  

- 12 numbers, 1st violin

 
II:31 7 Rachil and the Fohn from Yehudo/Rachel Degel from Jehudo undated
  

- Property of Joseph Brody, 1st violin/direction with text, clarinet, trombone, viola

 
II:31 8 Dovid’s Fidele undated
  

- Opera in 4 acts, by L. Friedsel, direction by S. Jarschowsky, flute, bass, viola, 2nd violin, 1st violin, trombone, drums, piano, trumpet

 
II:31 9 Dovid’s Fidele undated
  

- Piano, trombone, clarinet, bass

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:32 1 Keyser Malkhas/Keiser Malches 1899
  

- By A. Hellman, New York, July 16, 1899, trumpet, clarinet, 2nd violin, drums, viola, bass, trombone

 
II:32 2 Di Yidn in Maroko/Die Juden in Morocco undated
  

- By Sigmund Feinman, music by Mogulesko and Brody, direction/1st violin

 
II:32 3 Diamonds undated
  

- 1st and 2nd violin, flute, trombone, drums, clarinet B flat, trumpet in B

 
II:32 4 Farkoyfte Kinder oder Fargesene Mames undated
  

- 2nd violin, Act 2

 
II:32 5 Di 400/The 400 undated
  

- 7 numbers, drums, flute, bass, 2nd violin, viola, clarinet

 
II:32 6 A Nomen Nokh der Mamen/A Nomen Noch der Mamen undated
  

- Bass, viola

 
II:32 7 Katorzhnik/Katorsnik undated
  

- Violin, or principal, clarinet, 1st and 2nd violin, clarinet in A, bass trombone, viola, flute, drums, trumpet in B

 
II:32 8 Mai Rosen Walzer undated
  

- By Joseph Strauss, printed and manuscript, Wien, drums, trombone, trombone or tuba, trombone F, viola, bass, cello, 1st trumpet in F, 2nd trumpet in F, 2nd clarinet in A, flute, 1st clarinet in D, 1st and 2nd violin, piccolo, fagotti, 3rd trumpet in F, oboe

 
II:32 9 Ben Hador 1908
  

- Music by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, April 1908, flute, trombone, bass, flute, drums

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:33 1 Bar Kokhba/Bar Kochba undated
  

- 2nd violin, fragment

 
II:33 2 Kokete Damen/Coketa Damen undated
  

- Fragment

 
II:33 3 Kholerye/Cholerie undated
  

- By Sheinkman?, 1 page

 
II:33 4 Fun Aylenish/Von Heilenish; Dos Redl/Dus Radel undated
  

- By A. Rosenstein, 1 page each

 
II:33 5 Zayn Tokhters Kale undated
  

- 1 page

 
II:33 6 Safo/Sappo undated
  

- Property of Joseph Brody, title page and 2nd violin, 1 page

 
II:33 7 Poutpouri Valse undated
  

- 1st violin, 1 page

 
II:33 8 Blimele/Blihmele 1894
  

- By A. Hellman, title page, by Lateiner and Mogulesko, copyright 1894, piano, 2 pages

- Blimele March, piano, 1 page

 
II:33 9 Mayn Vayb Straykt undated
  

- Score, 20 pages

 
II:33 10 A Shtiklvalser undated
  

- 1 page

 
II:33 11 Trutz (?) March undated
  

- Score, 6 pages

 
II:33 12 Ensemble Polislayt undated
  

- 5 pages

 
II:33 13 Duet, Veksler Kestin undated
  

- 4 pages

 
II:33 14 Music by Joseph Brody undated
  

- Sholem Bayis

- Oy Nit Far Aykh Gedakht

- Kuplet Montik biz Zuntik, 4 pages

- Ikh Dank Dir GoteNew Yorku

 
II:33 15 Schkontist undated
  

- By S. Finkelstein, 23 pages, bass, 1st and 2nd violin, viola, principal (old)

 
II:33 16 The Dancer undated
  

- 4 pages, 2nd violin, viola, bass, clarinet

 
II:33 17 Shlekhte Khaveyrim, Vos Zey Hobn Fun Mir Gemakht undated
  

- 1st violin, 1 page

 
II:33 18 Khurbn Russia; Troyer Marsh/Trauer March undated
  

- B clarinet, baritone, 1st clarinet in B, 1st trombone, 1st trumpet in B, 1st bass, 1 page each

 
II:33 19 Songs undated
  

- Gib Undz Tsurik de MameNew Yorku/ Gib Uns Zurik die Mamenu

- Leshone Toyve/ L’Shono Toivoh

- Aheym Aheym, Briderlikh Aheym

- Rozinkes mit Mandlen, from Shulamis

- Viut, veetri (Stormy Breezes)

- Zol Zayn Freylekh, trumpet in A, 1st violin

 
II:33 20 A Nomen Nokh Der Mamen undated
  

- 2nd violin

 
II:33 21 Gedenk undated
  

- By Sheinkman, 1 page

 
II:33 22 Ouverture Light Cavalry undated
  

- By Franz von Suppe, property of A. Hellman, title page

 
II:33 23 Power of Passion undated
  

- Viola, one page

 
II:33 24 Etude V and VI undated
  

- Printed for piano

 
II:33 25 Unidentified Music undated
  

- Lebedik lebedik tantst un hopket

- Veyokhen sisonu

- A bet mit shikh

- Nor tsaygen vel ikh ale meydlekh

- Ven ir zet trern faln fun a kind

- Akh ti na tsienko

- Kolombus zolst mir hobn a Likhtikn Gan Eydn

- Gepakt Atsinder hobn mir di Banditn

- Bagrisn mir ale dem tagesfest

 
II:33 26 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:34 1 Di Yidn in Maroko/Die Judn in Maroko 1899
  

- Opera in 4 acts by Ms. Fainman, music by Mogulesko and Brody, New York, September 14, 1899, title page

 
II:34 2 Suzi Bren/Susi Bren undated
  

- Title page missing

 
II:34 3 Dem tsadiks mishpokhe/The Rabbi’s Family undated
  

- Title pages of trombone, flute, trumpet

 
II:34 4 The Priest’s Daughter undated
  

- By Joseph Brody, title page of 1st violin/direction

 
II:34 5 Rebeka/Rebecke 1896
  

- By A. Helman, introduction, viola, trumpet in A, B, signed Sal Halpern 1896, 13 numbers

 
II:34 6 Der Yid in Sobyeskis Tsaytn/Der Yid in Sobieskes Zeiten undated
  

- 16 numbers

 
II:34 7 Judith and Holophernes undated
  

- Opera in 4 acts, music arranged by A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, New York, 11 numbers, flute

 
II:34 7A Judith and Holophernes undated
  

- Act III, comedy song number 13, oboe, viola, bass, 1 page

 
II:34 8 Perele undated
  

- 1st violin, 2 numbers, 1 page

 
II:34 9 Dem Tatns Zindele undated
  

- Viola

 
II:34 9A Bar Kokhba undated
  

- Score

 
II:34 10 March undated
  

 
II:34 11 Rolling in His Little Rolling Chair 1917
  

- Words by Joe Goodwin and Ballard MacDonald, music by Halsey K. Mohr, ass. George A. Cragg, printed, clarinet B flat, drums, trumpet in B flat, trombone, piano, bass, 1st violin, 2nd violin, flute, clarinet in A, viola, copyright 1917 by Shapiro, Bernstein and Co.

 
II:34 12 I’m All Bound ‘Round with the Mason-Dixon Line 1917
  

- Words Sam M. Lewis and Joe Young, music by Jean Schwartz, arranged by Everett J. Evans, copyright 1917, Waterson Berlin and SNew Yorkder Co., piano, 2nd violin, viola, cello, bass, flute, clarinet B flat, trumpet B flat, trombone, drums, horns in F

 
II:34 13 The Mascot of the Troop undated
  

- From Mlle. Modiste by Victor Herbert, arranged by Otto Langey, published by M. Witmark and Sons, New York, drums, 1st trumpet in A, trombone, 1st clarinet in A, B, flute, bass, viola, 1st and 2nd violin, 2nd trumpet in A, B flat, cello, piano

- Unidentified with texts

 
II:34 14 Songs undated
  

- Vey zi iz Krank Nit fun Lang

- Bentshn dem Sultan Oy

- Vintsht zey ale Glik

- Mazl Tov in a Guter Sho

- Groys o Groys iz Mayn Glik

- Ikh Volt Aykh Alts Avekgegebn

- Svit Somer Briz (Sweet Summer Breeze)

- Fal Mit di Soldatn

 
II:34 15 Songs undated
  

- Freylekh Munter

- Lomir Shnel fun Danen Flien

- Tshekt Mit ir di Hent

- Freylekh Zayt nor Kinder Meydlekh

- Vest Zayn Alektet Gor

- Shtreybn Gezorgt Gekrenkt, property of Joseph Brody, New York

- Kha Kha Khater Host a Toes?

- Far di Arbet Gold Arbet Yeder, property of Joseph Brody, New York

- Ikh Vandl Arum Eynzam un Shtil

- Shnel Fartik Zayn Emfangen dem Sof, property of Joseph Brody, New York

 
II:34 16 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:35 1 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:35 2 Untitled Songs, Fragments with Yiddish Texts under the Notes undated
  

- Alte Shmates Gants Fayn-dekho miledgeel

- Zog Mir Az ? Zi Darling

- Ikh Ken Mentshn Alerley

- Shrayg Shtil, Zog Nit Oys

- Vi Gliklekh iz der Mentsh

- Freylekh Kinder, Freylekh Kinder

- Sheyne Froyen Tsu Getroyen

 
II:35 3 Di Yidn in Maroko/Die Juden in Morocco undated
  

- Property of A. Hellman, New York, bass, 1st and 2nd violin, viola, flute, 15 numbers, 1st violin, flute

 
II:35 4 Got fun Rakhmones undated
  

- 1st and 2nd violin, bass, 6th flute, clarinet, 4 numbers, trumpet, trombone, drums

 
II:35 5 Libe, Gelt un Shande undated
  

- Trumpet, trombone, piano, 1st violin, drums

 
II:35 6 Beilke Marinetta; O Pumpiere; Oj Mari Waltz undated
  

- Beilke Marinetta, direction, 2nd violin, 3rd bass

- O Pumpiere - March, arranged by C. Viltozzi

- Oj Mari Waltz, flute, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, drums, score

 
II:35 7 Revizor 1887-1891
  

- Property of A. Hellman, New York, 14 numbers, trombone, trombone part by S. Finkelstein March 2, 1891, 1st and 2nd clarinet, 2nd violin, trumpet in F, violin, flute, trumpet B, trombone, 1st violin, flute, clarinet C, viola, 2nd violin, bass, 1st violin, drums, flute part by Charles Bernbank, New York, 1887

 
II:35 8 Feter undated
  

- Clarinet B, piano, flute, violin trombone, trumpet B

 
II:35 9 Kush-Kush undated
  

- Flute, 1st violin, drums, 2nd violin

 
II:35 10 Milkhome (Milchume)-Korbones undated
  

- Flute, clarinet, 1st violin, trumpet

 
II:35 11 Kum Aheym/Kim Aheim undated
  

- Trumpet, bass, flute, clarinet, viola

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:36 1 Jewish Melody/Yidishe Melodie undated
  

- Drums, clarinet in A and B flat

 
II:36 2 Jewish Melody/Yidishe Melodie undated
  

- Oboe, overture, bass, 11 numbers

 
II:36 3 Jewish Melody/Yidishe Melodie 1933
  

- Flute, 11 numbers, violin, 11 numbers, last performance April 16, 1933, trombone, 11 numbers

 
II:36 4 Jewish Melody/Yidishe Melodie undated
  

- Director’s part, 11 numbers

 
II:36 5 Jewish Melody/Yidishe Melodie undated
  

- Director’s part, 11 numbers

 
II:36 5A Jewish Melody/Yidishe Melodie undated
  

- Trumpet part, 11 numbers

 
II:36 6 Nakhes fun Kinder undated
  

- Trumpet B flat

 
II:36 7 Akh vi es Benkt Zikh Tsurik undated
  

- Violin

 
II:36 8 Unidentified Music undated
  

- Fragmentary, very soiled, 1 page

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:37 1 Der Ungarischer Sanger Ouverture undated
  

- Bass, 17 numbers

 
II:37 2 Der Ungarischer Sanger Ouverture undated
  

- Viola

 
II:37 3 Der Ungarischer Sanger Ouverture undated
  

- Cornet/trumpet

 
II:37 4 Der Ungarischer Sanger Ouverture undated
  

- Clarinet

 
II:37 5 The Fifth Commandment undated
  

- 1st and 2nd violin, bass, 1st and 2nd cornet, flute, viola, 6 numbers

 
II:37 6 Der Grosser Socialist undated
  

- 8 numbers, trumpet, trombone, 2nd violin, clarinet in C

 
II:37 7 Vilner Balebesl/Wilnaer Bal Bessl undated
  

- 2nd violin, viola, bass, clarinet B, trumpet B

 
II:37 8 Unidentified Music undated
  

- Ven I’ll be alone Vest You Mayn Tshiken

- Mit verter Kom Ikh Gornit Aroysreydn

- Veyst ir Vos es Pasirt Brider

- Erhere Undzer Gebet

 
II:37 9 Isho ra undated
  

- By A. Hellman, cover, 1st violin

 
II:37 10 Jager chor undated
  

- 1 page

 
II:37 11 Unidentified Music undated
  

- Full scores

 
II:37 12 Untitled Music for Various Instrument Parts undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:38 1 Unidentified Music with Texts undated
  

- Akh ver Volt Amol Geyloybt fun Aykh Aza Groyser Zind

- Ven Ikh bin Geven a Kind Nokh on Tseyn

- Fun Ale Geshefte fun Groys biz Kleyn

- (fragmentary)

 
II:38 2 Josef Mit di Bruder undated
  

- 1 page (fragmentary)

 
II:38 3 Manuscripts of Music from Plays Performed in the Yiddish Theater of Munich, Judisches Theater ‘MIT’ undated
  

- Overture to Mirele Efros, clarinet B, saxophone B alto, violin, bass

- Finale to Mirele Efros

- Tevye der Milkhiker, cello, 1st and 2nd violin, clarinet B, bass

 
II:38 4 One AKT undated
  

- Violin, piano, cello

 
II:38 5 Songs of the Displaced Persons undated
  

- Ver Ken dem Kumen Tsu Mir, music by Lew Aronson, words by Mendel Man, published by Kultur Sektor baym Central Committee fun di Bafrayte Yidn in Berlin, no date

- Der Durkh Gematerter Veg, music by Lew Aronson, words by Gregor Schelkan and Lew Aronson, Kultur Sekton

- TateNew Yorku, music by Lew Aronson, words by Gregor Shelkan, Kultur Sektor

- Dos Lid Fun Yidishn Di-pi, words by H. Leivick, music by A. Jones, arranged by Prof. Zetke, publisher “Undzer Lebn,” Berlin

 
II:38 6 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:38 7 Prelude undated
  

- Score

 
II:38 8 Resurrection ? For Trumpet undated
  

 
II:38 9 Folkslid undated
  

- Score

 
II:38 10 Lady Khaye Tsipe; Amerike z’a Land az Hori-op undated
  

- Score

 
II:38 11 Pinke ? undated
  

 
II:38 12 Yidl Mit Dem Fidl undated
  

- Manuscript

 
II:38 13 English Songs undated
  

- Selection from the Vanderbilt Cup, 1st violin, by Robert Hood Bowers, arranged by Redfield, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, 1st clarinet in B flat, cornet in B flat, cornet in B flat, trombone, drums

 
II:38 14 If a Girl Like You Loved a Boy Like Me undated
  

- By Gus Edwards, Leo Edwards, arranged by Everett J. Evans, medley overture, piano, 2nd violin, viola, bass, cello, 1st clarinet in A, flute, 2nd cornet in A, trombone, drums

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:39 1 From Mae Shoenfeld Collection undated
  

- Greenwich Village Blues, piano, music by Abe Ellstein, words by J. Jacobs

- Opgenart, music by Abe Ellstein, words by J. Jacobs, piano, words on separate pages

- The Man I Love, clarinet, flute, tenor sax B flat, piano, violin, cornet B

- Tango number 2, piano, trumpet B flat, cello, clarinet B flat, bass, flute, trombone, drums, violin

- Mazl, piano, violin, trumpet B flat, trombone, violin lead, sax B flat, sax E flat

 
II:39 2 From Esta Saltzman Collection 1957, undated
  

- Mister-Missus, piano, opera, piano, stamp of Harry Cohen, c. Local 802, registered 1957

- I’ll Praise this Land, piano

- Food, piano

- Sholem Aleichem, piano

- Handkerchief, piano

 
II:39 3 Anniversary Song undated
  

- Arranged by Jack Stillman, piano

 
II:39 4 Arranged by M. Fleischman undated
  

- In its Zogste Neyn, piano, words on separate pieces of paper

- Ikh Hob Dikh Tsufil Lib, Piano, words on separate pieces of paper

 
II:39 5 Khasanim/Chasanim/Mayne Khasanim undated
  

- Cello, trombone, clarinet B flat, trumpet C, flute, bass, 2nd violin, 1st trumpet, viola, saxophone E flat, B flat saxophone, piano, trumpet B flat, words on separate pieces of paper

 
II:39 6 My Mistake undated
  

- Score, piano, violin C, violin B, 1st trumpet, 2nd trumpet, drums, 2nd clarinet, 1st clarinet, cello, bass

 
II:39 7 Sweet 16 1944, 1947
  

- Piano, drums, violin, When You Were Sixteen, words and music by James Thornton, copyright circa 1944, 1947

 
II:39 8 Nokh Eyn Tantz/Noch Ein Tanz 1947
  

- Piano, violin, drums, words by Chaim Towber, based on a theme by E. Waldteufel, arranged by Jack Kammer, copyright 1947 by J. and J. Kammer, printed

 
II:39 9 Duet, Irving-Mae, Dos Iz di Libe, number 8 undated
  

- Piano, clarinet B flat, trumpet B flat, bass, violin, stamped Mortimer H. Glickman, flute

 
II:39 10 Duet, Aza Groys Pisk Gehat, number 6 undated
  

- Music by S. Secunda, violin, piano, arranged by Fleischman, trombone, Meyer-Esther, drum, cello, flute, trumpet B flat

 
II:39 11 Duet number 1; Nostalgias Tango 1936, undated
  

- Duet number 1, piano, violin, cello, finale, clarinet B flat, drums, timpani in E and B, trumpet B flat, trombone

- Nostalgias Tango, music by Juan Carlos Cobian, words by Henrique Cadicamo, copyright 1936, Buenos Aires

 
II:39 12 I Want a Man undated
  

- Piano

 
II:39 13 Ooh-Ooh undated
  

 
II:39 14 Untitled, Mir Zenen di Belles fun Belle Harbor, Inc. undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:40 1 From Esta Saltzman Collection undated
  

- 1st trumpet B flat part

- Vos vilt ir

- Yiddish medley

- Calypso

- I Want a Man

- Either Too Young

- Opera duet

- Handkerchief

- I’ll Praise this Land

- Sholem Aleichem

- Mister-Missus

- No title

 
II:40 2 From Hy Jacobson’s Collection 1935, undated
  

- Piano Music: Movie Star, Drank, Der Rebe, Lozt Mikh Lebn

- Begin the Beguine, words and music by Cole Porter, copyright 1935, Harms, licensed, New York

 
II:40 3 From Hy Jacobson’s Collection 1951, undated
  

- Trumpet B flat Music: Drunk, Movie Star, Der Rebbi, Lozt Mikh Lebn

- Let’s Dance a Frailachs, words and music by Sholem Secunda and Hy Jacobson, copyright 1951, Mills Music, Inc., New York, from Bagels and Yox

- Chi-ri-bim Chi-ri-bom, words and music by Sholem Secunda and Hy Jacobson, copyright 1951, Mills Music, Inc., from Bagels and Yox, 2 copies

- Begin the Beguine, 1st violin part

- Beguine

- Der Rebbi

- Drunk

- Movie Star

 
II:40 4 From Hy Jacobson’s Collection undated
  

- Begin the Beguine, 2nd sax tenor

- Drunk

- Der Rebbi

- Movie Star

- Begin the Beguine

- Drums

 
II:40 5 Songs undated
  

- Zigeuner, words and music by Noel Coward, drums

- Summertime, music by George Gershwin, words by DuBose Heyward, piano, 1st clarinet in B flat, viola, violin C, oboe, violin (conductor), 1st trombone, 2nd trumpet in B flat bass, 1st trumpet in B flat, bass, 1st and 2nd horns, 1st and 2nd horns in F, bassoon, drums, 3rd trumpet in B flat, cello, flute, 2nd clarinet in B flat, 3rd clarinet in B flat, 1st bass clarinet, 1st trumpet in B flat, 2nd trombone

- Till There Was You, by Meredith Wilson, 1st trumpet in B flat

 
II:40 6 Second Marriage 1953
  

- Music by ManNew York Fleischman, words by Jacob Jacobs, August 8, 1953, conductor part, piano, score and other parts

 
II:40 7 Second Marriage undated
  

- Clarinet, trombone, drums

 
II:40 8 Second Marriage undated
  

- Trumpets, violins, cello

 
II:40 9 Second Marriage undated
  

- Bass, flute

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:41 1 Honeymoon for Three undated
  

- Clarinet in B flat, 13 numbers

 
II:41 2 Honeymoon for Three undated
  

- Trumpet in B flat

 
II:41 3 Honeymoon for Three 1933
  

- Violin, Louis Rodkin (Plodkin?), no instrument indicated, Second Avenue Theatre

 
II:41 4 Honeymoon for Three undated
  

- Drums

 
II:41 5 Honeymoon for Three undated
  

- Trombone

 
II:41 6 Honeymoon for Three undated
  

- Flute

 
II:41 7 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- Flute, 13 numbers

 
II:41 8 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- Trumpet

 
II:41 9 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- Clarinet in B

 
II:41 10 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- Cello

 
II:41 11 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- Trombone

 
II:41 12 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- 1st violin

 
II:41 13 Der Yidisher Shtern/ Der Yudischer Stern undated
  

- Drums, Ab. Nussman, drummer, Liberty Theatre

 
II:41 14 Coupleten undated
  

- By A. Hellman, 40 numbers, trumpet in B, 2nd violin, viola

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:42 1 Yidele der Blinder/ Idale der Blinder undated
  

- By Samuel Glimer?, piano part

 
II:42 2 Song Manuscripts Printed in Alphabetical Order undated
  

- Betler, clarinet in B flat

- Chastushky, trombone

- Dayne Bloye Oygn, piano

- Dray Tekhterlekh, published fragment

- Emese Libe, trombone

- Ey, ey Mener, trombone

- Froyen sheyne tango, violin, cello

- Di Gasn-froy tango, by S. Blumstein, canto

- Getsle/Gecle, clarinet in B flat

- Git Mir op Mayn Harts Tsurik, fragment

- A Grus fun Dem Nayem Rusland, violin, flute

- A Gute/Gite Heym/Heim, by J. Jacobs and A. Olshanetsky, fragment

- Habeyt/Habeit, by Lewin, arranged by Enzo Falcomata, New York, piano and canto

- Hatslikho no, arranged by Henry Lefkowitch

- Hertser, romance, violin, cello

- Hot Khasene, clarinet in B flat, cello

 
II:42 3 Song Manuscripts Printed in Alphabetical Order undated
  

- Ikh Benk Tsurik Tsu Mayn Heymele, trombone, drums, trumpet in B flat

- Ikh Hob Dikh Lib, by J. Jacobs and A. Olshanetsky

- Ikh Hob Mayn Harts Farlorn

- In der Nakht, clarinet in B, drums, cornet in B flat

- Kabtsn, by Jack Stillman, trumpet in B flat, piano, 1st saxophone in E flat, 2nd saxophone in B flat

- Kachszem?/Kakhsheym?, violin, clarinet B flat

- Kadsheynu, by Jack Stillman, E minor trumpet

- Karshelakh/Karshelach, by Jack Stillman, also stamp, Jack Stillman, Local 802, E flat alto, B flat trumpet, B flat tenor

- Katerinke, Yom-tev

- Khantshe, cello

- Khasidishe ninguniem/Chasidic Melodies, by Joseph Rumshinsky, Inc.

- Der Khazn/Chazin, piano

- Krishme Leynen, clarinet in B flat

 
II:42 4 Song Manuscripts Printed in Alphabetical Order 1966, undated
  

- Lebedik Freylekh, drum, trombone

- Lernt, Lernt, clarinet B flat

- Dos Lid Geyt dir Nokh/Dos Lied Geht dir Nokh, voice and piano, words by Segalowitz, music by Chaim Lewin, arranged by Michael Brodsky, January 1966

- Loz Zayn Freylekh/Los Zin Frelich

- Loz Lidey Matnas Bosor Vedom

- Lozt di Zorgn/Lost die Zorgen, clarinet in B flat

- Mame Shlog Mikh Nit, piano

- A MameNew Yorku/Mameniu, 3 saxophone E flat, trombone, drums, 1st trumpet B flat

- Di Matnia/Matina, clarinet B flat, cello

- Mayn Heym/Min Heim, by Jack Stillman, trombone

- Mayn Mame/Mama

- Mayn Meydele/Mein Maidele, clarinet B flat, cello

- May-Ko-Masha Lon, words by A. Reisen, notated and arranged by N .L. Saslavsky, Inc.

- Mayn Zeydns Kholem/Mein Zeiden’s Cholem, words and music by Abraham Singer, Inc.

- Malagenia, by Bernard Stone?

- Melokhe Melukhe, neg.

- Mener, trombone

- Models fun Libe/Models fin Liebe, trumpet B flat, trombone

- Motele

- Motke

 
II:42 5 Song Manuscripts Printed in Alphabetical Order undated
  

- Nishto mer Keyn Heymland far dem Yid, piano

- Nokh a glezl, Inc.

- Oy di Meydlekh/Oi di Maidlach, clarinet B flat

- Oy Meydelekh/Oi Maidalach, E minor

- Oy Oy se Kitslt/Oi, Oi se Kitselt, cornet B, clarinet B

- Oyb Siz Geven Gut Far Mayn Mamen iz es Gut Far Mir/Oib Sis Gewehn Git far Mein Mamen is es Gut far Mir, words by Molly Picon, Music JMR

- Prost un Poshet/Prost in Pushit, words by Molly Picon, music by A. Ellstein

- Oygn, words by Molly Picon, music by A. Ellstein, no cover

- Rina

- Selectione, piano, drums

- Seykhl Kumt Nokh di Yorn/Saichel Kumpt Noch die Yuhren, trumpet in B flat

- Sholem Tants/Tantz, words and music by Abraham Ellstein, no cover

- Dos Shtetele, trombone, trumpet

- Shto Mnie Gore, violin

- Shvartse Karshelekh

- Sirba, Yomtev, by Josele Grinblat, piano

- Siz a ziser Veytik/Sis a Sisser Vaitik, cello

- Siz Gut/Sis Git, duet, piano

- Tate, Mame, piano

- Dem Tatns Zundele/Dem Tatens Zindale, words by Oscar Ostroff, music by Ilia Trilling, Inc.

- Der Terets/Teretz, Cello, clarinet B flat

- Tsvey, Khaveyrimlekh/Tsvei Chaveirimlach, cello

 
II:42 6 Song Manuscripts Printed in Alphabetical Order undated
  

- Ver Darf a Mame, trumpet B flat

- Veyn, Himl, Veyn, voice and piano

- Vos Veyst a Misnagid/Vos Vaist a Misnagid, clarinet B flat

- Va Ahin Zol Ikh Geyn/Vie Ahin Zol Ich Gein

- Vu Nemt Mer a Moyshe Rabeynu?/ Moishe Rabeinnu, words by Jacob Jacob, music by Yasha Kreitzberg (Saxon), violin, drums

- Warsaw, arranged by Jack Stillman, B flat tenor

- Workmen’s Circle Hymn, music by M. Posner (in English translation by S.H.F.), voice and piano

- Yankele, trombone, cello, piano

- Yeytser Hore/Yezer Hore, violin

- Yidishe Nemen, clarinet B flat

- Yidl

- Yoshke

- Yosl/Yosel, cello, trombone, drums

- Zaynen Mir Froyen Zindik?/Zeinen Mier Frauen Zindig, by D. Meyerowitz, violin

- Zivug number 8/Kh’ob Dikh Lib, number 9

- Di Zun Vet Shaynen/Die Zihn Vet Sheinin, clarinet B flat

 
II:42 7 Urke Nakhalnik’s Din Toyre/Urke Nachalnik’s Dyn Toyre 1937
  

- Music by D. Beigelman, direction/1st violin, piano, 18 pages, Riga, Letland (Latvia), December 1937

 
II:42 8 Baska undated
  

- Music by D. Beigelman, trombone, 1st violin, piano, clarinet, basso, flute, direction, trumpet, cello

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:43 1 Schedule of Plays on Sunday undated
  

 
II:43 2 Untitled undated
  

- Direction, words

 
II:43 3 Russian Songs undated
  

 
II:43 4 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:43 5 Bound Music Manuscripts undated
  

- Mazl-Tov

- Tshiribim/Cziribom

- Melokhes

- Shlofndik

- Di Zun hot far mir nokh keyn mol geshaynt

- Oysgeshpilt

- Samet Mit Zayd

- Tsimblen

- In Mayn Shtetl

- Dos Shtrikele

 
II:43 6 A Nomen Nokh der Mamen undated
  

- 1st violin, trombone, cornet, drums

 
II:43 7 Di Kraytser Sonata undated
  

- Numbers 4 and 5

 
II:43 8 A Year After Marriage/A Yor Nokh der Khasene undated
  

- By Louis Friedsel, property of Samuel Secunda, 1st and 2nd violin, clarinet, flute, cornet, trombone, viola, oboe, cello, bass, drums

 
II:43 9 Song Texts undated
  

 
II:43 10 Liturgical Music undated
  

 
II:43 11 Song Manuscripts undated
  

- Af der Elter, music by Brody and Friedsell, duet

- Amerika, quartet

- Alone in the World, 1st violin, quartet

- The Dance of Death Waltz

- I Don’t Want to Play in Your Yard, by N. Kroll, 1st violin

- Mosha Oyge (Glickman), 1st violin

- Hava Nagila

- Rebe Yishmoel, by Rosenblatt, chorus

- Oy Shlim Mazl, words and music by S. Goznisky, 421 E. 166 St., copyright 1924

- Stradella, overture

- Ikh Benk Tsurik Tsu Mayn Heymele

- Shtetele

- Duet

- Bateria, trombone, bass, violin

- Simona mi Simana

- Mayne Zin

 
II:43 12 Printed Songs undated
  

- Beni Berman, Befundek kotan

- Lo Khol Yom Purim

- Shney Kabtsanim Vekhamoron Ekhad

- Granada, with Yiddish translation

- Khasene-valts, words by Ch. Tauber, music by Ivanovici

- La Hija de Don Juan Alba, words by F. Infantes, music by L. Rivas

- Les Lavandieres du Portugal, words by Roger Lucchesi, music by Andre Poysp

- The Lady is a Tramp, by Lorenz Hart and Richard Rogers, with Yiddish translation

- Those Were the Days, words and music by Gene Raskin

 
II:43 13 Songs for Michalesco/Michalesko undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:44 1 Songs, A- E undated
  

- Az men Farzukht/Farzikht

- Az Moshiakh Vet Kumen/Kimen, piano, clarinet B flat

- Bokherl/Bucherel, piano, drums, trombone

- Breyshes/Braishes, clarinet B flat,cello

- Brider Gist Arayn, clarinet B flat

- Chastushky, drums, clarinet B, cornet B flat

- Cuplet, drums

- Dayne Bloye/Blaue Oygn/Oigen, clarinet B flat

- Dray Balebatimlekh/Balebatimlach, violin, clarinet B flat

- Emese libe, trumpet B flat

- Ey, Ey, Mener, trumpet B flat

- Di Eybike Mame/Eybige Mame

- Eyner Libt Mikh, clarinet B flat

 
II:44 2 Songs, F – K undated
  

- Froyin Sheyne/Frauen Shaine, tango, clarinet B flat, piano

- A Grus fun Rusland, cornet in A

- Hot Khasene, piano

- Hulyet, Hulyet, Kinderlekh/Huliet Huliet Kinderlach, violin, clarinet B flat, cello

- Ili Kabtsn/Kapsen, trombone, clarinet B flat

- In der Nakht, tango, by Jack Stillman, drums

- In der Nakht, arranged by Charles Rozen, 1st violin

- Kabtsn/Kabtz’in, by Jack Stillman, E flat alto, violin, drums

- Kachszeim, cello

- Karshelekh/Karshelach

- Di/Die Kashes, clarinet B flat

- Khalutsim lid/Chalutzim lied, cello, clarinet B flat

- Khantshe/Chantshe, clarinet B flat

- A Kindele Vil Ikh, piano

- Kinderlekh/Kinderlach, by Jack Stillman, violin (conductor), viola, E flat alto, cello

- Kol Nidre

- Kum Leybke Tantsn

 
II:44 3 Songs, L – P undated
  

- Lebedik Fraylekh/Lebedig Freilach, cornet B flat, violin

- Lernt, Lernt, violin, cello

- Lozt di Zorgen/Lost Die Zorgen, cello

- Mayn Heym/Min Heim, by Jack Stillman, B flat tenor or clarinet

- Mayn Taybele, duet (torn)

- A Meydl in di Yorn/A Maidel ihn die Yuhren, clarinet B flat, cello, violin

- Miserlou (no title), words

- Nakhes fun Kinder, drums, trumpet B flat

- Nit Bay Mir/Nit Bei Mir, cello, clarinet B flat, drums

- Nokh a Yor/ Noch a Jur, By F. Kanapoff

- Oy di Meydlekh/Oi de Maidlach, cello

- Oy, oy se Kitslt/Oi Oi Se Kitselt, violin, drums

- Papirosn/Cigarettes, in A minor

- Polonaise, clarinet B flat, piano

- potpourri, by Jack Stillman, trombone

 
II:44 4 Songs, R – Z undated
  

- Retsey/Retzai, cello, piano

- Romance Hertser/Hertzer, clarinet B flat, music by Samuel Blumstein

- Selection, trombone, violin, cornet B flat

- Seykhl Kumt Nokh di Yorn/Saichel Kimpt Noch die Yuhrn, drums, violin

- Shoklt, 1st violin

- Dos Shtetele/Dus Shteitele, violin

- Der Shtoltser Yid/ Der Shtoltzer Yid, words and music by Abe Schwartz

- Siz a Ziser Veytik/Sis a Sisser Vaitak, clarinet B flat

- Dos Shtetele/Dus Shteitele, violin

- Der Terets/Teretz, violin

- Tsvey Khaveyrimlekh/Tzvei Chaveirimlach, clarinet B flat, violin

- Varshe/Warsaw. Arranged by Jack Stillman, trombone

- Ven zi Zol Visn/Wen Sie Sol Visen

- Ver Darf a Mame, trombone

- Viglid/Viglied, Trombone, drums, trumpet B flat

- Vos Veyst a Mishnagid/Vos Vaist a Misnagid, cello, violin

- Yankele, trumpet B flat, clarinet B flat, violin, drums

- Yidishe Nemen/Yiddishe Nemen, cello

- Yingele

- Yoshke, piano, violin

- Yosl, clarinet, trumpet B flat

- Yugnt/Yugend (torn), in B minor

- Zion’s Lidele/Zion’s Liedale (Bette Herman)

- Zmires/Zmiris, by Jack Stillman, B flat, violin, B flat trumpet

- Zolst Nit Fargesn/ Fargessin

- Zolst Nisht Geyn Mit Andere Meydelekh, drums

- Zorgn

- Di Zun Vet Shaynen/Die Zihn Vet Sheinen, cello

- No title, piece by Julius Adler

- No title, by Jack Stillman, trombone

 
II:44 5 Unidentified Music undated
  

 
II:44 6 Fragments of Song Sheets undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:45 1 Organ Grinder undated
  

- Cello, flute, drums, 12 numbers

 
II:45 2 Organ Grinder undated
  

- 10 numbers, trombone, clarinet in B flat, horn in F, 10 numbers, 1st violin

 
II:45 3 Isha Ra/Ischo Ra 1897-1898
  

- By A. Hellman, property of A. Hellman, clarinet, drums, 15 numbers, New York, New York, 1897, from Eckstein, December 6, 1897, from R. Katz, 1898

 
II:45 4 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 1-School Boys undated
  

- Violin, cornet, drums, clarinet, trombone, cello

 
II:45 5 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 2-Khaveyrim/Kinder Terzett undated
  

- Piano, trombone, clarinet, cello, cornet, drums

 
II:45 6 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 3-Likht Bentshn/Licht Bentshen/Got fun Avrum undated
  

- Cornet, violin, cello, clarinet in B flat, trombone, drums

 
II:45 7 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 4-Omar Adenay Leyankev undated
  

- Violin, drums, cornet in B flat, cello, clarinet, trombone, piano

 
II:45 8 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 5-Butcher Shop/Veyber undated
  

- Piano, violin, drums, clarinet B flat, trombone, cello

 
II:45 9 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 6-Shkhite bedike/Shehite bdike/Komisher duet undated
  

- Trombone, clarinet in B flat, cello, cornet in B flat, piano

 
II:45 10 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 8-Vashington un Linkoln/Washington and Lincoln undated
  

- Piano, violin, trombone, cello, drums, cornet in B flat, clarinet B flat

 
II:45 11 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 8 ½-Hakt Nit Keyn Tshaynik/Hakt nit Kein Tshainik undated
  

- Drums, 1st violin, cello, flute, clarinet in B flat, cornet in B flat

 
II:45 12 Untitled J. Rumshinsky Operetta: Number 9-Yidishe Froy/Die Yidishe Frau undated
  

- Piano, violin clarinet in B flat, cornet B flat, drums, cello

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:46 1 Der Mamser; Peer Gynt Suite; Der umbekantes; Untitled/Unlabeled Works undated
  

- Der Mamser, property of A. Hellman, 2nd violin, trombone, drums, piano

- Peer Gynt Suite, by E. Grieg, arranged by Theo. Moses, New York, Theatre Orchestra:

- I. Morgenstimmung/The Morning, 2nd violin

- II. Ases Tod/Ase’s Death, 2nd violin

- III. Anitras Tanz/Anitra’s Dance, 2nd violin

- IV. In der Halle des Bergkoenigs/In the Hall of the Mountain King, 2nd violin

- Der umbekantes, 1st violin, trombone, cornet, voice

- Untitled/Unlabeled Works including: tarantella, pieces for organ, voice, operetta

 
II:46 2 Der Mamser; Peer Gynt Suite undated
  

- Der Mamser, property of A. Hellman, 1st violin, bass, viola, clarinet in B, flute, cornet in B

- Peer Gynt Suite, by E. Grieg, arranged by Theo. Moses, New York, Theatre Orchestra:

- I. Morgenstimmung/The Morning, piano and violin, bass, viola

- II. Ases Tod/Ase’s Death, piano and violin, bass, viola

- III. Anitras Tanz/Anitra’s Dance, piano and violin, bass, viola

- IV. In der Halle des Bergkoenigs/In the Hall of the Mountain King, piano and violin, bass

 
II:46 3 The Milchome Mames; Unlabeled Pieces undated
  

- The Milchome Mames, 1st violin, 2nd violin, bass, flute, drums, cornet in B, trombone, viola, 4 numbers, drums, 5 numbers

- Unlabeled Pieces, one for 1st violin

 
II:46 4 Santiago undated
  

- 1st violin, 2nd violin, trombone, cornet, drums, clarinet, viola, bass, flute, 6 numbers

- Also unlabeled piece for flute, clarinet, cornet, trombone, drums, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass, voice

 
II:46 5 Athalia 1888
  

- 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, trombone, 1st violin, 17 numbers, clarinet, 14 numbers, stamp: Adolf Finkelstein, clarinetist, Milo Hellman, trombonist Hausmann, Hagemann, Humel, New York, March 12, 1888, began on February 10, 1888, New York, D. Hirsch

 
II:46 6 Athalia 1888
  

- Violino principal, 24 numbers, 1st violin, viola, flute, bass, 2nd violin, clarinet, 25 numbers, drums, trombone, 2nd cornet in B, 1st cornet in B, 21 numbers, New York, February 13, 1888, A. Hellman from Jassy, Romania, 1888, Pools Theater, New York, February 13, 1888, November 2, 1888, H.B., trombonist Hausmann, Adolf Finkelstein solo clarinetist, New York

 
II:46 7 Der Oizer 1898
  

- Bass, viola, flute, clarinet in B, cornet in B, trombone, drums, 2nd violin, 9 numbers, Arch St. Theatre, Phil., Pa, December 5 and 12, 1898, L. Laschow

 
II:46 8 Emigration 1888-1898
  

- By A. Hellman, 1st violin, 10 numbers, flute, 11 numbers, drums, 1st cornet in B, clarinet, bass, trombone, viola, Unlabeled #1, Unlabeled # 2, 14 numbers, Unlabeled #3 (piano) 15 numbers, Milo Hellman, flautist, New York, Thalia Theatre, New York, December 16, 1891, W. Eckstein, Arch St. Theatre, Phil., November 28, 1898, L. Laschow, December 7, 1898, Laschow, S. Finkelstein, Thalia Theatre, February 2, 1891, Adolf Finkelstein clarinetist, Jassy, trombonist Hausmann, Pools Theater, New York, September 19, 1888, Thalia Theater, March 29, 1889

 
II:46 9 King Nebuchadnezer; Unlabeled Music; Fine de Opera/ Fine de la Opera 1891-1893
  

- King Nebuchadnezer

- drums, 4 numbers, flute, 7 numbers, clarinet, trombone, cornet in B, 18 numbers, 1st clarinet, 2 numbers, 1st cornet, 3 numbers, 2nd violin, 10 numbers, viola, 11 numbers

- Additional unlabeled/misarranged music, including flute, varying up to 18 numbers, list of acts and numbers, M. Hellman, February 18, 1893, Thalia Theatre, M. Hellman flautist, New York, February 28, 1891, Adoph Finkelstein clarinetist, New York, 1891, Hausmann trombonist, 1891

- Fine de Opera/ Fine de la Opera, arranged by A. Hellman, written by Simon Finkelstein, February 23, 1891, Hellman, flautist, New York, Windsor Theater, March 28, 1893

 
II:46 10 Der Oizer; Unlabeled Music undated
  

- Der Oizer, 1st violin, 2 numbers, viola, 15 numbers, cornet, 3 numbers, viola (finale), 8 numbers, flute

- Additional unlabeled music, varying up to 12 numbers

 
II:46 11 Unidentified Music undated
  

- Duets, viola, bass, violin, flute, drums, cornet, clarinet, trombone

 
II:46 12 Weiber undated
  

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:47 1 Texts of Songs: A-K undated
  

- Bay dem seyder zingt ayeder

- Dos beste iz tsu zayn farheyrat (Duet)

- Boyes ale ven ir geyt mit meydlekh

- Dray tekhterlekh/ Drei Techterlach

- Di gasn froy, tango

- Hulyet/ Halet halet yidelekh

- Ich zits un veyn ikh bin aleyn

- Kalme yankl

 
II:47 2 Texts of Songs: M-Z 1937
  

- Der mamzer

- Di matnia

- Mayn hofnung oysgeloshn

- Mayn mame

- Mayn zeyde odev hasholem

- Men yogt zikh men plogt zikh

- Nokh a yor

- Nor ikh zing un lakh (chorus)

- Oh Joseph Joseph (in English)

- Oy vet zayn voyl un fayn

- Oy mayn tayer khanele

- Oyf a shtile veg a shmoln

- Pitselekh kinder (chorus)

- Shtelt zikh oys klezmorim

- Tankhum

- Der tog fun ale teg (ven di boys ven kumen tsurik)

- Tsvey khavertes

- Ven reb peysakh kum tsu geyn

- Ver darf a mame?, by F. Kanapaf, arranged by Leon Field, copyright 1937, Esther and Leon Frieding, New York

- Vos kh’hob gevolt hob ikh oysgefirt (folk duet)

- Yam-lid

- Zol yo zayn, ober nit azoy fil

- Zolst nit fargesn

 
II:47 3 Manuscript and Printed Music: A-L 1936-1948
  

- Dos Alte, trombone

- Amerikanische Hochzeit, couplet

- Chastusky, piano

- Einer libt mikh, piano

- Dorul meu e numai dor, piano

- Frage

- Drei Balabatimlach, cello

- Geule, drums, trombone, trumpet in B flat, Philip Laskowsky, registered 1948

- Hamavdil

- Di alte Heim, violin, Jack Stillman

- Ich benk aheim, music by Joseph Rumshinsky, words by Ludwig Satz, piano, inc.

- Ich vil, piano

- In der Nacht, trumpets, trombone, clarinet, Jack Stillman, registered 1944

- Khalutsim Lid, violin

- A Khazndl oyf Shabes, piano, Vitalia Malina, copyright 1936

- Kubki wina

- Lechaim, ensemble, Samuel Blumstein, copyright 1936

 
II:47 4 Manuscript and Printed Music: M-Z 1936-1947
  

- Mame, timpanis E flat and B, trumpets, piano, violin, Jack Stillman

- Mame, B flat sax, E flat sax, drums, trumpets in B flat, Jack Stillman, registered 1946

- Mayn heym, by Jack Stillman, trumpets in B flat

- Mener, trombone, drums, cornet in B flat

- No title, first line: Mir kumen tsu aykh…, words by Shmuel Fisher, music by Renee Solmon, piano

- Rumanian Romance

- Seykhl Kumt nokh di Yorn, cello

- Shiker-lidl

- Sisu besimkho/ Ismachu, violin, Jack Stillman, registered 1946

- Tsipke (duet), number 2

- Un die Nacht, piano, S. Zenovsky, July 1, 1936, Buenos Aires

- Valts, piano

- Vu Nemt men a Moishe Rabeinu, words by Jack Jacobs, music by Yash, Kreitzberg (Saxon), trumpet, registered 1947

- Warsaw, drums, B flat trumpets, arranged by Jack Stillman

- W.C. Heymn, words by A. Liesin, music by M. Posner

- Yidishe Nemen- Anna, violin

- Zeidins Chol’m/Zaydns Kholem, trombone, timpanis E and B, Jack Stillman, registered 1946

 
II:47 5 Unidentified Music 1948
  

- Violin, trombone, piano, clarinet, drums, Philip Laskowsky, registered 1948

 
II:47 6 Anthology of Yiddish Songs undated
  

- No Title Page, South Africa, pages 5-95

 
II:47 7 Dobora: Drama in 5 Acts undated
  

- Violino principal, 4 numbers, 1st clarinet, 2nd violin, viola, cello and bass, horns, 3 numbers, 1st violin, flute, 2 numbers, arranged by G. F., Odessa, November 15, Finkelstein

 
II:47 8 Dobora undated
  

- Trombone, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass and cello, clarinet in B, bass drum, chorus (soprano, tenor, alto, bass), Finkelstein

 
II:47 9 Dobora undated
  

- Bass drum, 2nd clarinet in B, 1st trombone in F, horns in F, trombone, flute, 7 numbers, unidentified instrument, Clider Oh!, cornet in A

 
II:47 10 Don Abarbanel undated
  

- Violino principal, horns in F, viola, clarinet in B, 19 numbers, Adolf Finkelstein

 
II:47 11 Don Abarbanel 1887-1893
  

- Flute, 1st trombone in F, bass, 2nd violin, 19 numbers, 2nd trombone in F, Charles Bernhardt, flautist, New York, June 23, 1887, Eva Horowitz, Milo Hellman, flautist, New York, May 18, 1890, trombonist Hausmann, Henry Behnstedt, Rumania Opera House, New York, October 18, 1887, S. Finkelstein, 1893, Joseph Aster, 1891, Alfred Lange, musician, A. Richter, Adolf Finkelstein, clarinetist, 1887, Michael Hagemann, New York, 1887

 
II:47 12 Unidentified Orchestral Scores undated
  

- 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, clarinet in A, cornet in A, trombone, drum

 
II:47 13 Bohemian Girl undated
  

- Selection from Balfe’s opera, by Theo. and Moses Tobani, 1st clarinet in A, 1st clarinet in B flat, timpani and drums, 1st violin, 2nd violin, bass, viola, property of Joseph Brody, New York

 
II:47 14 Valse Slave; Nights of Gladness undated
  

- Valse Slave, by Jean Savasta, 1st clarinet in A

- Nights of Gladness, waltz, by Charles Aucliffe, arranged by Carl F. Williams, 1st Clarinet in A

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:48 1 Kidesch a Schem undated
  

- By A. Hellman, trombone, 16 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, Hausmann

 
II:48 2 Di Erste Libe/The First Love undated
  

- Bass, viola, trombone, cornet, clarinet, flute, 1st violin, 2nd violin, 3 numbers, drums, 1 number, property of A. Hellman, New York

 
II:48 3 Die Yidishe Tochter undated
  

- Unidentified instrument, trombone, drums, cornet, clarinet, 2nd violin, viola, bass, 3 numbers, flute, 2 numbers, 1st violin, 1 number

 
II:48 4 Die Yuden in Brazil 1901
  

- By A. Hellman, trombone, flute, percussion (tambourine, drums), clarinet in A, 9 numbers, Milo Helman, flautist, Aloys Scholz, New York, January 17, 1901

 
II:48 5 Die Yuden in Brazil 1901
  

- By A. Hellman, cornet in A, viola, 9 numbers, 2nd violin, bass, 11 numbers, Aloys Scholz, New York, January 17, 1901

 
II:48 6 Kidesch a Schem 1897-1898
  

- By A. Hellman, bass, drums, cornet, 16 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, Phil., December 12, 1898, L. Laschow, Thalia Theater, New York, February 12, February 13, November 15, November 30, December 7, 1897, Windsor Theater, New York, Feb 22, March 4, 1897, Arch St. Theater, Phil., December 13, 1898, L. Laschow, S. Finkelstein, January 10, 1897

 
II:48 7 Kidesch a Schem undated
  

- By A. Hellman, viola, 2nd violin, 16 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York

 
II:48 8 Schomer Israel 1899
  

- By A. Hellman, clarinet, 2nd violin, bass, 13 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, Thalia Theater, February 11, 1899, New York, S. Gitlin

 
II:48 9 Schomer Israel undated
  

- By A. Hellman, viola, flute, 13 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:49 1 Kuszri 1896-1899
  

- By A. Hellman, trombone, cornet, drums, 28 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, R. Bauer, New York, April 13, 1896 and April 8, 1896, S. Finkelstein, New York, Jack Vilass, New York, November 13, 1898, Thalia Theatre, New York, W. Eckstein, September 28, November 8, November 22, 1899

 
II:49 2 Kuszri 1896
  

- By A. Hellman, 2nd violin, flute, viola, clarinet, 28 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, R. Bauer, New York, March 31, April 2, April 3, and April 6, 1896

 
II:49 3 Esches Chail undated
  

- By A. Hellman, bass, 15 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, R. Bauer

 
II:49 4 Ischo ra 1895
  

- By A. Hellman, 2nd violin, 1st violin/direction, 15 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, May 1895, A. Hellman

- Thalia Theatre programme, in Yiddish

 
II:49 5 Souvenir de S. Mogulesko; Mazurka undated
  

- By A. Hellman, 2nd violin, clarinet in A, cornet in A, trombone, drums, viola, flute

- All scores divided into: Intro, Mazurka, Trio

 
II:49 6 Schomer Israel/Schomer Isroell 1893-1899
  

- By A. Hellman, drums, trombone, 13 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, Union Theatre and Windsor Theatre, May 30 to June 4, 1899, R. Katz, Hausmann, trombonist, also S. Gusikoff, trombonist, 1893

 
II:49 7 Schomer Israel undated
  

- By A. Hellman, cornet, 13 numbers, 1st violin/direction and voice, 6 numbers, property of A. Hellman, New York, Simon Finkelstein, Leo Hellman

 
II:49 8 Die Lustige Kavalieren: Operetta in fier Acten von Fiedler undated
  

- By A. Hellman, 1st violin/direction and structure, unlabeled, 2nd violin, viola, bass, clarinet, 1st violin, 21 numbers, tenor, property of A. Hellman, New York, clarinet, Adolf Finkelstein

 
II:49 9 Die Lustige Kavalieren 1892-1896
  

- Flute, trombone, cornet, drums, 21 numbers, trombonist Hausmann, 1896, Sal Halpern, 1894, Windsor Theatre, New York, May 16, 1892

 
II:49 10 Yom Hachipe undated
  

- Viola, 8 numbers, property of Joseph Brody, New York

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:50 1 Souvenir de Mogulesko undated
  

- Orchestral score

 
II:50 2 Pragers Mach Gleich undated
  

- Orchestral score number 18, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, clarinet, cornet, trombone, drums

 
II:50 3 Rebecca/Rebecka undated
  

- By A. Hellman, trombone, flute, 15 numbers, 1st violin/direction, 1 number, Leo Hellman, copyist

 
II:50 4 Rebecka 1899
  

- By A. Hellman, Rebecka: Operetta in 5 Acts, by N.M. Sheikewitz, music by S. Mogulesko and M. Abramowitz, arranged by H. Russotta, August 5, 1896, New York, trombone, cornet, bass, 2nd violin, viola, clarinet, 15 numbers, January 26, 1899

 
II:50 5 Die Juden in Morocco 1899-1903
  

- Cornet, trombone, 15 numbers, clarinet, 16 numbers, drums, 17 numbers, property of A. Hellman, February 25, 1900, S. Gitlin played at the benefit Ducalf, December 24, 1903, Sal Gitlin September 30, 1899, G. Lemmy, 1899

 
II:50 6 Fall of Jerusalem, Opera in 5 Acts undated
  

- By Lateiner, orchestral score, 8 numbers, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, clarinet in A, 1st cornet in A, 2nd cornet in B, trombone, drums

 
II:50 7 Der Shturem in der Familye undated
  

- Music by Joseph Brody, arranged by A. Spivak (Belzer), property of J.P. Adler, 1st violin, 7 numbers

 
II:50 8 Der Fremder, Motke Gonef, Schloyme Scharlatan 1915-1921, undated
  

- Separate sheets, unidentified

- Lyrics to Gevald ikh vil khasene hobn, by Joseph I. Tanzman, comedian, with Lyric Theatre Stock Co., Brooklyn, New York

- Lyrics to Shil du sheygets gor farkert (fragments), words: In der heym mir yidelekh…

- Misterioso number 3 by J. E. Andino, copyright 1915 by G. Schirmer, 1st violin, 2nd violin, 1st and 2nd cornets in B flat, bass, flute

- Untitled duet, Du her zikh oyf tsu krign…

- Oi Wei Kindeniu, fun grinem melamed

- Untitled duet

- The Soul of a Mother, words by Joseph Brody, music by Joseph Tanzman, Gib Uns Zurik Die Mamenu (from A Mame’s Neshume), arranged by Jack Kammen, copyright 1921 by J.and J. Kammen, Brooklyn, New York

- Der Fremder, trombone, 4 numbers

- Spring Song

- Serenade, Schubert

 
II:50 9 Miriam Akhashmenoyim undated
  

- Orchestral score, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, clarinet in B, cornet in B, trombone, drums, 11 numbers

 
II:50 10 Kamarinskaya undated
  

- By Glinka, scores for introduction, 1st violin, 1st clarinet in B, 2nd violin, viola, bass, cello, 1st oboe, 2nd trumpet in F, 2nd clarinet in B, 1st and 2nd horns in D, timpani, 1st trumpet in F, trombone, 1st flute, Odessa, December 13-25, Jean Voltsche, written for Mr. Gab. Finkelstein

 
II:50 11 Slaves of Luxuries/Shklafen fon looksus undated
  

- 1st violin, cornet, drums, trombone, unidentified, 4 numbers

 
II:50 12 Songs undated
  

- Vals Malke shvo gesingen fon Mastern Zibel, music by Joseph Brody, words by Shor

- Farshpilte veltn, piano, number 2

- Der Batlen, number 1

- Vals vie git es is zu sein a kind, number 2

 
II:50 13 Einlage Number 8 undated
  

- Trombone, 2nd violin, bass, cello, unidentified

 
II:50 14 Unidentified Music undated
  

- For Trombone and flute (same as in folder 13?)

 
BoxFolderTitleDate
II:51 1 Songs undated
  

- Folder Cover with Titles: The Jewish Heart, Got Mentsh und Teifel, Shlome Scharlatan, property of D. Kessler

- Separate unidentified sheets, including Tumer, viola

- Adeser Betler, 1st violin, 2nd violin, viola, bass, flute, clarinet, cornet, 2 numbers, property of Joseph Brody, New York

 
II:51 2 Mendel Beiles; The Jew undated
  

- Mendel Beiles, 1st violin, 7 numbers, cornet in B, flute, bass, 5 ½ numbers, clarinet, 2nd violin, 6 ½ numbers, trombone, drums, 4 numbers

- The Jew, trombone, drums, 4 numbers

 
II:51 3 Auf der Eltter; Duet of der Eltter 1912, undated
  

- Auf der Eltter, cornet, clarinet, flute, 1st violin, 2nd violin, bass, viola, drums, trombone, Victor Simchovitz, Theodore R. Greenberg, 1912

- Duet of der Eltter, music by Brody and Friedsell

 
II:51 4 Motke ganev; Shlomele sharlatan 1917
  

- Folder labeled Motke ganev, Shlomele sharlatan, music by Joseph Brody, property of D. Kessler, New York, individual instrument scores labeled Motke ganev, 1st violin, flute, clarinet, viola, bass, cornet, drums, 2nd violin, March 15, 1917, viola, bass, flute, cornet, drums, 2nd violin, also orchestral score for Motke ganev

 
II:51 5 Potpourri Vals undated
  

- Bass, cornet, plus unidentified instruments

 
II:51 6 Avremele Minagen undated
  

- Number 1 with lyrics

 
II:51 7 Jerushalaim; Untitled Operetta undated
  

- Jerushalaim, overture, piano, 29 numbers

- Untitled Operetta, overture, piano, 12 numbers

 
II:51 8 Meschige aus Liebe or Meschige of toit 1888
  

- 1st violin, trombone, 2nd violin, bass, voice, clarinet, viola, cornet, 14 numbers, flute, 11 numbers, A. Hellman, New York, January 22, 1888, Jassy, Romania, Salamon Gitlin

- Additional unidentified sheets

 
II:51 9 Die Korbunes undated
  

- Arranged by H. Joseffer, 1st violin